The UKPollingReport election guide for 2010 has now been archived and all comments will shortly be closed. The new Election Guide for the 2015 election is now online at http://ukpollingreport.co.uk/2015guide. The old site is archived at the UK Web Archive.
.

Conservative Candidates

New candidates in (notionally) Conservative seats:

Candidates in non-Conservative seats:

Aberavon – Caroline Jones (Majority: 37.67%)
Aberdeen North – Stewart Whyte (Majority: 32.04%)
Aberdeen South – Amanda Harvie (Majority: 15.82%)
Aberdeenshire West and Kincardine – Alex Johnstone (Majority: 8.16%)
Airdrie and Shotts – Ruth Whitfield (Majority: 49.42%)
Alyn and Deeside – Will Gallagher (Majority: 7.32%)
Angus – Alberto Costa (Majority: 8.65%)
Arfon – Robin Millar (Majority: 19.05%)
Argyll and Bute – Gary Mulvaney (Majority: 7.58%)
Ashfield – Garry Hickton (Majority: 11.49%)
Ashton under Lyme – Seema Kennedy (Majority: 23.66%)
Ayr Carrick and Cumnock – William Grant (Majority: 21.6%)
Ayrshire Central – Maurice Golden (Majority: 27.35%)
Ayrshire North and Arran – Philip Lardner (Majority: 31.76%)
Banff and Buchan – Jimmy Buchan (Majority: 10.47%)
Barking – Simon Marcus (Majority: 36.47%)
Barnsley Central – Piers Tempest (Majority: 30%)
Barnsley East – James Hockney (Majority: 30.56%)
Barrow and Furness – John Gough (Majority: 11.81%)
Bassetlaw – Keith Girling (Majority: 16.57%)
Bath – Fabian Richter (Majority: 25.24%)
Batley and Spen – Janice Small (Majority: 8.62%)
Berwick upon Tweed – Anne-Marie Trevelyan (Majority: 7%)
Berwickshire Roxburgh and Selkirk – John Lamont (Majority: 11.57%)
Bethnal Green and Bow – Zakir Khan (Majority: 29%)
Birkenhead – Andrew Gilbert (Majority: 43.58%)
Birmingham Edgbaston – Deirdre Alden (Majority: 3.07%)
Birmingham Erdington – Robert Alden (Majority: 9.22%)
Birmingham Hall Green – Jo Barker (Majority: 17.9%)
Birmingham Hodge Hill – Shailesh Parekh (Majority: 40.36%)
Birmingham Ladywood – Nusrat Ghani (Majority: 43.73%)
Birmingham Northfield – Keely Huxtable (Majority: 6.66%)
Birmingham Perry Barr – William Norton (Majority: 28.97%)
Birmingham Selly Oak – Nigel Dawkins (Majority: 7.48%)
Birmingham Yardley – Meirion Jenkins (Majority: 20.38%)
Bishop Auckland – Barbara Harrison (Majority: 12.68%)
Blackburn – Michael Law-Riding (Majority: 21.67%)
Blackley and Broughton – James Edsberg (Majority: 35.97%)
Blackpool South – Ron Bell (Majority: 5.26%)
Blaneau Gwent – Liz Stevenson (Majority: 45.41%)
Blaydon – Glenn Hall (Majority: 33.7%)
Blyth Valley – Barry Flux (Majority: 27.85%)
Bolsover – Lee Rowley (Majority: 25.42%)
Bolton North East – Deborah Dunleavy (Majority: 9.43%)
Bolton South East – Andy Morgan (Majority: 21.8%)
Bolton West – Susan Williams (Majority: 0.19%)
Bootle – Sohail Qureshi (Majority: 57.53%)
Bradford East – Mohammed Riaz (Majority: 6.87%)
Bradford South – Matt Palmer (Majority: 12.16%)
Bradford West – Zahid Iqbal (Majority: 14.2%)
Brecon and Radnorshire – Suzy Davies (Majority: 9.65%)
Brent Central – Sachin Rajput (Majority: 33%)
Brent North – Harshadbhai Patel (Majority: 15.35%)
Bridgend – Helen Baker (Majority: 5.9%)
Brighton Pavillion – Charlotte Vere (Majority: -23.68%)
Bristol East – Adeela Shafi (Majority: 8.27%)
Bristol South – Mark Lloyd Davies (Majority: 15.53%)
Bristol West – Nick Yarker (Majority: 29.68%)
Burnley – Richard Ali (Majority: 19.07%)
Bury South – Michelle Wiseman (Majority: 6.82%)
Caerphilly – Maria Caulfield (Majority: 27.59%)
Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross – Alastair Graham (Majority: 28.38%)
Camberwell and Peckham – Andy Stranack (Majority: 46.16%)
Cambridge – Nick Hillman (Majority: 13.55%)
Cardiff Central – Karen Robson (Majority: 19.86%)
Cardiff South and Penarth – Simon Hoare (Majority: 10.62%)
Cardiff West – Angela Jones-Evans (Majority: 11.6%)
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr – Andrew Morgan (Majority: 13.26%)
Carshalton and Wallington – Ken Andrew (Majority: 11.45%)
Ceredigion – Luke Evetts (Majority: 38.47%)
Cheadle – Ben Jeffreys (Majority: 6.23%)
Cheltenham – Mark Coote (Majority: 9.32%)
Chesterfield – Carolyn Abbott (Majority: 23.29%)
Chippenham – Wilfred Emmanuel-Jones (Majority: 4.72%)
Chorley – Alan Cullens (Majority: 5.21%)
Clwyd South – John Bell (Majority: 8.17%)
Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill – Fiona Houston (Majority: 58.5%)
Colchester – Will Quince (Majority: 15.13%)
Copeland – Chris Whiteside (Majority: 8.96%)
Cornwall North – Sian Flynn (Majority: 6.37%)
Coventry North East – Hazel Noonan (Majority: 27.14%)
Coventry North West – Gary Ridley (Majority: 13.51%)
Coventry South – Kevin Foster (Majority: 8.37%)
Croydon North – Jason Hadden (Majority: 31.9%)
Cumbernauld Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East – Stephanie Fraser (Majority: 48.95%)
Cynon Valley – Juliette Ash (Majority: 42.42%)
Dagenham and Rainham – Simon Jones (Majority: 5.94%)
Darlington – Edward Legard (Majority: 7.9%)
Delyn – Antoinette Sandbach (Majority: 6.14%)
Denton and Reddish – Julie Searle (Majority: 26.12%)
Derby North – Stephen Mold (Majority: 1.36%)
Derby South – Jack Perschke (Majority: 14.86%)
Derbyshire North East – Huw Merriman (Majority: 5.2%)
Devon North – Philip Milton (Majority: 11.34%)
Don Valley – Matthew Stephens (Majority: 8.28%)
Doncaster Central – Gareth Davies (Majority: 14.92%)
Doncaster North – Sophie Brodie (Majority: 26.3%)
Dudley North – Graeme Brown (Majority: 1.68%)
Dulwich and West Norwood – Kemi Adegoke (Majority: 24.43%)
Dumfries and Galloway – Peter Duncan (Majority: 14.27%)
Dunbartonshire East – Mark Nolan (Majority: 23.19%)
Dunbartonshire West – Martyn McIntyre (Majority: 53.62%)
Dundee East – Chris Bustin (Majority: 22.61%)
Dundee West – Colin Stewart (Majority: 39.15%)
Dunfermline and West Fife – Belinda Hacking (Majority: 39.5%)
Durham City of – Nick Varley (Majority: 31.02%)
Durham North – David Skelton (Majority: 29.47%)
Durham North West – Michelle Tempest (Majority: 22.3%)
Dwyfor Meirionnydd – Simon Baynes (Majority: 22.03%)
Ealing North – Ian Gibb (Majority: 19.51%)
Ealing Southall – Gurcharan Singh (Majority: 21.73%)
Easington – Richard Harrison (Majority: 45.22%)
East Ham – Paul Shea (Majority: 55.24%)
East Kilbride Strathaven and Lesmahagow – Graham Simpson (Majority: 38.53%)
East Lothian – Michael Veitch (Majority: 24.94%)
Eastbourne – Nigel Waterson (Majority: 6.59%)
Eastleigh – Maria Hutchings (Majority: 7.2%)
Edinburgh East – Martin Donald (Majority: 32.5%)
Edinburgh North and Leith – Iain McGill (Majority: 22.51%)
Edinburgh South – Neil Hudson (Majority: 13.16%)
Edinburgh South West – Jason Rust (Majority: 18.58%)
Edinburth West – Stewart Geddes (Majority: 12.74%)
Edmonton – Andrew Charalambous (Majority: 23.81%)
Ellesmere Port and Neston – Stuart Penketh (Majority: 9.79%)
Eltham – David Gold (Majority: 3.96%)
Erith and Thamesmead – Colin Bloom (Majority: 13.43%)
