Labour Candidates

The following seats have selected Labour candidates for the next general election:
Page last updated 29th Dec 2014

Aberavon - Stephen Kinnock (Labour majority 11039)
Aberconwy - Mary Wimbury (Conservative majority 3398)
Aberdeen North - Richard Baker (Labour majority 8361)
Aldershot - Gary Puffett (Conservative majority 5586, Lab in 3rd)
Aldridge-Brownhills - John Fisher (Conservative majority 15266)
Altrincham & Sale West - James Wright (Conservative majority 11595, Lab in 3rd)
Amber Valley - Kevin Gillott (Conservative majority 536)
Angus - Gerard McMahon (SNP majority 3282, Lab in 3rd)
Arfon - Alun Pugh (Plaid majority 1455)
Argyll & Bute - Mary Galbraith (Lib Dem majority 3431, Lab in 3rd)
Ashford - Brendan Chilton (Conservative majority 17297, Lab in 3rd)
Ashton Under Lyne - Angela Rayner (Labour majority 9094)
Aylesbury - Will Cass (Conservative majority 12618, Lab in 3rd)
Banbury - Sean Woodcock (Conservative majority 18227, Lab in 3rd)
Basildon & Billericay - Gavin Callaghan (Conservative majority 12338)
Basingstoke - Paul Harvey (Conservative majority 13176, Lab in 3rd)
Bath - Ollie Middleton (Lib Dem majority 11883, Lab in 3rd)
Batley & Spen - Jo Cox (Labour majority 4406)
Battersea - Will Martindale (Conservative majority 5977)
Beckenham - Marina Ahmad (Conservative majority 17784, Lab in 3rd)
Bedford - Patrick Hall (Conservative majority 1353)
Bermondsey & Old Southwark - Neil Coyle (Lib Dem majority 8530)
Berwick-upon-Tweed - Scott Dickinson (Lib Dem majority 2690, Lab in 3rd)
Beverley & Holderness - Margaret Pinder (Conservative majority 12987, Lab in 3rd)
Bexhill & Battle - Michelle Thew (Conservative majority 12880, Lab in 3rd)
Bexleyheath & Crayford - Stefano Borella (Conservative majority 10344)
Birmingham, Yardley - Jess Philips (Lib Dem majority 3002)
Blackburn - Kate Hollern (Labour majority 9856)
Blackpool North & Cleveleys - Sam Rushworth (Conservative majority 2150)
Bognor Regis & Littlehampton - Alan Butcher (Conservative majority 13063, Lab in 3rd)
Bootle - Peter Dowd (Labour majority 21181)
Boston & Skegness - Paul Kenny (Conservative majority 12426)
Bosworth - Chris Kealey (Conservative majority 5032, Lab in 3rd)
Bournemouth East - Peter Stokes (Conservative majority 7728, Lab in 3rd)
Bournemouth West - David Stokes (Conservative majority 5583, Lab in 3rd)
Bracknell - James Walsh (Conservative majority 15704, Lab in 3rd)
Bradford East - Imran Hussain (Lib Dem majority 365)
Bradford South - Judith Cummings (Labour majority 4622)
Braintree - Malcolm Fincken (Conservative majority 16121)
Brecon & Radnorshire - Matthew Dorrance (Lib Dem majority 3747, Lab in 3rd)
Brent Central - Dawn Butler (Lib Dem majority 1345)
Brentford & Isleworth - Ruth Cadbury (Conservative majority 1958)
Brentwood & Ongar - Liam Preston (Conservative majority 16921, Lab in 3rd)
Bridgwater & Somerset West - Michael Lerry (Conservative majority 9249, Lab in 3rd)
Brigg & Goole - Jacky Crawford (Conservative majority 5147)
Brighton, Kemptown - Nancy Platts (Conservative majority 1328)
Brighton, Pavilion - Purna Sen (Green majority 1252)
Bristol North West - Darren Jones (Conservative majority 3274, Lab in 3rd)
Bristol South - Karin Smyth (Labour majority 4734)
Bristol West - Thangam Debbonaire (Lib Dem majority 11366)
Broadland - Chris Jones (Conservative majority 7292, Lab in 3rd)
Bromley & Chislehurst - John Courtneidge (Conservative majority 13900, Lab in 3rd)
