Liberal Democrat Candidates

The following seats have selected Lib Dem candidates for the next general election:
Page last updated 29th Dec 2014

Aberavon - Helen Ceri Clarke (Labour majority 11039)
Aberconwy - Victor Babu (Conservative majority 3398, LD in 3rd)
Aldershot - Alan Hilliar (Conservative majority 5586)
Altrincham & Sale West - Jane Brophy (Conservative majority 11595)
Amber Valley - Kate Smith (Conservative majority 536, LD in 3rd)
Angus - Sanjay Samani (SNP majority 3282, LD in 4th)
Ashfield - Jason Zadrozny (Labour majority 192)
Basingstoke - Janice Spalding (Conservative majority 13176)
Bassetlaw - Leon Duveen (Labour majority 8215, LD in 3rd)
Bath - Steve Bradley (Lib Dem majority 11883)
Bedford - Mahmud Henry Rogers (Conservative majority 1353, LD in 3rd)
Berwick-upon-Tweed - Julie Porksen (Lib Dem majority 2690)
Bexhill & Battle - Rachel Sadler (Conservative majority 12880)
Birmingham, Edgbaston - Lee Dargue (Labour majority 1274, LD in 3rd)
Birmingham, Hall Green - Jerry Evans (Labour majority 3799, LD in 3rd)
Birmingham, Northfield - Steve Haynes (Labour majority 2782, LD in 3rd)
Birmingham, Selly Oak - Colin Green (Labour majority 3482, LD in 3rd)
Blyth Valley - Jonathan Wallace (Labour majority 6668)
Bognor Regis & Littlehampton - Francis Oppler (Conservative majority 13063)
Bosworth - Michael Mullaney (Conservative majority 5032)
Brent Central - Ibrahim Taguri (Lib Dem majority 1345)
Brentwood & Ongar - David Kendall (Conservative majority 16921)
Bridgwater & Somerset West - Justine Baker (Conservative majority 9249)
Brighton, Pavilion - Chris Bowers (Green majority 1252, LD in 4th)
Bristol East - Abdul Malik (Labour majority 3722, LD in 3rd)
Bristol North West - Clare Campion-Smith (Conservative majority 3274)
Bristol South - Mark Wright (Labour majority 4734)
Bury North - Richard Baum (Conservative majority 2243, LD in 3rd)
Bury South - Paul Ankers (Labour majority 3292, LD in 3rd)
Bury St Edmunds - Steve Chappell (Conservative majority 12380)
Calder Valley - Alisdair Calder McGregor (Conservative majority 6431, LD in 3rd)
Camborne & Redruth - Julia Goldsworthy (Conservative majority 66)
Canterbury - James Flanagan (Conservative majority 6048)
Cardiff West - Cadan ap Tomos (Labour majority 4751, LD in 3rd)
Chesterfield - Julia Cambridge (Labour majority 549)
Chichester - Andrew Smith (Conservative majority 15877)
Chorley - Stephen Fenn (Labour majority 2593, LD in 3rd)
City of Chester - Bob Thompson (Conservative majority 2583, LD in 3rd)
City of Durham - Craig Martin (Labour majority 3067)
Congleton - Peter Hirst (Conservative majority 7063)
Crewe & Nantwich - Roy Wood (Conservative majority 6046, LD in 3rd)
Croydon Central - James Fearnley (Conservative majority 2879, LD in 3rd)
Derby North - Lucy Care (Labour majority 613, LD in 3rd)
Derby South - Joe Naitta (Labour majority 6122, LD in 3rd)
Derbyshire Dales - Ben Fearn (Conservative majority 13866)
Dover - Sarah Smith (Conservative majority 5274, LD in 3rd)
Dulwich & West Norwood - James Barber (Labour majority 9365)
Ealing Central & Acton - Jon Ball (Conservative majority 3716, LD in 3rd)
East Kilbride, Strathaven & Lesmahagow - Paul McGarry (Labour majority 14503, LD in 4th)
East Lothian - Ettie Spencer (Labour majority 12258, LD in 3rd)