Exeter – Hannah Foster (Majority: 5.21%)
Falkirk – Katie Mackie (Majority: 34.48%)
Feltham and Heston – Mark Bowen (Majority: 9.97%)
Fife North East – Miles Briggs (Majority: 22.59%)
Garston and Halewood – Richard Downey (Majority: 43.4%)
Gateshead – Hazel Anderson (Majority: 39.2%)
Gedling – Bruce Laughton (Majority: 3.86%)
Glasgow Central – John Bradley (Majority: 44.96%)
Glasgow East – Hamira Khan (Majority: 57.03%)
Glasgow North – Erin Boyle (Majority: 37.46%)
Glasgow North East – Ruth Davidson (Majority: 63.01%)
Glasgow North West – Erin Boyle (Majority: 44.11%)
Glasgow South – Davena Rankin (Majority: 40.27%)
Glasgow South West – Maya Forrest (Majority: 55.94%)
Glenrothes – Shiela Low (Majority: 55.13%)
Gordon – Ross Thomson (Majority: 17.35%)
Gower – Byron Davies (Majority: 6.43%)
Great Grimsby – Victoria Ayling (Majority: 2.16%)
Greenwich and Woolwich – Spencer Drury (Majority: 24.65%)
Hackney North and Stoke Newington – Darren Caplan (Majority: 40.43%)
Hackney South and Shoreditch – Simon Nayyar (Majority: 42.21%)
Halifax – Philip Allott (Majority: 3.38%)
Halton – Ben Jones (Majority: 37.51%)
Hammersmith – Shaun Bailey (Majority: 7.47%)
Hampstead and Kilburn – Chris Philp (Majority: 0.08%)
Harrow West – Rachel Joyce (Majority: 6.82%)
Hartlepool – Alan Wright (Majority: 14.41%)
Hayes and Harlington – Scott Seaman-Digby (Majority: 25.39%)
Hazel Grove – Annesley Abercorn (Majority: 15.18%)
Hemsworth – Ann Myatt (Majority: 22.45%)
Heywood and Middleton – Mike Holly (Majority: 12.95%)
Holborn and St Pancreas – George Lee (Majority: 25.74%)
Hornsey and Wood Green – Richard Merrin (Majority: 29.83%)
Houghton and Sunderland South – Robert Oliver (Majority: 28.9%)
Huddersfield – Karen Tweed (Majority: 11.03%)
Hull East – Christine Mackay (Majority: 31.36%)
Hull North – Victoria Aitken (Majority: 26.07%)
Hull West and Hessle – Gary Shores (Majority: 22.27%)
Hyndburn – Karen Buckley (Majority: 7.24%)
Ilford South – Toby Boutle (Majority: 22.3%)
Inverclyde – Laura Goodchild (Majority: 43.98%)
Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey – Jim Ferguson (Majority: 27.39%)
Islington North – Adrian Berrill-Cox (Majority: 40.26%)
Islington South and Finsbury – Antonia Cox (Majority: 22.86%)
Islwyn – Daniel Thomas (Majority: 35.27%)
Jarrow – Jeff Milburn (Majority: 33.28%)
Kilmarnock and Loudoun – Janette McAlpine (Majority: 38.41%)
Kingston and Surbiton – Helen Whately (Majority: 13.24%)
Kirkaldy and Cowdenbeath – Lindsay Paterson (Majority: 55.24%)
Knowsley – David Dunne (Majority: 61.9%)
Lanarck and Hamilton East – Colin McGavigan (Majority: 34.96%)
Lancashire West – Adrian Owens (Majority: 8.95%)
Leeds Central – Alan Lamb (Majority: 29.13%)
Leeds East – Barry Anderson (Majority: 27.23%)
Leeds North East – Matthew Lobley (Majority: 9.56%)
Leeds North West – Julia Mulligan (Majority: 20.94%)
Leeds West – Joe Marjoram (Majority: 22.57%)
Leicester East – Jane Hunt (Majority: 29.34%)
Leicester South – Ross Grant (Majority: 24.22%)
Leicester West – Celia Harvey (Majority: 11.21%)
Leigh – Shazia Awan (Majority: 27.1%)
Lewes – Jason Sugarman (Majority: 15.26%)
Lewisham Deptford – Gemma Townsend (Majority: 40.22%)
Lewisham East – Jonathan Clamp (Majority: 19.45%)
Lewisham West and Penge – Chris Phillips (Majority: 15.57%)
Leyton and Wanstead – Edwin Northover (Majority: 21.37%)
Linlithgow and Falkirk East – Andrea Stephenson (Majority: 37.87%)
Liverpool Riverside – Kegang Wu (Majority: 48.33%)