Bromsgrove - Tom Ebbutt (Conservative majority 11308)
Broxbourne - Edward Robinson (Conservative majority 18804)
Broxtowe - Nick Palmer (Conservative majority 389)
Burnley - Julie Cooper (Lib Dem majority 1818)
Burton - Jon Wheale (Conservative majority 6304)
Bury North - James Frith (Conservative majority 2243)
Bury St Edmunds - William Edwards (Conservative majority 12380, Lab in 3rd)
Caithness, Sutherland & Easter Ross - John Erskine (Lib Dem majority 4826)
Calder Valley - Joshua Fenton-Glynn (Conservative majority 6431)
Camborne & Redruth - Michael Foster (Conservative majority 66, Lab in 3rd)
Cambridge - Daniel Zeichner (Lib Dem majority 6792, Lab in 3rd)
Cannock Chase - Janos Toth (Conservative majority 3195)
Canterbury - Hugh Lanning (Conservative majority 6048, Lab in 3rd)
Cardiff Central - Jo Stevens (Lib Dem majority 4576)
Cardiff North - Mari Williams (Conservative majority 194)
Carlisle - Lee Sherriff (Conservative majority 853)
Carmarthen East & Dinefwr - Calum Higgins (Plaid majority 3481)
Carmarthen West & South Pembrokeshire - Delyth Evans (Conservative majority 3423)
Carshalton & Wallington - Siobhan Tate (Lib Dem majority 5260, Lab in 3rd)
Castle Point - Joe Cooke (Conservative majority 7632, Lab in 3rd)
Central Devon - Lynne Richards (Conservative majority 9230, Lab in 3rd)
Central Suffolk & Ipswich North - Jack Abbott (Conservative majority 13786, Lab in 3rd)
Ceredigion - Huw Thomas (Lib Dem majority 8324, Lab in 4th)
Charnwood - Sean Kelly-Walsh (Conservative majority 15029, Lab in 3rd)
Chatham & Aylesford - Tristan Osborne (Conservative majority 6069)
Cheadle - Martin Miller (Lib Dem majority 3272, Lab in 3rd)
Chelmsford - Chris Vince (Conservative majority 5110, Lab in 3rd)
Chelsea & Fulham - Alex Sanderson (Conservative majority 16722)
Chesham & Amersham - Ben Davies (Conservative majority 16710, Lab in 3rd)
Chichester - Mark Farwell (Conservative majority 15877, Lab in 3rd)
Chingford & Woodford Green - Bilal Mahmood (Conservative majority 12963)
Chippenham - Andy Newman (Lib Dem majority 2470, Lab in 3rd)
Chipping Barnet - Amy Trevethan (Conservative majority 11927)
Christchurch - Andrew Satherley (Conservative majority 15410, Lab in 3rd)
Cities of London & Westminster - Nick Slingsby (Conservative majority 11076)
City of Chester - Chris Matheson (Conservative majority 2583)
Clacton - Tim Young (Conservative majority 12068)
Cleethorpes - Peter Keith (Conservative majority 4298)
Clwyd West - Gareth Thomas (Conservative majority 6419)
Colchester - Jordan Newell (Lib Dem majority 6982, Lab in 3rd)
Colne Valley - Jane East (Conservative majority 4837, Lab in 3rd)
Congleton - Darren Price (Conservative majority 7063, Lab in 3rd)
Coventry North East - Colleen Fletcher (Labour majority 11775)
Crawley - Chris Oxlade (Conservative majority 5928)
Crewe & Nantwich - Adrian Heald (Conservative majority 6046)
Croydon Central - Sarah Jones (Conservative majority 2879)
Croydon South - Emily Benn (Conservative majority 15818, Lab in 3rd)
Dartford - Simon Thomson (Conservative majority 10628)
Daventry - Abigail Campbell (Conservative majority 19188, Lab in 3rd)
Derbyshire Dales - Andy Botham (Conservative majority 13866, Lab in 3rd)
Devizes - Chris Watts (Conservative majority 13005, Lab in 3rd)
Dewsbury - Paula Sherriff (Conservative majority 1526)
Dover - Clair Hawkins (Conservative majority 5274)
Dudley South - Natasha Millward (Conservative majority 3856)
Dulwich & West Norwood - Helen Hayes (Labour majority 9365)
Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale & Tweeddale - Archie Dryburgh (Conservative majority 4194)
Dundee East - Lesley Brennan (SNP majority 1821)
Dwyfor Meirionnydd - Mary Griffiths Clarke (Plaid majority 6367, Lab in 3rd)
Ealing Central & Acton - Rupa Huq (Conservative majority 3716)
East Devon - Jessica Pearce (Conservative majority 9114, Lab in 3rd)
East Dunbartonshire - Amanjit Jhund (Lib Dem majority 2184)
East Hampshire - Alex Wilks (Conservative majority 13497, Lab in 3rd)
East Yorkshire - Kevin Hickson (Conservative majority 13486, Lab in 3rd)
Eastbourne - Jake Lambert (Lib Dem majority 3435, Lab in 3rd)
Eastleigh - Mark Latham (Lib Dem majority 3864, Lab in 3rd)
Eddisbury - James Laing (Conservative majority 13255, Lab in 3rd)
Edinburgh West - Cammy Day (Lib Dem majority 3803)
Ellesmere Port & Neston - Justin Madders (Labour majority 4331)
Elmet & Rothwell - Veronica King (Conservative majority 4521)
Enfield North - Joan Ryan (Conservative majority 1692)
Enfield, Southgate - Bambos Charalambous (Conservative majority 7626)
Epping Forest - Gareth Barrett (Conservative majority 15131, Lab in 3rd)
Epsom & Ewell - Sheila Carlson (Conservative majority 16134, Lab in 3rd)
Erewash - Catherine Atkinson (Conservative majority 2501)
Esher & Walton - Francis Eldergill (Conservative majority 18593, Lab in 3rd)
Falkirk - Karen Whitefield (Labour majority 7843)
Fareham - Stuart Rose (Conservative majority 17092, Lab in 3rd)
Faversham & Mid Kent - Michael Desmond (Conservative majority 17088, Lab in 3rd)
Filton & Bradley Stoke - Ian Boulton (Conservative majority 6914)
Finchley & Golders Green - Sarah Sackman (Conservative majority 5809)
Folkestone & Hythe - Claire Jeffrey (Conservative majority 10122, Lab in 3rd)
Forest of Dean - Steve Parry-Hearn (Conservative majority 11064)
Fylde - Jed Sullivan (Conservative majority 13185, Lab in 3rd)
Gainsborough - David Prescott (Conservative majority 10559, Lab in 3rd)
Gillingham & Rainham - Paul Clark (Conservative majority 8680)
Glenrothes - Melanie Ward (Labour majority 16448)
Gloucester - Sophy Gardner (Conservative majority 2420)
Gordon - Braden Davy (Lib Dem majority 6748, Lab in 3rd)
Gosport - Alan Durrant (Conservative majority 14413, Lab in 3rd)
Gower - Liz Evans (Labour majority 2683)
Gravesham - Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Conservative majority 9312)
Great Grimsby - Melanie Onn (Labour majority 714)
Great Yarmouth - Lara Norris (Conservative majority 4276)
Greenwich & Woolwich - Matthew Pennycook (Labour majority 10153)
Guildford - Richard Wilson (Conservative majority 7782, Lab in 3rd)
Halesowen & Rowley Regis - Stephanie Peacock (Conservative majority 2023)
Haltemprice & Howden - Edward Hart (Conservative majority 11602, Lab in 3rd)
Hampstead & Kilburn - Tulip Siddiq (Labour majority 42)
Harborough - Sundip Meghani (Conservative majority 9797, Lab in 3rd)
Harlow - Suzy Stride (Conservative majority 4925)
Harrogate & Knaresborough - Jan Williams (Conservative majority 1039, Lab in 3rd)
Harrow East - Uma Kumaran (Conservative majority 3403)
Harwich & North Essex - Edward Carlsson Browne (Conservative majority 11447, Lab in 3rd)
Hastings & Rye - Sarah Owen (Conservative majority 1993)
Havant - Graham Giles (Conservative majority 12160, Lab in 3rd)
Hazel Grove - Michael Taylor (Lib Dem majority 6371, Lab in 3rd)
Hemel Hempstead - Tony Breslin (Conservative majority 13406, Lab in 3rd)
