Liberal Democrat Candidates

The following seats have selected Lib Dem candidates for the next general election:
Page last updated 29th Dec 2014

Aberavon - Helen Ceri Clarke (Labour majority 11039)
Aberconwy - Victor Babu (Conservative majority 3398, LD in 3rd)
Aldershot - Alan Hilliar (Conservative majority 5586)
Altrincham & Sale West - Jane Brophy (Conservative majority 11595)
Amber Valley - Kate Smith (Conservative majority 536, LD in 3rd)
Angus - Sanjay Samani (SNP majority 3282, LD in 4th)
Ashfield - Jason Zadrozny (Labour majority 192)
Basingstoke - Janice Spalding (Conservative majority 13176)
Bassetlaw - Leon Duveen (Labour majority 8215, LD in 3rd)
Bath - Steve Bradley (Lib Dem majority 11883)
Bedford - Mahmud Henry Rogers (Conservative majority 1353, LD in 3rd)
Berwick-upon-Tweed - Julie Porksen (Lib Dem majority 2690)
Bexhill & Battle - Rachel Sadler (Conservative majority 12880)
Birmingham, Edgbaston - Lee Dargue (Labour majority 1274, LD in 3rd)
Birmingham, Hall Green - Jerry Evans (Labour majority 3799, LD in 3rd)
Birmingham, Northfield - Steve Haynes (Labour majority 2782, LD in 3rd)
Birmingham, Selly Oak - Colin Green (Labour majority 3482, LD in 3rd)
Blyth Valley - Jonathan Wallace (Labour majority 6668)
Bognor Regis & Littlehampton - Francis Oppler (Conservative majority 13063)
Bosworth - Michael Mullaney (Conservative majority 5032)
Brent Central - Ibrahim Taguri (Lib Dem majority 1345)
Brentwood & Ongar - David Kendall (Conservative majority 16921)
Bridgwater & Somerset West - Justine Baker (Conservative majority 9249)
Brighton, Pavilion - Chris Bowers (Green majority 1252, LD in 4th)
Bristol East - Abdul Malik (Labour majority 3722, LD in 3rd)
Bristol North West - Clare Campion-Smith (Conservative majority 3274)
Bristol South - Mark Wright (Labour majority 4734)
Bury North - Richard Baum (Conservative majority 2243, LD in 3rd)
Bury South - Paul Ankers (Labour majority 3292, LD in 3rd)
Bury St Edmunds - Steve Chappell (Conservative majority 12380)
Calder Valley - Alisdair Calder McGregor (Conservative majority 6431, LD in 3rd)
Camborne & Redruth - Julia Goldsworthy (Conservative majority 66)
Canterbury - James Flanagan (Conservative majority 6048)
Cardiff West - Cadan ap Tomos (Labour majority 4751, LD in 3rd)
Chesterfield - Julia Cambridge (Labour majority 549)
Chichester - Andrew Smith (Conservative majority 15877)
Chorley - Stephen Fenn (Labour majority 2593, LD in 3rd)
City of Chester - Bob Thompson (Conservative majority 2583, LD in 3rd)
City of Durham - Craig Martin (Labour majority 3067)
Congleton - Peter Hirst (Conservative majority 7063)
Crewe & Nantwich - Roy Wood (Conservative majority 6046, LD in 3rd)
Croydon Central - James Fearnley (Conservative majority 2879, LD in 3rd)
Derby North - Lucy Care (Labour majority 613, LD in 3rd)
Derby South - Joe Naitta (Labour majority 6122, LD in 3rd)
Derbyshire Dales - Ben Fearn (Conservative majority 13866)
Dover - Sarah Smith (Conservative majority 5274, LD in 3rd)
Dulwich & West Norwood - James Barber (Labour majority 9365)
Ealing Central & Acton - Jon Ball (Conservative majority 3716, LD in 3rd)
East Kilbride, Strathaven & Lesmahagow - Paul McGarry (Labour majority 14503, LD in 4th)
East Lothian - Ettie Spencer (Labour majority 12258, LD in 3rd)