Liverpool Walton – Adam Marsden (Majority: 65.43%)
Liverpool Wavertree – Andrew Garnett (Majority: 45.69%)
Liverpool West Derby – Pamela Hall (Majority: 58.25%)
Livingstone – Alison Adamson-Ross (Majority: 37.69%)
Llanelli – Christopher Salmon (Majority: 28.13%)
Luton North – Jeremy Brier (Majority: 17.48%)
Luton South – Nigel Huddleston (Majority: 5.52%)
Makerfield – Itrat Ali (Majority: 28.53%)
Manchester Central – Suhail Rahuja (Majority: 40.96%)
Manchester Gorton – Caroline Healy (Majority: 39.11%)
Manchester Withington – Chris Green (Majority: 33.55%)
Mansfield – Tracy Critchlow (Majority: 12.42%)
Mid Dorset and North Poole – Nick King (Majority: 0.58%)
Middlesbrough – John Walsh (Majority: 27.11%)
Middlesbrough South and Cleveland – Paul Bristow (Majority: 3.63%)
Midlothian – James Callander (Majority: 35.13%)
Mitcham and Morden – Melanie Hampton (Majority: 31.21%)
Moray – Douglas Ross (Majority: 13.64%)
Morley and Outwood – Antony Calvert (Majority: 2.25%)
Motherwell and Wishaw – Patsy Gilroy (Majority: 51.75%)
MyrthrTydfil – Maria Hill (Majority: 36.15%)
Na h-Eileanan an lar – Sheena Norquay (Majority: 41.28%)
Neath – Emmeline Owens (Majority: 33.2%)
Newcastle under Lyme – Robert Jenrick (Majority: 3.59%)
Newcastle upon Tyne Central – Nick Holder (Majority: 26.6%)
Newcastle upon Tyne East – Dominic Llewellyn (Majority: 29%)
Newcastle upon Tyne North – Stephen Parkinson (Majority: 22.72%)
Newport East – Dawn Parry (Majority: 14%)
Newport West – Matthew Williams (Majority: 8.92%)
Norfolk North – Trevor Ivory (Majority: 23.41%)
Normanton Pontefract and Castleford – Nick Pickles (Majority: 23.74%)
Norwich South – Antony Little (Majority: 6.43%)
Nottingham East – Ewan Lamont (Majority: 21.75%)
Nottingham North – Martin Curtis (Majority: 23.73%)
Nottingham South – Rowena Holland (Majority: 4.35%)
Ochil and South Perthshire – Gerald Michaluk (Majority: 17.42%)
Ogmore – Emma Moore (Majority: 38.23%)
Oldham East and Saddleworth – Kashif Ali (Majority: 5.42%)
Oldham West and Royton – Kamran Ghafoor (Majority: 21.79%)
Orkney and Shetland – Frank Nairn (Majority: 51.47%)
Oxford East – Ed Argar (Majority: 23.64%)
Paisley and Renfrewshire North – Alistair Campbell (Majority: 39.43%)
Paisley and Renfrewshire South – Gordon McCaskill (Majority: 49.66%)
Penistone and Stocksbridge – Spencer Pitfield (Majority: 6.55%)
Perth and North Perthshire – Peter Lyburn (Majority: 9.07%)
Plymouth Moor View – Matthew Groves (Majority: 3.82%)
Pontypridd – Lee Gonzalez (Majority: 22.6%)
Poplar and Limehouse – Tim Archer (Majority: 12.91%)
Portsmouth South – Flick Drummond (Majority: 12.6%)
Preston – Nerissa Warner-O`Neill (Majority: 26.48%)
Redcar – Steve Mastin (Majority: 31.37%)
Renfrewshire East – Richard Cook (Majority: 20.35%)
Rhondda – Juliette Henderson (Majority: 48.89%)
Rochdale – Mudasir Dean (Majority: 18.29%)
Ross Skye and Lochaber – Donald Cameron (Majority: 40.4%)
Rother Valley – Lynda Donaldson (Majority: 12.55%)
Rotherham – Jackie Whiteley (Majority: 27.9%)
Rutherglen and Hamilton West – Malcolm Macaskill (Majority: 51.14%)
Salford and Eccles – Matthew Sephton (Majority: 19.64%)
Scunthorpe – Caroline Johnson (Majority: 6.88%)
Sedgefield – Neil Mahapatra (Majority: 21.62%)
Sefton Central – Debi Jones (Majority: 7.97%)
Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough – John Sharp (Majority: 43.51%)
Sheffield Central – Andrew Lee (Majority: 31.19%)
Sheffield Hallam – Nicola Bates (Majority: 29.89%)