Hendon - Andrew Dismore (Conservative majority 106)
Henley - Sam Juthani (Conservative majority 16588, Lab in 3rd)
Hereford & South Herefordshire - Anna Coda (Conservative majority 2481, Lab in 3rd)
Hertford & Stortford - Katherine Chibah (Conservative majority 15437, Lab in 3rd)
Hertsmere - Richard Butler (Conservative majority 17605)
Hexham - Liam Carr (Conservative majority 5788, Lab in 3rd)
High Peak - Caitlin Bisknell (Conservative majority 4677)
Hitchin & Harpenden - Rachel Burgin (Conservative majority 15271, Lab in 3rd)
Holborn & St Pancras - Keir Starmer (Labour majority 9942)
Hornchurch & Upminster - Paul McGeary (Conservative majority 16371)
Hornsey & Wood Green - Catherine West (Lib Dem majority 6875)
Hove - Peter Kyle (Conservative majority 1868)
Huntingdon - Nik Johnson (Conservative majority 10819, Lab in 3rd)
Ilford North - Wes Streeting (Conservative majority 5404)
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch & Strathspey - Mike Robb (Lib Dem majority 8765)
Ipswich - David Ellesmere (Conservative majority 2079)
Isle of Wight - Stewart Blackmore (Conservative majority 10527, Lab in 3rd)
Keighley - John Grogan (Conservative majority 2940)
Kenilworth & Southam - Bally Singh (Conservative majority 12552, Lab in 3rd)
Kensington - Rob Abouharb (Conservative majority 8616)
Kettering - Rhea Keehn (Conservative majority 9094)
Kingston & Surbiton - Lee Godfrey (Lib Dem majority 7560, Lab in 3rd)
Kingswood - Jo McCarron (Conservative majority 2445)
Lancaster & Fleetwood - Cat Smith (Conservative majority 333)
Leeds East - Richard Burgon (Labour majority 10293)
Leeds North West - Alex Sobel (Lib Dem majority 9103, Lab in 3rd)
Lewes - Lloyd Russell-Moyle (Lib Dem majority 7647, Lab in 3rd)
Lewisham, Deptford - Vicky Foxcroft (Labour majority 12499)
Lichfield - Chris Worsey (Conservative majority 17683, Lab in 3rd)
Lincoln - Lucy Rigby (Conservative majority 1058)
Loughborough - Matthew O`Callaghan (Conservative majority 3744)
Louth & Horncastle - Matthew Brown (Conservative majority 13871, Lab in 3rd)
Ludlow - Simon Slater (Conservative majority 9749, Lab in 3rd)
Macclesfield - Tim Roca (Conservative majority 11959, Lab in 3rd)
Maidenhead - Charles Smith (Conservative majority 16769, Lab in 3rd)
Maidstone & The Weald - Allen Simpson (Conservative majority 5889, Lab in 3rd)
Maldon - Peter Edwards (Conservative majority 19407, Lab in 3rd)
Manchester, Withington - Jeff Smith (Lib Dem majority 1894)
Meriden - Tom McNeil (Conservative majority 16253)
Merthyr Tydfil & Rhymney - Gerald Jones (Labour majority 4056)
Mid Bedfordshire - Charlynne Pullen (Conservative majority 15152, Lab in 3rd)
Mid Derbyshire - Nicola Heaton (Conservative majority 11292)
Mid Norfolk - Harry Clarke (Conservative majority 13856, Lab in 3rd)
Mid Sussex - Greg Mountain (Conservative majority 7402, Lab in 3rd)
Mid Worcestershire - Robin Lunn (Conservative majority 15864, Lab in 3rd)
Milton Keynes North - Emily Darlington (Conservative majority 8961)
Milton Keynes South - Andrew Pakes (Conservative majority 5201)
Mole Valley - Len Amos (Conservative majority 15653, Lab in 3rd)
Monmouth - Ruth Jones (Conservative majority 10425)
Montgomeryshire - Martyn Singleton (Conservative majority 1184, Lab in 4th)
Moray - Sean Morton (SNP majority 5590, Lab in 3rd)
Morecambe & Lunesdale - Amina Lone (Conservative majority 866)
Na h-Eileanan an Iar (Western Isles) - Alasdair Morrison (SNP majority 1885)
Neath - Christina Rees (Labour majority 9775)