East Surrey - David Lee (Conservative majority 16874)
Eddisbury - Ian Priestner (Conservative majority 13255)
Edinburgh South - Pramod Subbaraman (Labour majority 316)
Ellesmere Port & Neston - Trish Derraugh (Labour majority 4331, LD in 3rd)
Eltham - Alex Cunliffe (Labour majority 1663, LD in 3rd)
Epsom & Ewell - Steve Gee (Conservative majority 16134)
Erewash - Martin Garnett (Conservative majority 2501, LD in 3rd)
Erith & Thamesmead - Samson Iriajen (Labour majority 5703, LD in 3rd)
Folkestone & Hythe - Lynne Beaumont (Conservative majority 10122)
Garston & Halewood - Anna Martin (Labour majority 16877)
Gloucester - Jeremy Hilton (Conservative majority 2420, LD in 3rd)
Gordon - Christine Jardine (Lib Dem majority 6748)
Grantham & Stamford - Harrish Bisnauthsing (Conservative majority 14826)
Guildford - Kelly-Marie Blundell (Conservative majority 7782)
Hackney North & Stoke Newington - Simon de Deney (Labour majority 14461)
Hackney South & Shoreditch - Ben Mathis (Labour majority 14288)
Halifax - Mohammed Ilyas (Labour majority 1472, LD in 3rd)
Haltemprice & Howden - Carl Minns (Conservative majority 11602)
Hampstead & Kilburn - Maajid Nawaz (Labour majority 42, LD in 3rd)
Harborough - Zuffar Haq (Conservative majority 9797)
Harrogate & Knaresborough - Helen Flynn (Conservative majority 1039)
Harrow East - Ross Barlow (Conservative majority 3403, LD in 3rd)
Harwich & North Essex - Dominic Graham (Conservative majority 11447)
Hastings & Rye - Nick Perry (Conservative majority 1993, LD in 3rd)
Hazel Grove - Lisa Smart (Lib Dem majority 6371)
Hemsworth - Mary Macqueen (Labour majority 9844, LD in 3rd)
Hereford & South Herefordshire - Lucy Hurds (Conservative majority 2481)
Hexham - Jeff Reid (Conservative majority 5788)
Heywood & Middleton - Anthony Smith (Labour majority 5971, LD in 3rd)
Holborn & St Pancras - Jill Fraser (Labour majority 9942)
Hove - Lev Eakins (Conservative majority 1868, LD in 3rd)
Islington North - Julian Gregory (Labour majority 12401)
Islington South & Finsbury - Terry Stacy (Labour majority 3569)
Kenilworth & Southam - Richard Dickson (Conservative majority 12552)
Kingston-upon-Hull North - Mike Ross (Labour majority 641)
Kingston-upon-Hull West & Hessle - Claire Thomas (Labour majority 5742)
Knowsley - Carl Cashman (Labour majority 25686)
Lancashire West - Daniel Lewis (Labour majority 4343, LD in 3rd)
Leeds East - Edward Sanderson (Labour majority 10293, LD in 3rd)
Leeds North East - Aqila Choudhry (Labour majority 4545, LD in 3rd)
Lewisham East - Julia Fletcher (Labour majority 6216)
Lewisham West & Penge - Alex Feakes (Labour majority 5828)
Lewisham, Deptford - Michael Bukola (Labour majority 12499)
Liverpool, Riverside - Paul Childs (Labour majority 14173)
Liverpool, Walton - Pat Moloney (Labour majority 19818)
Liverpool, Wavertree - Leo Evans (Labour majority 7167)
Liverpool, West Derby - Paul Twigger (Labour majority 18467)
Ludlow - Charlotte Barnes (Conservative majority 9749)
Maidenhead - Anthony Hill (Conservative majority 16769)
Maidstone & The Weald - Jasper Gerard (Conservative majority 5889)
Mid Derbyshire - Hilary Jones (Conservative majority 11292, LD in 3rd)
Mid Dorset and North Poole - Vikki Slade (Lib Dem majority 269)
