The UKPollingReport election guide for 2010 has now been archived and all comments will shortly be closed. The new Election Guide for the 2015 election is now online at http://ukpollingreport.co.uk/2015guide. The old site is archived at the UK Web Archive.
.

Retiring MPs

Labour:

Tommy McAvoy – Rutherglen and Hamilton West
Hillary Armstrong – Durham North West
John Austin – Erith and Thamesmead
John Battle – Leeds West
Liz Blackman – Erewash
Des Browne – Kilmarnock and Loudoun
Colin Burgon – Elmet and Rothwell
Stephen Byers – North Tyneside
Richard Caborn – Sheffield Central
Colin Challon – Morley & Outwood
Ben Chapman – Wirral South
David Chaytor – Bury North
Michael Clapham – Barnsley West & Penistone (abolished)
David Clelland – Tyne Bridge (abolished)
Harry Cohen – Leyton and Wanstead
Frank Cook – Stockton North
Jim Cousins – Newcastle Central
Ann Cryer – Keighley
John Cummings – Easington
Claire Curtis-Thomas – Sefton Central
Janet Dean – Burton
Jim Devine – Livingston
Jeff Ennis – Barnsley East
Bill Etherington – Sunderland North
Mark Fisher – Stoke on Trent Central
Barbara Follett – Stevenage
Bruce George – Walsall South
Neil Gerrard – Walthamstow
Nigel Griffiths – Edinburgh South
John Grogan – Selby and Ainsty
Mike Hall – Weaver Vale
Sylvia Heal – Halesowen and Rowley Regis
Doug Henderson – Newcastle North
Keith Hill – Streatham
Stephen Hesford – Wirral West
Patricia Hewitt – Leicester West
Geoff Hoon – Ashfield
Kim Howells – Pontypridd
Beverley Hughes – Stretford and Urmston
Joan Humble – Blackpool North and Cleveleys
John Hutton – Barrow and Furness
Brian Iddon – Bolton South-East
Adam Ingram – East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow
Lynne Jones – Birmingham Selly Oak
Martyn Jones – Clwyd South
Ruth Kelly – Bolton West
Fraser Kemp – Houghton and Washington East
Jane Kennedy – Liverpool Wavertree
Peter Kilfoyle – Liverpool Walton
Bob Laxton – Derby North
David Lepper – Brighton Pavilion
Tom Levitt – High Peak
Ian McCartney – Makerfield
John McFall – West Dunbartonshire
Rosemary McKenna – Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East
Andrew Mackinlay – Thurrock
Bob Marshall Andrews – Medway
Eric Martlew – Carlisle
Christine McCafferty – Calder Valley
Alan Milburn – Darlington
Ann Moffat – East Lothian
Laura Moffatt – Crawley
Margaret Moran – Luton South
Elliot Morley – Scunthorpe
Kali Mountford – Colne Valley
Chris Mullin – Sunderland South
Denis Murphy – Wansbeck
Doug Naysmith – Bristol North West
Bill Olner – Nuneaton
Ian Pearson – Dudley South
Greg Pope – Hyndburn
Bridget Prentice – Lewisham East
John Prescott – Hull East
Ken Purchase – Wolverhampton North East
James Purnell – Stalybridge and Hyde
John Reid – Airdrie and Shotts
Martin Salter – Reading West
Mohammed Sarwar – Glasgow Central
Clare Short* – Birmingham, Ladywood
Sion Simon – Birmingham Erdington
Alan Simpson – Nottingham South
John Smith – Vale of Glamorgan
Helen Southworth – Warrington South
Howard Stoate – Dartford
Gavin Strang – Edinburgh East
Paddy Tipping – Sherwood
Mark Todd – Derbyshire South
Don Touhig – Islwyn
Paul Truswell – Pudsey
Des Turner – Brighton Kemptown
Neil Turner – Wigan
Kitty Ussher – Burnley
Rudi Vis – Finchley and Golders Green
Bob Waring* – Liverpool West Derby
Betty Williams – Aberconwy
Alan Williams – Swansea West
Michael Wills – Swindon North
Tony Wright – Cannock Chase
Derek Wyatt – Sittingbourne and Sheppey

Conservative:

Peter Ainsworth – East Surrey
Michael Ancram – Devizes
Peter Atkinson – Hexham
Tim Boswell – Daventry
Angela Browning – Tiverton and Honiton
John Butterfill – Bournemouth West
Derek Conway*** – Old Bexley and Sidcup
Sir Patrick Cormack – South Staffordshire
David Curry – Skipton and Ripon
Christopher Fraser – Norfolk South West
Paul Goodman – Wycombe
John Greenway – Thirsk and Malton
John Gummer – Suffolk Coastal
Douglas Hogg – Sleaford and North Hykeham
John Horam – Orpington
Michael Howard – Folkestone and Hythe
Michael Jack – Fylde
Robert Key – Salisbury
Julie Kirkbride – Bromsgrove
Jacqui Lait – Beckenham
Michael Lord – Suffolk Central and Ipswich North
Andrew Mackay – Bracknell
David Maclean – Penrith and the border
Humphrey Malins – Woking
John Maples – Stratford on Avon
Michael Mates – Hampshire East
Malcolm Moss – Cambridgeshire North East
Michael Spicer – Worcestershire West
Richard Spring – West Suffolk
Anthony Steen – Totnes
Ian Taylor – Esher and Walton
Peter Viggers – Gosport
Ann Widdecombe – Maidstone and the Weald
David Wilshire – Spelthorne
Ann Winterton – Congleton
Sir Nicholas Winterton – Macclesfield

Liberal Democrat:

John Barrett – Edinburgh West
Colin Breed – South East Cornwall
David Howarth – Cambridge
Paul Keetch – Hereford and South Herefordshire
Mark Oaten – Winchester
Matthew Taylor – Truro and Falmouth
Phil Willis – Harrogate and Knaresborough

Other:

Alex Salmond – Banff and Buchan
Ian Paisley – North Antrim
Adam Price – Carmarthen East and Dinefwr

*Clare Short was elected as a Labour MP but resigned the Labour whip on the 20th October 2006. Bob Waring was elected as a Labour MP, but resigned the Labour whip after being deselected.

***Derek Conway was elected as a Conservative MP but had the whip withdrawn on the 30th January 2008 following revelations that he has been paying a researcher’s salary to his sons from his allowances while they were at university.

****The following sitting MPs do not currently have a seat at the next election, either through boundary changes or through losing selection battles, though they may yet be selected for alternate seats or run as independents: Ian Stewart, Eddie O`Hara, John Greenway, Frank Cook, Quentin Davies,

NB - The constituency guide is now archived and is no longer being updated. The new guide is at http://ukpollingreport.co.uk/2015guide