New Forest East - Andrew Pope (Conservative majority 11307, Lab in 3rd)
New Forest West - Lena Samuels (Conservative majority 16896, Lab in 3rd)
Newark - Michael Payne (Conservative majority 16152)
Newton Abbot - Roy Freer (Conservative majority 523, Lab in 3rd)
North Devon - Mark Cann (Lib Dem majority 5821, Lab in 4th)
North Dorset - Kim Fendley (Conservative majority 7625, Lab in 3rd)
North East Bedfordshire - Saqhib Ali (Conservative majority 18942, Lab in 3rd)
North East Cambridgeshire - Ken Rustidge (Conservative majority 16425, Lab in 3rd)
North East Hertfordshire - Chris York (Conservative majority 15194, Lab in 3rd)
North East Somerset - Todd Foreman (Conservative majority 4914)
North Norfolk - Denise Burke (Lib Dem majority 11626, Lab in 3rd)
North Shropshire - Graeme Currie (Conservative majority 15828, Lab in 3rd)
North Somerset - Greg Chambers (Conservative majority 7862, Lab in 3rd)
North Swindon - Mark Dempsey (Conservative majority 7060)
North Thanet - Frances Rehal (Conservative majority 13528)
North Warwickshire - Mike O`Brien (Conservative majority 54)
North West Cambridgeshire - Nick Thulbourn (Conservative majority 16677, Lab in 3rd)
North West Leicestershire - Jamie McMahon (Conservative majority 7511)
North West Norfolk - Joanne Rust (Conservative majority 14810, Lab in 3rd)
North Wiltshire - Peter Baldrey (Conservative majority 7483, Lab in 3rd)
Northampton North - Sally Keeble (Conservative majority 1936)
Northampton South - Kevin McKeever (Conservative majority 6004)
Norwich North - Jessica Asato (Conservative majority 3901)
Norwich South - Clive Lewis (Lib Dem majority 310)
Nuneaton - Vicky Fowler (Conservative majority 2069)
Old Bexley & Sidcup - Ibby Mehmet (Conservative majority 15857)
Orpington - Nigel de Gruchy (Conservative majority 17200, Lab in 3rd)
Oxford West & Abingdon - Sally Copley (Conservative majority 176, Lab in 3rd)
Pendle - Azhar Ali (Conservative majority 3585)
Penrith & The Border - Lee Rushworth (Conservative majority 11241, Lab in 3rd)
Peterborough - Lisa Forbes (Conservative majority 4861)
Plymouth Sutton & Devonport - Luke Pollard (Conservative majority 1149)
Poole - Helen Rosser (Conservative majority 7541, Lab in 3rd)
Portsmouth North - John Ferrett (Conservative majority 7289)
Portsmouth South - Sue Castillon (Lib Dem majority 5200, Lab in 3rd)
Preseli Pembrokeshire - Paul Miller (Conservative majority 4605)
Pudsey - Jamie Hanley (Conservative majority 1659)
Putney - Sheila Boswell (Conservative majority 10053)
Rayleigh & Wickford - David Hough (Conservative majority 22338, Lab in 3rd)
Reading East - Matt Rodda (Conservative majority 7605, Lab in 3rd)
Reading West - Victoria Groulef (Conservative majority 6004)
Redcar - Anna Turley (Lib Dem majority 5214)
Redditch - Rebecca Blake (Conservative majority 5821)
Ribble Valley - David Hinder (Conservative majority 14769)
Richmond (Yorks) - Mike Hill (Conservative majority 23336, Lab in 3rd)
Richmond Park - Sachin Patel (Conservative majority 4091, Lab in 3rd)
Rochester & Strood - Naushabah Khan (Conservative majority 9953)
Rochford & Southend East - Ian Gilbert (Conservative majority 11050)
Romford - Sam Gould (Conservative majority 16954)
Romsey & Southampton North - Darren Paffey (Conservative majority 4156, Lab in 3rd)
Rossendale & Darwen - Will Straw (Conservative majority 4493)
Rugby - Claire Edwards (Conservative majority 6000)
Ruislip, Northwood & Pinner - Michael Borio (Conservative majority 19060)