Mid Worcestershire - Margaret Rowley (Conservative majority 15864)
Middlesbrough - Richard Kilpatrick (Labour majority 8689)
Mitcham & Morden - Diana Coman (Labour majority 13666, LD in 3rd)
Mole Valley - Paul Kennedy (Conservative majority 15653)
Monmouth - Veronica German (Conservative majority 10425, LD in 3rd)
Montgomeryshire - Jane Dodds (Conservative majority 1184)
Morecambe & Lunesdale - Matthew Severn (Conservative majority 866, LD in 3rd)
Neath - Clare Bentley (Labour majority 9775, LD in 3rd)
Newbury - Judith Bunting (Conservative majority 12248)
Newcastle upon Tyne Central - Nick Cott (Labour majority 7466)
Newcastle upon Tyne East - Wendy Taylor (Labour majority 4453)
Newport East - Paul Halliday (Labour majority 1650)
Newport West - Ed Townsend (Labour majority 3544, LD in 3rd)
Newton Abbot - Richard Younger-Ross (Conservative majority 523)
North Dorset - Hugo Mieville (Conservative majority 7625)
North East Cambridgeshire - Lucy Netinsgha (Conservative majority 16425)
North East Fife - Tim Brett (Lib Dem majority 9048)
North East Somerset - Wera Hobhouse (Conservative majority 4914, LD in 3rd)
North Somerset - Marcus Kravis (Conservative majority 7862)
North Thanet - George Cunningham (Conservative majority 13528, LD in 3rd)
North Wiltshire - Brian Mathew (Conservative majority 7483)
Northampton North - Angela Paterson (Conservative majority 1936, LD in 3rd)
Northampton South - Sadik Chaudhury (Conservative majority 6004, LD in 3rd)
Norwich North - James Wright (Conservative majority 3901, LD in 3rd)
Nottingham East - Tad Jones (Labour majority 6969)
Nottingham North - Tony Sutton (Labour majority 8138, LD in 3rd)
Oldham East & Saddleworth - Richard Marbrow (Labour majority 103)
Oldham West & Royton - Garth Harkness (Labour majority 9352, LD in 3rd)
Oxford East - Mark Mann (Labour majority 4581)
Oxford West & Abingdon - Layla Moran (Conservative majority 176)
Penrith & The Border - Neil Hughes (Conservative majority 11241)
Pontypridd - Mike Powell (Labour majority 2785)
Poole - Philip Eades (Conservative majority 7541)
Portsmouth North - Darren Sanders (Conservative majority 7289, LD in 3rd)
Portsmouth South - Gerald Vernon-Jackson (Lib Dem majority 5200)
Preston - Jo Barton (Labour majority 7733)
Reading East - Jenny Woods (Conservative majority 7605)
Reading West - Meri O`Connell (Conservative majority 6004, LD in 3rd)
Redcar - Josh Mason (Lib Dem majority 5214)
Ribble Valley - Jackie Pearcey (Conservative majority 14769, LD in 3rd)
Richmond (Yorks) - Chris Foote-Wood (Conservative majority 23336)
Richmond Park - Robin Meltzer (Conservative majority 4091)
Rochdale - Andy Kelly (Labour majority 889)
Romsey & Southampton North - Ben Nicholls (Conservative majority 4156)
Rutland & Melton - Edward Reynolds (Conservative majority 14000)
Saffron Walden - Mike Hibbs (Conservative majority 15242)
Salisbury - Reetendranath Banerji (Conservative majority 5966)
Sevenoaks - Alan Bullion (Conservative majority 17515)
Sheffield Central - Joe Otten (Labour majority 165)
Sheffield South East - Gail Smith (Labour majority 10505)
Sheffield, Brightside & Hillsborough - Jonathan Hartson (Labour majority 13632)
Sheffield, Heeley - Simon Clement-Jones (Labour majority 5807)