Sheffield Heeley – Anne Crampton (Majority: 25.26%)
Sheffield South East – Nigel Bonson (Majority: 31.32%)
Slough – Diana Coad (Majority: 11.57%)
Solihull – Maggie Throup (Majority: 0.32%)
Somerton and Frome – Annunziata Rees-Mogg (Majority: 2.99%)
South Shields – Karen Allen (Majority: 30.43%)
Southampton Itchen – Royston Smith (Majority: 0.43%)
Southampton Test – Jeremy Moulton (Majority: 5.47%)
Southport – Brenda Porter (Majority: 13.77%)
Southwark North and Bermondsey – Loanna Morrison (Majority: 31.24%)
St Austell and Newquay – Caroline Righton (Majority: 2.78%)
St Helens North – Paul Greenall (Majority: 29.4%)
St Helens South and Whiston – Val Allen (Majority: 35.06%)
St Ives – Derek Thomas (Majority: 3.74%)
Stalybridge and Hyde – Rob Ablard (Majority: 6.71%)
Stirling – Bob Dalrymple (Majority: 17.86%)
Stockport – Stephen Holland (Majority: 17.34%)
Stockton North – Ian Galletley (Majority: 16.91%)
Stoke on Trent Central – Norsheen Bhatti (Majority: 17.78%)
Stoke on Trent North – Andy Large (Majority: 20.49%)
Stoke on Trent South – James Rushton (Majority: 10.36%)
Streatham – Rahoul Bhansali (Majority: 24.47%)
Stretford and Urmston – Alex Williams (Majority: 19.9%)
Sunderland Central – Lee Martin (Majority: 15.84%)
Sutton and Cheam – Phillipa Stroud (Majority: 3.31%)
Swansea East – Christian Holliday (Majority: 36.71%)
Swansea West – Rene Kinzett (Majority: 13.85%)
Taunton Deane – Mark Formosa (Majority: 6.86%)
Telford – Tom Biggins (Majority: 2.37%)
Thornbury and Yate – Matthew Riddle (Majority: 14.76%)
Tooting – Mark Clarke (Majority: 4.99%)
Torbay – Marcus Wood (Majority: 8.28%)
Torfaen – Jon Burns (Majority: 24.73%)
Tottenham – Sean Sullivan (Majority: 44.4%)
Twickenham – Deborah Thomas (Majority: 20.33%)
Tynemouth – Wendy Morton (Majority: 10.89%)
Tyneside North – Gagan Mohindra (Majority: 32.3%)
Vale of Clwyd – Matt Wright (Majority: 7.06%)
Vauxhall – Glyn Chambers (Majority: 28.24%)
Wakefield – Alex Story (Majority: 3.63%)
Wallasey – Leah Fraser (Majority: 20.42%)
Walsall North – Helen Clack (Majority: 2.74%)
Walsall South – Richard Hunt (Majority: 4.29%)
Walthamstow – Andy Hemsted (Majority: 37.85%)
Wansbeck – Campbell Storey (Majority: 28.31%)
Warley – Jas Parmar (Majority: 28.11%)
Warrington North – Paul Campbell (Majority: 15.31%)
Washington and Sunderland West – Ian Cuthbert (Majority: 30.69%)
Wells – David Heathcoat-Amory (Majority: 1.43%)
Wentworth and Dearne – Michelle Donelan (Majority: 33.05%)
West Bromwich East – Alistair Thompson (Majority: 17.65%)
West Bromwich West – Andrew Hardie (Majority: 15.62%)
West Ham – Virginia Morris (Majority: 48%)
Westminster North – Joanne Cash (Majority: 5.37%)
Westmorland and Lonsdale – Gareth McKeever (Majority: 23.82%)
Wigan – Michael Winstanley (Majority: 23.76%)
Wirral South – Jeff Clarke (Majority: 1.33%)
Wolverhampton North East – Julie Rook (Majority: 7.12%)
Wolverhampton South East – Ken Wood (Majority: 19%)
Workington – Judith Pattinson (Majority: 11.66%)
Worsley and Eccles South – Iain Lindley (Majority: 10.4%)
Wrexham – Gareth Hughes (Majority: 11.48%)
Wythenshawe and Sale East – Janet Clowes (Majority: 18.59%)
Yeovil – Kevin Davis (Majority: 22.81%)
Ynys Mon – Anthony Ridge-Newman (Majority: 10.88%)
York Central – Susan Wade Weeks (Majority: 13.88%)

NB - The constituency guide is now archived and is no longer being updated. The new guide is at http://ukpollingreport.co.uk/2015guide

Comments are closed.