East Surrey - David Lee (Conservative majority 16874)
Eddisbury - Ian Priestner (Conservative majority 13255)
Edinburgh South - Pramod Subbaraman (Labour majority 316)
Ellesmere Port & Neston - Trish Derraugh (Labour majority 4331, LD in 3rd)
Eltham - Alex Cunliffe (Labour majority 1663, LD in 3rd)
Epsom & Ewell - Steve Gee (Conservative majority 16134)
Erewash - Martin Garnett (Conservative majority 2501, LD in 3rd)
Erith & Thamesmead - Samson Iriajen (Labour majority 5703, LD in 3rd)
Folkestone & Hythe - Lynne Beaumont (Conservative majority 10122)
Garston & Halewood - Anna Martin (Labour majority 16877)
Gloucester - Jeremy Hilton (Conservative majority 2420, LD in 3rd)
Gordon - Christine Jardine (Lib Dem majority 6748)
Grantham & Stamford - Harrish Bisnauthsing (Conservative majority 14826)
Guildford - Kelly-Marie Blundell (Conservative majority 7782)
Hackney North & Stoke Newington - Simon de Deney (Labour majority 14461)
Hackney South & Shoreditch - Ben Mathis (Labour majority 14288)
Halifax - Mohammed Ilyas (Labour majority 1472, LD in 3rd)
Haltemprice & Howden - Carl Minns (Conservative majority 11602)
Hampstead & Kilburn - Maajid Nawaz (Labour majority 42, LD in 3rd)
Harborough - Zuffar Haq (Conservative majority 9797)
Harrogate & Knaresborough - Helen Flynn (Conservative majority 1039)
Harrow East - Ross Barlow (Conservative majority 3403, LD in 3rd)
Harwich & North Essex - Dominic Graham (Conservative majority 11447)
Hastings & Rye - Nick Perry (Conservative majority 1993, LD in 3rd)
Hazel Grove - Lisa Smart (Lib Dem majority 6371)
Hemsworth - Mary Macqueen (Labour majority 9844, LD in 3rd)
Hereford & South Herefordshire - Lucy Hurds (Conservative majority 2481)
Hexham - Jeff Reid (Conservative majority 5788)
Heywood & Middleton - Anthony Smith (Labour majority 5971, LD in 3rd)
Holborn & St Pancras - Jill Fraser (Labour majority 9942)
Hove - Lev Eakins (Conservative majority 1868, LD in 3rd)
Islington North - Julian Gregory (Labour majority 12401)
Islington South & Finsbury - Terry Stacy (Labour majority 3569)
Kenilworth & Southam - Richard Dickson (Conservative majority 12552)
Kingston-upon-Hull North - Mike Ross (Labour majority 641)
Kingston-upon-Hull West & Hessle - Claire Thomas (Labour majority 5742)
Knowsley - Carl Cashman (Labour majority 25686)
Lancashire West - Daniel Lewis (Labour majority 4343, LD in 3rd)
Leeds East - Edward Sanderson (Labour majority 10293, LD in 3rd)
Leeds North East - Aqila Choudhry (Labour majority 4545, LD in 3rd)
Lewisham East - Julia Fletcher (Labour majority 6216)
Lewisham West & Penge - Alex Feakes (Labour majority 5828)
Lewisham, Deptford - Michael Bukola (Labour majority 12499)
Liverpool, Riverside - Paul Childs (Labour majority 14173)
Liverpool, Walton - Pat Moloney (Labour majority 19818)
Liverpool, Wavertree - Leo Evans (Labour majority 7167)
Liverpool, West Derby - Paul Twigger (Labour majority 18467)
Ludlow - Charlotte Barnes (Conservative majority 9749)
Maidenhead - Anthony Hill (Conservative majority 16769)
Maidstone & The Weald - Jasper Gerard (Conservative majority 5889)
Mid Derbyshire - Hilary Jones (Conservative majority 11292, LD in 3rd)
Mid Dorset and North Poole - Vikki Slade (Lib Dem majority 269)