Shipley - David Smith (Conservative majority 9944, LD in 3rd)
Shrewsbury & Atcham - Christine Tinker (Conservative majority 7944)
Sittingbourne & Sheppey - Keith Nevols (Conservative majority 12383, LD in 3rd)
Somerton & Frome - David Rendel (Lib Dem majority 1817)
South Cambridgeshire - Sebastian Kindersley (Conservative majority 7838)
South East Cambridgeshire - Jonathan Chatfield (Conservative majority 5946)
South East Cornwall - Phil Hutty (Conservative majority 3220)
South Norfolk - Jacky Howe (Conservative majority 10940)
South Northamptonshire - Scott Collins (Conservative majority 20478)
South Ribble - Sue McGuire (Conservative majority 5554, LD in 3rd)
South Suffolk - Grace Weaver (Conservative majority 8689)
South Thanet - Russ Timpson (Conservative majority 7617, LD in 3rd)
South West Devon - Tom Davies (Conservative majority 15874)
South West Surrey - Patrick Haveron (Conservative majority 16318)
South West Wiltshire - Trevor Carbin (Conservative majority 10367)
Spelthorne - Rosie Shimel (Conservative majority 10019)
St Albans - Sandy Walkington (Conservative majority 2305)
Stockport - Daniel Hawthorne (Labour majority 6784, LD in 3rd)
Stratford-on-Avon - Elizabeth Adams (Conservative majority 11346)
Streatham - Amna Ahmed (Labour majority 3259)
Stroud - Adrian Walker-Smith (Conservative majority 1299, LD in 3rd)
Suffolk Coastal - James Sandbach (Conservative majority 9128)
Surrey Heath - Ann-Marie Barker (Conservative majority 17289)
Swansea East - Amina Jamal (Labour majority 10838)
Swansea West - Chris Holley (Labour majority 504)
Taunton Deane - Rachel Gilmour (Lib Dem majority 3993)
Tewkesbury - Alistair Cameron (Conservative majority 6310)
The Cotswolds - Paul Hodgkinson (Conservative majority 12864)
Thirsk & Malton - Dinah Keal (Conservative majority 11281)
Tiverton & Honiton - Stephen Kearney (Conservative majority 9320)
Totnes - Julian Brazil (Conservative majority 4927)
Tottenham - Turhan Ozen (Labour majority 16931)
Truro & Falmouth - Simon Rix (Conservative majority 435)
Vauxhall - Adrian Trett (Labour majority 10651)
Wakefield - David Smith (Labour majority 1613, LD in 3rd)
Wallasey - Kris Brown (Labour majority 8507, LD in 3rd)
Warrington North - Stefan Krizanac (Labour majority 6771, LD in 3rd)
Warrington South - Bob Barr (Conservative majority 1553, LD in 3rd)
Watford - Dorothy Thornhill (Conservative majority 1425)
West Devon and Torridge - Paula Dolphin (Conservative majority 2957)
West Dorset - Ros Kayes (Conservative majority 3923)
Weston-Super-Mare - Mike Bell (Conservative majority 2691)
Wimbledon - Shas Sheehan (Conservative majority 11408)
Winchester - Jackie Porter (Conservative majority 3048)
Wirral West - Peter Reisdorf (Conservative majority 2436, LD in 3rd)
Woking - Chris Took (Conservative majority 6807)
Wokingham - Clive Jones (Conservative majority 13492)
Worthing East & Shoreham - Jemima Bland (Conservative majority 11105)
Worthing West - Hazel Thorpe (Conservative majority 11729)
Wrexham - Rob Walsh (Labour majority 3658)
Wyre & Preston North - John Potter (Conservative majority 15844)
Wythenshawe & Sale East - William Jones (Labour majority 7575, LD in 3rd)
York Central - Nick Love (Labour majority 6451, LD in 3rd)
York Outer - James Blanchard (Conservative majority 3688)