Runnymede & Weybridge - Arran Neathey (Conservative majority 16509, Lab in 3rd)
Rushcliffe - David Mellen (Conservative majority 15811, Lab in 3rd)
Rutland & Melton - James Moore (Conservative majority 14000, Lab in 3rd)
Saffron Walden - Jane Berney (Conservative majority 15242, Lab in 3rd)
Salford & Eccles - Rebecca Long-Bailey (Labour majority 5725)
Salisbury - Thomas Corbin (Conservative majority 5966, Lab in 3rd)
Scarborough & Whitby - Ian McInnes (Conservative majority 8130)
Selby & Ainsty - Mark Hayes (Conservative majority 12265)
Sevenoaks - Chris Clark (Conservative majority 17515, Lab in 3rd)
Sheffield, Brightside & Hillsborough - Harry Harpham (Labour majority 13632)
Sheffield, Hallam - Oliver Coppard (Lib Dem majority 15284, Lab in 3rd)
Sherwood - Leonie Mathers (Conservative majority 214)
Shipley - Steve Clapcote (Conservative majority 9944)
Shrewsbury & Atcham - Laura Davies (Conservative majority 7944, Lab in 3rd)
Sittingbourne & Sheppey - Guy Nicholson (Conservative majority 12383)
Skipton & Ripon - Malcolm Birks (Conservative majority 9950, Lab in 3rd)
Sleaford & North Hykeham - Jason Pandya-Wood (Conservative majority 19905, Lab in 3rd)
Solihull - Nigel Knowles (Lib Dem majority 175, Lab in 3rd)
Somerton & Frome - David Oakensen (Lib Dem majority 1817, Lab in 3rd)
South Basildon & East Thurrock - Mike Le-Surf (Conservative majority 5772)
South Derbyshire - Cheryl Pidgeon (Conservative majority 7128)
South Dorset - Simon Bowkett (Conservative majority 7443)
South East Cambridgeshire - Huw Jones (Conservative majority 5946, Lab in 3rd)
South Leicestershire - Amanda Hack (Conservative majority 15524, Lab in 3rd)
South Norfolk - Deborah Sacks (Conservative majority 10940, Lab in 3rd)
South Northamptonshire - Lucy Mills (Conservative majority 20478, Lab in 3rd)
South Ribble - Veronica Bennett (Conservative majority 5554)
South Staffordshire - Kevin McElduff (Conservative majority 16590)
South Suffolk - Jane Basham (Conservative majority 8689, Lab in 3rd)
South Swindon - Anne Snelgrove (Conservative majority 3544)
South Thanet - Will Scobie (Conservative majority 7617)
South West Bedfordshire - Daniel Scott (Conservative majority 16649, Lab in 3rd)
South West Devon - Chaz Singh (Conservative majority 15874, Lab in 3rd)
South West Hertfordshire - Simon Diggins (Conservative majority 14920, Lab in 3rd)
South West Norfolk - Peter Smith (Conservative majority 13140, Lab in 3rd)
South West Surrey - Howard James Kaye (Conservative majority 16318, Lab in 3rd)
South West Wiltshire - George Aylett (Conservative majority 10367, Lab in 3rd)
Southampton, Itchen - Rowenna Davis (Labour majority 192)
Southend West - Julian Ware-Lane (Conservative majority 7270, Lab in 3rd)
Southport - Liz Savage (Lib Dem majority 6024, Lab in 3rd)
Spelthorne - Rebecca Geach (Conservative majority 10019, Lab in 3rd)
St Albans - Kerry Pollard (Conservative majority 2305, Lab in 3rd)
St Helens South & Whiston - Marie Rimmer (Labour majority 14122)
St Ives - Cornelius Olivier (Lib Dem majority 1719, Lab in 3rd)
Stafford - Kate Godfrey (Conservative majority 5460)
Staffordshire Moorlands - Trudie McGuinness (Conservative majority 6689)
Stevenage - Sharon Taylor (Conservative majority 3578)
Stirling - Johanna Boyd (Labour majority 8304)
Stockton South - Louise Baldock (Conservative majority 332)
Stoke-on-Trent North - Ruth Smeeth (Labour majority 8235)
Stone - Sam Hale (Conservative majority 13292, Lab in 3rd)