Mid Worcestershire - Margaret Rowley (Conservative majority 15864)
Middlesbrough - Richard Kilpatrick (Labour majority 8689)
Mitcham & Morden - Diana Coman (Labour majority 13666, LD in 3rd)
Mole Valley - Paul Kennedy (Conservative majority 15653)
Monmouth - Veronica German (Conservative majority 10425, LD in 3rd)
Montgomeryshire - Jane Dodds (Conservative majority 1184)
Morecambe & Lunesdale - Matthew Severn (Conservative majority 866, LD in 3rd)
Neath - Clare Bentley (Labour majority 9775, LD in 3rd)
Newbury - Judith Bunting (Conservative majority 12248)
Newcastle upon Tyne Central - Nick Cott (Labour majority 7466)
Newcastle upon Tyne East - Wendy Taylor (Labour majority 4453)
Newport East - Paul Halliday (Labour majority 1650)
Newport West - Ed Townsend (Labour majority 3544, LD in 3rd)
Newton Abbot - Richard Younger-Ross (Conservative majority 523)
North Dorset - Hugo Mieville (Conservative majority 7625)
North East Cambridgeshire - Lucy Netinsgha (Conservative majority 16425)
North East Fife - Tim Brett (Lib Dem majority 9048)
North East Somerset - Wera Hobhouse (Conservative majority 4914, LD in 3rd)
North Somerset - Marcus Kravis (Conservative majority 7862)
North Thanet - George Cunningham (Conservative majority 13528, LD in 3rd)
North Wiltshire - Brian Mathew (Conservative majority 7483)
Northampton North - Angela Paterson (Conservative majority 1936, LD in 3rd)
Northampton South - Sadik Chaudhury (Conservative majority 6004, LD in 3rd)
Norwich North - James Wright (Conservative majority 3901, LD in 3rd)
Nottingham East - Tad Jones (Labour majority 6969)
Nottingham North - Tony Sutton (Labour majority 8138, LD in 3rd)
Oldham East & Saddleworth - Richard Marbrow (Labour majority 103)
Oldham West & Royton - Garth Harkness (Labour majority 9352, LD in 3rd)
Oxford East - Mark Mann (Labour majority 4581)
Oxford West & Abingdon - Layla Moran (Conservative majority 176)
Penrith & The Border - Neil Hughes (Conservative majority 11241)
Pontypridd - Mike Powell (Labour majority 2785)
Poole - Philip Eades (Conservative majority 7541)
Portsmouth North - Darren Sanders (Conservative majority 7289, LD in 3rd)
Portsmouth South - Gerald Vernon-Jackson (Lib Dem majority 5200)
Preston - Jo Barton (Labour majority 7733)
Reading East - Jenny Woods (Conservative majority 7605)
Reading West - Meri O`Connell (Conservative majority 6004, LD in 3rd)
Redcar - Josh Mason (Lib Dem majority 5214)
Ribble Valley - Jackie Pearcey (Conservative majority 14769, LD in 3rd)
Richmond (Yorks) - Chris Foote-Wood (Conservative majority 23336)
Richmond Park - Robin Meltzer (Conservative majority 4091)
Rochdale - Andy Kelly (Labour majority 889)
Romsey & Southampton North - Ben Nicholls (Conservative majority 4156)
Rutland & Melton - Edward Reynolds (Conservative majority 14000)
Saffron Walden - Mike Hibbs (Conservative majority 15242)
Salisbury - Reetendranath Banerji (Conservative majority 5966)
Sevenoaks - Alan Bullion (Conservative majority 17515)
Sheffield Central - Joe Otten (Labour majority 165)
Sheffield South East - Gail Smith (Labour majority 10505)
Sheffield, Brightside & Hillsborough - Jonathan Hartson (Labour majority 13632)
Sheffield, Heeley - Simon Clement-Jones (Labour majority 5807)