Comments - 480 Responses on “Lib Dem Candidates”
1 2 3 10
  1. Emily Frith has resigned to take a politically restricted job, needs deleting.

  2. Some more Lib Dem selections:

    Saffron Walden – Mike Hibbs (local town councillor, stood in Basildon & Billericay 2010)
    York Outer – Nick Emmerson (lawyer)
    Maidstone & The Weald – Jasper Gerard (journalist and author)
    Richmond Park – Robin Meltzer (stood in Kensington 2010)

  3. Evan Harris has seen the writing on the wall, then?

  4. Claire Thomas, a Hull city councillor, has been selected for Hull W & Hessle

  5. Main Lib Dem site showing Lucy Herds as LD candidate for Hereford and South Herefordshire.

    h ttp://www.libdems.org.uk/candidates.aspx#

    BR

  6. Also:-
    Main Lib Dem site showing Nick Emmersonas LD candidate for York Outer.

    h ttp://www.libdems.org.uk/candidates.aspx#

    BR

  7. Lib Dems have selected James Flanagan in Canterbury, Phil Hutty in SE Cornwall, Christine Tinker in Shrewsbury & Atcham and James Wright in Norwich North,

  8. All of which with the exception of Norwich North are seats the Lib Dems may well view as targets. It will remain to be seen if they progress or fall back in such constituencies as these ones in 2015…

  9. They should decline to 3rd place in Shrewsbury where Labour are likely to overtake them.

  10. The result in Canterbury will be very interesting- It may even show a deviation from the pattern that might emerge among the Lib Dem-Tory marginal seats in 2015- Julian Brazier has never been the most wildly popular of MPs, and while granted that the centre-left opposition in Canterbury is split, it is combined larger than the Conservative vote, and therefore if not too many voters go back to Labour from the Lib Dems, they could once again give Brazier a run for his money- Don’t forget of course that Brazier for a good few elections has now has been no stranger to having marginal majorities- He is probably one of the few sitting Conservative MPs to have obtained a lower majority in 2010 than in 2005 (In either numerical or percentage terms).

  11. Lucy Hurds has been selected for Hereford.

  12. …and South Herefordshire 😉

  13. that’s quite true but it’s Hereford city where you guys get votes from mainly 🙂

  14. Lucy Hurds stood in N Herefordshire in 2010 and managed a small swing in her favour.
    Phil Hutty stood in C Devon in 2010 and didn’t do so well (something like 6% swing away).
    Christine Tinker stood in Stone in 2010 and managed second place.

  15. Yes Central Devon wasn’t a good LD performance. The seat was supposed to be a notional ultra-marginal but in fact the Tories won it pretty easily.

  16. The notional result for Devon Central may not have been very reliable or meaningful given that it was a new seat drawn from different sources. It’s possible the 2010 result represented not much change on what would have happened in 2005 if it had existed.

  17. you could well be right. I wondered that myself. What about Meon Valley? Was that a similar instance?

  18. I think if you look back at the old discussions regarding those seats I had suggested before hand that this was likely to be the case. the Meon Valley case is slightly different in that a substantial proportion of it came from Winchester and therefore contained a lot of Mark Oaten’;s personal vote. Therefore the notional result, with a fairly small Tory majority was probably correct but could be said to be misleading in the sens that it overstated the real LD potential. I think in Central Devon various areas came from a number of seats which were close between Tory and LD but in many cases they were the more Tory areas and I suspect the notional result may have understated the 2005 Tory lead

  19. The central Devon notionals were definitely ropey and I don’t think even the local Lib Dems really thought they had much of a chance there.

  20. I thought the same of the York Outer constituency – which seemed an unlikely Lib Dem seat given that the party wasn’t competitive in any of the three seats used to form it – York City, Vale of York & Selby

  21. Well you say that but in fact the LDs competed pretty well for that seat. The York area does seem to be becoming progressively less Tory, not just the city itself, and I wouldn’t rule out a future Tory loss of Outer York, though not in 2015 when they should hold on OK.

  22. York Outer was I think a case where Lib Dem chances might have been overstated due to heavy tactical voting by Tory supporters in local elections.

  23. I also did some quite detailed analysis on York Outer and I believe it was notionally a Conservative seat in 2005.

  24. Barnaby- I am not sure how you have reached your conclusion about York Outer. The Vale of York was a safe Tory seat in 1997 that got safer. I accept that the Tories made heavy weather of Selby in 2001 and 2005 but were the York suburbs responsible or was it Labour’s residual core vote in places like Selby itself? I am not suggesting you’re wrong, I just want to see your working out, as it were.

  25. I think both: strong if partially tactical voting from parts of outer York including the university campus, and a good showing in Selby itself & Sherburn-in-Elmet

  26. Walking through York nowadays it increasingly feels like Cambridge or Canterbury rather than the industrial railway city I remember visiting 30 years ago as a child.

    Presumably the Labour vote has become much more based on middle class public sector professionals (especially the university), and less on the railway works and chocolate factories. Hence the Lib Dems coming into contention before 2010, and the Tories seeming to fade away.

    As in Cambridge, maybe the developments in York proper are spilling out into the suburbs too, affecting the Tory vote.

