The UKPollingReport election guide for 2010 has now been archived and all comments will shortly be closed. The new Election Guide for the 2015 election is now online at http://ukpollingreport.co.uk/2015guide. The old site is archived at the UK Web Archive.
.

Plaid Cymru Candidates

New candidates in (notionally) Plaid Cymru seats*

Warning: asort() expects parameter 1 to be array, null given in /home/ukpoll/public_html/wp-content/plugins/exec-php/includes/runtime.php(42) : eval()’d code on line 11

Warning: reset() expects parameter 1 to be array, null given in /home/ukpoll/public_html/wp-content/plugins/exec-php/includes/runtime.php(42) : eval()’d code on line 12

Warning: Variable passed to each() is not an array or object in /home/ukpoll/public_html/wp-content/plugins/exec-php/includes/runtime.php(42) : eval()’d code on line 13

Candidates in non-Plaid Cymru seats:

Aberavon – Paul Nicholls Jones (Majority: 44.82%)
Aberconwy – Phil Edwards (Majority: 18%)
Alyn and Deeside – Maurice Jones (Majority: 35.71%)
Arfon – Hywel Williams (Majority: 0%)
Blaneau Gwent – Rhodri Davies (Majority: 48.29%)
Brecon and Radnorshire – Colin Nosworthy (Majority: 43.61%)
Bridgend – Nick Thomas (Majority: 30.41%)
Caerphilly – Lindsay Whittle (Majority: 28%)
Cardiff Central – Chris Williams (Majority: 37.98%)
Cardiff North – Llywelyn Rhys (Majority: 34.17%)
Cardiff South and Penarth – Farida Aslam (Majority: 34.74%)
Cardiff West – Neil McEvoy (Majority: 34.25%)
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr – Jonathan Edwards (Majority: 0%)
Carmarthen West and South Pembrokshire – John Dixon (Majority: 30.65%)
Ceredigion – Penri James (Majority: 21.76%)
Clwyd South – Janet Ryder (Majority: 29.7%)
Clwyd West – Llyr Huws Gruffydd (Majority: 26.15%)
Cynon Valley – Dafydd Trystan Davies (Majority: 32.19%)
Delyn – Peter Ryder (Majority: 35.79%)
Dwyfor Meirionnydd – Elfyn Llwyd (Majority: 0%)
Gower – Darren Price (Majority: 31.81%)
Islwyn – Steffan Lewis (Majority: 36.23%)
Llanelli – Myfanwy Davies (Majority: 12.55%)
Monmouth – Jonathan Clarke (Majority: 45.55%)
Montgomeryshire – Heledd Fychan (Majority: 33.04%)
MyrthrTydfil – Glyndwr Jones (Majority: 38.62%)
Neath – Alun Llywelyn (Majority: 26.33%)
Newport East – Fiona Cross (Majority: 34.89%)
Newport West – Jeff Rees (Majority: 38.44%)
Ogmore – Danny Clark (Majority: 44.21%)
Pontypridd – Ioan Bellin (Majority: 31.49%)
Preseli Pembrokeshire – Henry Jones-Davies (Majority: 33.56%)
Rhondda – Geraint Davies (Majority: 37.18%)
Swansea East – Dic Jones (Majority: 44.8%)
Swansea West – Harri Roberts (Majority: 30.62%)
Torfaen – Rhys ab Elis (Majority: 39.43%)
Vale of Clwyd – Caryl Wyn Jones (Majority: 36.44%)
Vale of Glamorgan – Ian James Johnson (Majority: 36.32%)
Wrexham – Arfon Jones (Majority: 30.73%)
Ynys Mon – Dylan Rees (Majority: 7.15%)
(*This includes MPs who have been selected to stand in seats that UKPollingReport has not identified as the main successor to their existing seat, although in some cases this is somewhat arbitary, as more than one seat could be classed as the successor).

NB - The constituency guide is now archived and is no longer being updated. The new guide is at http://ukpollingreport.co.uk/2015guide