Shipley - David Smith (Conservative majority 9944, LD in 3rd)
Shrewsbury & Atcham - Christine Tinker (Conservative majority 7944)
Sittingbourne & Sheppey - Keith Nevols (Conservative majority 12383, LD in 3rd)
Somerton & Frome - David Rendel (Lib Dem majority 1817)
South Cambridgeshire - Sebastian Kindersley (Conservative majority 7838)
South East Cambridgeshire - Jonathan Chatfield (Conservative majority 5946)
South East Cornwall - Phil Hutty (Conservative majority 3220)
South Norfolk - Jacky Howe (Conservative majority 10940)
South Northamptonshire - Scott Collins (Conservative majority 20478)
South Ribble - Sue McGuire (Conservative majority 5554, LD in 3rd)
South Suffolk - Grace Weaver (Conservative majority 8689)
South Thanet - Russ Timpson (Conservative majority 7617, LD in 3rd)
South West Devon - Tom Davies (Conservative majority 15874)
South West Surrey - Patrick Haveron (Conservative majority 16318)
South West Wiltshire - Trevor Carbin (Conservative majority 10367)
Spelthorne - Rosie Shimel (Conservative majority 10019)
St Albans - Sandy Walkington (Conservative majority 2305)
Stockport - Daniel Hawthorne (Labour majority 6784, LD in 3rd)
Stratford-on-Avon - Elizabeth Adams (Conservative majority 11346)
Streatham - Amna Ahmed (Labour majority 3259)
Stroud - Adrian Walker-Smith (Conservative majority 1299, LD in 3rd)
Suffolk Coastal - James Sandbach (Conservative majority 9128)
Surrey Heath - Ann-Marie Barker (Conservative majority 17289)
Swansea East - Amina Jamal (Labour majority 10838)
Swansea West - Chris Holley (Labour majority 504)
Taunton Deane - Rachel Gilmour (Lib Dem majority 3993)
Tewkesbury - Alistair Cameron (Conservative majority 6310)
The Cotswolds - Paul Hodgkinson (Conservative majority 12864)
Thirsk & Malton - Dinah Keal (Conservative majority 11281)
Tiverton & Honiton - Stephen Kearney (Conservative majority 9320)
Totnes - Julian Brazil (Conservative majority 4927)
Tottenham - Turhan Ozen (Labour majority 16931)
Truro & Falmouth - Simon Rix (Conservative majority 435)
Vauxhall - Adrian Trett (Labour majority 10651)
Wakefield - David Smith (Labour majority 1613, LD in 3rd)
Wallasey - Kris Brown (Labour majority 8507, LD in 3rd)
Warrington North - Stefan Krizanac (Labour majority 6771, LD in 3rd)
Warrington South - Bob Barr (Conservative majority 1553, LD in 3rd)
Watford - Dorothy Thornhill (Conservative majority 1425)
West Devon and Torridge - Paula Dolphin (Conservative majority 2957)
West Dorset - Ros Kayes (Conservative majority 3923)
Weston-Super-Mare - Mike Bell (Conservative majority 2691)
Wimbledon - Shas Sheehan (Conservative majority 11408)
Winchester - Jackie Porter (Conservative majority 3048)
Wirral West - Peter Reisdorf (Conservative majority 2436, LD in 3rd)
Woking - Chris Took (Conservative majority 6807)
Wokingham - Clive Jones (Conservative majority 13492)
Worthing East & Shoreham - Jemima Bland (Conservative majority 11105)
Worthing West - Hazel Thorpe (Conservative majority 11729)
Wrexham - Rob Walsh (Labour majority 3658)
Wyre & Preston North - John Potter (Conservative majority 15844)
Wythenshawe & Sale East - William Jones (Labour majority 7575, LD in 3rd)
York Central - Nick Love (Labour majority 6451, LD in 3rd)
York Outer - James Blanchard (Conservative majority 3688)