  27. I know what you mean, but it depends where you are in the city I think. I visited York during the general election campaign for a weekend, but I think that this perception fades when you get into the further suburbs, for example, in the east of the city (further, but still very much in the York Central seat). Some city districts do still look, and still are, quite industrial, though the terraces closer to the centre have clearly gentrified a bit; the comparison with Cambridge (e.g. Romsey ward) is quite a good one.

  28. Certainly if you visited the centre of York where I imagine most visitors go (and I’m including 30 years ago as well), you get the impression of an historic tourist centre with a bustling, quite upmarket shopping area so that you’d be quite surprised it had a Labour MP (although I know it was Tory for a while).
    According to the Canterbury page, the MP’s share rose slightly. There were a few seats where the Lib Dem vote advanced more than the sitting Tory MPs did. I wonder if the Tory vote will recover in Maidstone – obviously the effect of a very well-known MP standing down.

  29. ….or possibly a positive dislike of Helen Grant amongst some normally Tory voters, whether rightly or wrongly?

  30. Jemima Bland selected in Worthing E & Shoreham

  31. I’ve just been going down the list of vote share predictions for individual seats on Electoral Calculus, and on their current prediction and unless I’ve counted them incorrectly it looks like the Lib Dem’s will be set to lose 90 deposits in 2015, thus costing them £45,000!

    The Tories are predicted to lose 11 (all of them in Scotland, Merseyside or South Wales) and Labour won’t lose any.

    Does anyone think this is realistic?

  32. In relation to the Central Devon result in 2010, posters here seem either to have forgotten, or never have known, that Phil Hutty was selected fairly late in the day after Sally Morgan, who had been PPC for a substantial period had to resign after a very unflattering description of Lib Dem HQ and officer actions emanating from Sally became public. This made a little splash locally, and on forums such as this, and provoked no little sniggering. This gave Mel Stride for the Tories an extra advantage.

  33. That must have been very disappointing.
    Particularly as Gloy Plopwell predicted a 5-8,000 majority. Thanks for filling us in on why it all went wrong. Hardly any Lib Dems posted after the Election, particularly after the 2011 hammering,

  34. Mike Bell selected in Weston Super Mare – he stood here in 2010, and is a N Somerset councillor

  35. Jackie Porter has been selected for Winchester

  36. Jon Ball reselected for Ealing C & Acton

  37. Jane Dodds selected in Montgomeryshire – she is a social worker and former Richmond Upon Thames cabinet member

  38. Maajid Nawaz selected by the LDs for Hampstead & Kilburn.

  39. Former member of Hizb ut-Tahrir who has renounced extremism.

  40. Terry Stacey selected in Islington South and Finsbury.

    Julian Gregory selected in Islington North

  41. Shas Sheehan reselected for Wimbledon.

  42. Terry Stacy is leader of the Lib Dem group on Islington council.

    Julian Gregory is a barrister and stood in a council byelection in Islington earlier in the year

  43. Richard Younger Ross reselected in Newton Abbot

  44. Nick Clegg was reselected as LD candidate on or about 8th December 2012:

    https://twitter.com/stackee/status/277441243431194625

  45. For Sheffield Hallam, naturally.

  46. Only just read about the selection of Jane Dodds – she was one of my ward councillors but lost her seat to the Tories in 2010.

  47. LD GAIN Epsom & Ewell

    Recount at Liverpool Wavertree – requested by Labour

    LD GAIN Wolverhampton SE

    5.25am
    ************Lib Dems have overall majority **************

  48. I’m maintaining a spreadsheet with confirmed candidate selections so I thought I’d also put the information on UKPR as well.

    I’m not assuming anything, even for the most obvious reselections.

  49. Apparently a candidate has been chosen for Ashfield (see Broxtowe postings.. strangely enough).. but who is this mystery PPC?

1 2 3 10
Leave a Reply

NB: Before commenting please make sure you are familiar with the Comments Policy. UKPollingReport is a site for non-partisan discussion of polls.

You are not currently logged into UKPollingReport. Registration is not compulsory, but is strongly encouraged. Either login here, or register here (commenters who have previously registered on the Constituency Guide section of the site *should* be able to use their existing login)