Comments - 480 Responses on “Lib Dem Candidates”
  1. Oh yes totally forgot – I knocked up a voter called Margaret Thatcher in a council by-election in Heathfield ward, Richmond-upon-Thames, in 1984. Like her stepdaughter Terri, whom I’ve known for many years, she’s solid Labour, or at least she was (she might not be with us any more).

  2. Generalising on the lib dem web address found by Andy JS (prev. page) turned up the following :-
    http://www.southeastlibdems.org.uk :-

    LD cand. for Tunbridge Wells James MacCleary PPC (LD)

    For northeast : yorkshirehumber : wm : scot : london : east
    and tagging on libdems.org.uk gave no lists of candidates that I could find.

    BR

  3. After doing a bit of detective work, it turns out that Jonathan Wallace is in fact Lib Dem PPC for Blaydon, and not Blyth Valley as I originally thought. The Lib Dem candidate in Blyth Valley is actually Philip Latham as I reported on the last page.

  4. William Jones is no longer the LD candidate for Wythenshawe & Sale East.

    New LD selections:

    Carlisle: Loraine Birchall.
    Denton & Reddish: Mark Jewell.
    Halton: Ryan Bate.
    Leigh: Bill Winlow.
    Makerfield: John Skipworth.
    Wigan: Mark Clayton (reselection).
    Worsley & Eccles South: Kate Clarkson.
    Wythenshawe & Sale East: Victor Chamberlain, (previously William Jones).

    http://www.northwestlibdems.org.uk/2015-candidates/

  5. LD cand. for Plymouth Moor View :-

    Stuart Bonar ‏@StuartBonar Jan 14
    Proud to be the new Lib Dem parliamentary candidate for Plymouth Moor View, in my home city. Mum & Dad promise to vote for me 🙂

    was cand in 2010 also.

    BR

  6. I assume that’s the same Mark Jewell who stood in Preston, taking the Lib Dems into second place for the first time in 2010.

  7. Looking across the regions Lib Dems have yet to select in :-

    WM _____ 45 out of 59 (76% )
    Sc ______ 40 out of 59 (68% )
    NE ______ 18 out of 29 (62% )
    EA ______ 34 out of 58 (59% )
    L _______ 38 out of 73 (52% )
    YH ______ 26 out of 54 (48% )
    Wal _____ 19 out of 40 (47% )
    SE ______ 35 out of 84 (43% )
    EM ______ 18 out of 46 (39% )
    SW ______ 12 out of 55 (22% )
    NW ______ 4 out of 75 (5% )

    289 seats to go (46%) omitting NI. I expected SW to be ahead of the game, but surprised that NW only have four more seats to select.

    All the MPs that are standing have been selected, those that are not have got a PPC in place (I think?!).

    BR

  8. 46% of seats to go with three months to go. They’re going to get trashed. That’s almost the same as the Greens.

  9. That’s abysmal. Is there a chance they won’t stand in all?

  10. Part of this is that the North West have a handy page on their site with all the selections for the region, thus it is easy to find them. I think that some of the seats we are ‘still waiting for’ will have already selected.

  11. Thanks for the steer, Iain. I had seen the NW region page before, but had forgotten to bookmark it. Andy & myself do fairly regular web, twitter, and face-book searches (probably better than once a week), which turns up quite a lot of candidates. Also scan over National web-sites for the main parties. So, 2 more cands. :-

    Blackburn, Gordon Lishman
    Salford & Eccles Charlie Briggs.

    from :-
    http://www.northwestlibdems.org.uk/2015-candidates/

    (Good site, pass on our thanks, Iain if you know the web author).

    BR

  12. Lib Dem cands. Wales

    Anita Davies Bridgend

    Gerald Francis Ogmore

    From here :-
    http://www.welshlibdems.wales/westminster_candidates

    BR

  13. Luke Taylor LD cand. for Battersea.

    Twitter :-

    Luke Taylor ‏@LukeTaylor104 1h1 hour ago
    Tonight I was confirmed as the Lib Dem PPC for Battersea, looking forward to speaking up for the progressives and liberals of SW London!

    BR

  14. Not sure what to make of this tweet :-

    Dr. Brendan D’Cruz ‏@brendandcruz Feb 3
    @AndyJSajs Yes, Lib Dem PPC for Islwyn, Bob Griffin for Merthyr & Rhymney, Aladdin Ayesh for Caerphilly, Blaenau Gwent PPC to be confirmed

    Is Brendan D’Cruz claiming to be PPC for LDs for Islwyn ?? He was cand for Castle Point in 2010.

    BR

  15. They STILL haven’t announced a candidate in Westminster North (where I live). For a governing party to have so many seats without a selection at this stage is indeed ‘abysmal’. Not that I care, since I wouldn’t vote for them anyway, and they actually managed to reduce their share of the vote here in 2010, so I suspect they don’t either.

  16. Yes Brendan D’Cruz is PPC for Islwyn. I asked him that question in an earlier Tweet.

  17. I wonder how many last minute selections they’ll make? i.e. no later than April…

  18. They’re on 381 at the moment so another 250 to go.

  19. They can do that, certainly, but not having that number in place is ridiculous.

  20. Paper candidates are of course very likely to lose their deposit. They won’t have had any time to build up a local profile.

  21. The Lib Dems will be leaving a lot of these selections very late because they don’t want to contemplate losing deposits everywhere, even though that is 99.99% certain to happen in reality. Of course, finding paper candidates to fight these utterly hopeless seats will be a thankless task for them- who is going to want to waste £500 and get about 1% of the vote in some cases at worst? I can only imagine they’ll get some very young candidates in who want a bit of election experience to solve this problem, though that might not necessarily be the case.

  22. I say they might find young inexperienced candidates willing to be selected in no-hope seats because that way such individuals may find themselves much better candidacies in more promising seats in the future. A lost deposit for a rookie Lib Dem in 2015 could be the making of quite a few battle-hardened veterans of the future perhaps…

  23. After much searching, I’ve discovered some more recent Lib Dem selections-
    1. Pete Bruce (Filton and Bradley Stoke)
    2. Patrick Smith (Bracknell)
    3. Theo Butt Philip (Bridgwater and West Somerset)
    4. Cahal Burke (Colne Valley)
    5. Carl Quillam (Leyton and Wanstead)

  24. Elaine Bagshaw, former Chair of Liberal Youth, has been selected as PPC for Poplar and Limehouse.

    Teena Lashmore has been selected as PPC for Bethnal Green and Bow

  25. “After much searching, I’ve discovered some more recent Lib Dem selections”

    Aren’t you interested in consulting my candidates’ spreadsheet? Those selections have been on there for a few days.

    http://www.bitly.com/Xb3122

  26. Didn’t know about that Andy. Thanks though.

  27. LD selections:
    http://www.libdems.org.uk/general_election_candidates

    David Newman (Bootle) — previously Jim Murray
    Rupert Moss-Eccardt (Norfok South West)
    Joseph Bourke (Brentford & Isleworth)
    Paul Lorber (Brent North)
    Belinda Brooks-Gordon (Cities of London & Westminster)
    Joanna Corbin (Croydon North)
    David Schmitz (Edmonton)
    David Barks (Harrow West)
    Paul Reynolds (West Ham)
    Frank Hindle (Gateshead)
    Peter Maughan (Durham North)
    Martin Veart (Edinburgh North & Leith)
    Daniel Farthing-Sykes (Edinburgh South West)
    Chris Young (Glasgow Central)
    Peter Barrett (Perth & Perthshire North)
    Peter Chapman (Beaconsfield)
    Paul Chandler (Brighton Kemptown)
    Sarah Osborne (Crawley)
    Simon Beard (Dartford)
    Paul Chaplin (Gillingham & Rainham)
    Rob Hylands (Gosport)
    Steve Sollitt (Havant)
    Daisy Cooper (Mid Sussex)
    Lisa Smith (Milton Keynes South West)
    Graham Cockarill (Hampshire North East)
    John Vincent (Runnymede & Weybridge)
    Tom McCann (Slough)
    Mary Varrall (Tonbridge & Malling)
    Andy Canning (Christchurch)
    Christopher Coleman (Forest of Dean)
    Adam Boyden (Kingswood)
    Janet Ellard (Swindon North)
    Graham Reed (Plymouth Sutton & Devonport)
    Howard Legg (Dorset South)
    Damon Hooton (Swindon South)
    Nigel Howells (Cardiff South & Penarth)
    Nick Tregoning (Carmarthen East & Dinefwr)
    Gwyn Williams (Vale of Clwyd)
    John Dixon (Vale of Glamorgan)
    Ian Garrett (Aldridge-Brownhills)
    Ann Holtom (Birmingham Erdington)
    Russell Field (Coventry North East)
    John Redfern (Staffordshire Moorlands)
    Zulfiqar Ali (Stoke-on-Trent Central)
    Peter Andras (Stoke-on-Trent South)
    Richard Brighton-Knight (Sutton Coldfield)
    Rod Keyes (The Wrekin)
    Robert Adamson (Yorkshire East)

  28. Makes for about 400 candidates total. And at this point none of this batch are more than paper candidates. Still another 230 to go…

  29. It’s Milton Keynes South not South-West. Edinburgh N & Leith was a serious target seat before, but the LDs will be 3rd at best there now.

  30. There’s a lot more selected that aren’t yet on that list. All the Glasgow candidates have been selected for example

  31. Lib Dems:
    Prince Chaudhury, ‘North Northamptonshire’ (I’m not sure which constituency this is)
    Ashuk Ahmed, Luton South
    Elfreda Tealby-Watson, West Suffolk
    David Barks, Harrow West
    Andrew Davis, Esher & Walton

    http://www.libdems.org.uk/general_election_candidates#

    Plus Edward McMillan-Scott for Normanton, Pontefract & Castleford

    James – care to share what you know? E.g. the names of the Glasgow candidates

  32. There was already an Angela Patterson in North Northampton.. maybe she is gone for the race?

  33. There is a Sadik Chaudhury as PPC in Northampton South.. “Prince Chaudhury” sounds like a spoof in an imaginary seat

  34. Some of the seats on there are not given their actual names, e.g. St Ives as ‘West Cornwall & Scilly’

    North Northamptonshire could be any one of Corby, Kettering or Daventry

  35. That’s the same Elfreda Tealby-Watson who previously stood in two Essex seats- Saffron Walden twice in 2001 and 2005, and then Maldon in 2010.

  36. Iain, sure! Here are the candidates. (I happen to be one of them)

    Glasgow East: Gary McLelland
    Glasgow North: Jade O’Neil
    Glasgow North East: Eileen Baxendale
    Glasgow North West: James Harrison
    Glasgow South: Ewan Hoyle
    Glasgow South West: Isabel Nelson

  37. North Northamptonshire = Northsmpton North.

    Thanks for the Glasgow candidates. The Tories selected theirs about 10 days ago.

  38. @ Antiochian: Don’t think that LD cand Angela Patterson has gone. She is busy with the electioneering, this Saturday. See :-
    http://northamptonlibdems.org.uk/en/event/detail/2015-02-21/campaigning-with-angela-paterson
    Angela is billed as PPC on that web page.

    Can’t find a trace of Prince Chaudhury linking him to a Constit. Most likely North Northamptonshire would be Daventry which ‘wraps around’ Northampton North.

    I make it 466 LD cands. chosen. 165 to go for a ‘full house’.

    BR

  39. It’s a bad habit calling constituencies by the incorrect name. My MP Zac Goldsmith has taken to calling this seat “Richmond Park & North Kingston”. The whole point of the name Richmond Park is that it links one part of the constituency to the other, and is in its centre. If the name were to change, “Richmond, Barnes & Kingston N” would be the least bad option, but Richmond Park is a more laconic & therefore better name. I know some localities feel left out by not being mentioned in a constituency name, but that’s inevitable.

  40. Slight problem. Someone called Zulfiqar Ali seems to have been selected for both Huddersfield and Stoke-on-Trent Central. Maybe there are two people with that name.

    http://www.libdems.org.uk/zulfiqar_ali

    htttp://www.examiner.co.uk/news/west-yorkshire-news/birkby-businessman-chosen-huddersfield-lib-8653758

  41. ‘I know some localities feel left out by not being mentioned in a constituency name, but that’s inevitable.’

    I’m afraid it’s tough as far as I’m concerned. I can’t stand convoluted constituency names.

  42. Constituency names should be as short as possible IMO. Just mention the main town or settlement in the seat. Inverness was a perfectly good name for the constituency until 1983 for example.

  43. Westminster North (where I am) is an odd one as it doesn’t really refer to a specific locality and many assume it is actually in the same area as the Houses of Parliament. It basically refers to the northern part of the Westminster City Council area.

    However I would tend to agree with Tory. The predecessor seat was ‘Regent’s Park and Kensington North’ which is a bit convoluted. The older names are probably a bit better: until 1983 it was Paddington, until 1974 Paddington North, Marylebone until 1885 and Middlesex prior to that.

  44. Henley LD candidate is Sue Cooper.

    http://www.libdems.org.uk/sue_cooper

  45. I’m interested to see Daisy Cooper’s campaign in Mid Sussex. Obviously she won’t even come close to winning, but my understanding is she’s a fantastic campaigner. Look at what she did in Suffolk Coastal last time.

  46. Lib Dems in Elmbridge have selected Cllr Andrew Davis for Esher and Walton.

  47. Recent LD selections:

    Rene Paterson (Don Valley)
    John Brown (Doncaster Central)
    Penny Baker (Doncaster North)
    Stewart Golton (Elmet & Rothwell)
    David Nolan (Hull East)
    Nicola Turner (Selby & Ainsty)
    Finbarr Cronin (Wakefield) — previously David Smith
    Edwin Simpson (Wentworth & Dearne)
    David Thorpe (East Ham)
    Lauren Keith (Barking)
    Gitanjali Gordon (South Shields)
    Adrian Ford (Southampton Test)
    Eleanor Bell (Southampton Itchen)
    George Fussey (Windsor)
    John Watson (Inverclyde)
    Peter Brooks (Orpington)
    Ian Sanderson (Romford)
    Peter Harris (Corby)

  48. I know it’s a longshot, but the David Thorpe listed isn’t of any relation to the former leader, is he?

  49. I don’t know but interesting question.

  50. Thorpe is a common name. I know people of that name in my constituency, there was a Dave Thorpe with me in Cambridge (sadly deceased very early in life), and there is of course a retired Test cricketer Graham Thorpe, who comes from Guildford & speaks with a strong London-outskirts accent. None of these is or was related to Jeremy Thorpe. There’s a Thorpe village near Egham, Surrey which is extremely well-known for its nearby amusement park, Thorpe Park.

Leave a Reply

NB: Before commenting please make sure you are familiar with the Comments Policy. UKPollingReport is a site for non-partisan discussion of polls.

You are not currently logged into UKPollingReport. Registration is not compulsory, but is strongly encouraged. Either login here, or register here (commenters who have previously registered on the Constituency Guide section of the site *should* be able to use their existing login)