Stourbridge - Pete Lowe (Conservative majority 5164)
Stratford-on-Avon - Jeff Kenner (Conservative majority 11346, Lab in 3rd)
Stroud - David Drew (Conservative majority 1299)
Suffolk Coastal - Russell Whiting (Conservative majority 9128, Lab in 3rd)
Surrey Heath - Laween Atroshi (Conservative majority 17289, Lab in 3rd)
Sutton & Cheam - Emily Brothers (Lib Dem majority 1608, Lab in 3rd)
Sutton Coldfield - Rob Pocock (Conservative majority 17005)
Swansea East - Carolyn Harris (Labour majority 10838)
Tamworth - Carol Dean (Conservative majority 6090)
Tatton - David Pinto-Duschinsky (Conservative majority 14487, Lab in 3rd)
Taunton Deane - Neil Guild (Lib Dem majority 3993, Lab in 3rd)
Tewkesbury - Edward Buxton (Conservative majority 6310, Lab in 3rd)
The Cotswolds - Manjinder Singh Kang (Conservative majority 12864, Lab in 3rd)
The Wrekin - Katrina Gilman (Conservative majority 9450)
Thirsk & Malton - Alan Avery (Conservative majority 11281, Lab in 3rd)
Thurrock - Polly Billington (Conservative majority 92)
Tiverton & Honiton - Caroline Kolek (Conservative majority 9320, Lab in 3rd)
Tonbridge & Malling - Claire Leigh (Conservative majority 18178, Lab in 3rd)
Torbay - Su Maddock (Lib Dem majority 4078, Lab in 3rd)
Totnes - Nicky Williams (Conservative majority 4927, Lab in 3rd)
Truro & Falmouth - Hanna Toms (Conservative majority 435, Lab in 3rd)
Tunbridge Wells - Kevin Kerrigan (Conservative majority 15576, Lab in 3rd)
Twickenham - Nick Grant (Lib Dem majority 12140, Lab in 3rd)
Uxbridge & Ruislip South - Chris Summers (Conservative majority 11216)
Vale of Glamorgan - Chris Elmore (Conservative majority 4307)
Wantage - Stephen Webb (Conservative majority 13547, Lab in 3rd)
Warrington South - Nick Bent (Conservative majority 1553)
Warwick & Leamington - Lynnette Kelly (Conservative majority 3513)
Watford - Matt Turmaine (Conservative majority 1425, Lab in 3rd)
Waveney - Bob Blizzard (Conservative majority 769)
Wealden - Solomon Curtis (Conservative majority 17179, Lab in 3rd)
Weaver Vale - Julia Tickridge (Conservative majority 991)
Wellingborough - Richard Garvie (Conservative majority 11787)
Wells - Chris Inchley (Lib Dem majority 800, Lab in 3rd)
Welwyn Hatfield - Anawar Miah (Conservative majority 17423)
West Devon and Torridge - Mike Sparling (Conservative majority 2957, Lab in 4th)
West Dorset - Rachel Rogers (Conservative majority 3923, Lab in 3rd)
West Suffolk - Michael Jefferys (Conservative majority 13050, Lab in 3rd)
West Worcestershire - Daniel Walton (Conservative majority 6754, Lab in 3rd)
Westmorland & Lonsdale - John Bateson (Lib Dem majority 12264, Lab in 3rd)
Weston-Super-Mare - Tim Taylor (Conservative majority 2691, Lab in 3rd)
Wimbledon - Andrew Judge (Conservative majority 11408, Lab in 3rd)
Winchester - Mark Chaloner (Conservative majority 3048, Lab in 3rd)
Windsor - Fiona Dent (Conservative majority 19054, Lab in 3rd)
Wirral West - Margaret Greenwood (Conservative majority 2436)
Witham - John Clarke (Conservative majority 15196, Lab in 3rd)
Witney - Duncan Enright (Conservative majority 22740, Lab in 3rd)
Woking - Jill Rawling (Conservative majority 6807, Lab in 3rd)
Wokingham - Andy Croy (Conservative majority 13492, Lab in 3rd)
Wolverhampton South West - Rob Marris (Conservative majority 691)
Worcester - Joy Squires (Conservative majority 2982)
Worthing East & Shoreham - Tim Macpherson (Conservative majority 11105, Lab in 3rd)
Worthing West - Jim Deen (Conservative majority 11729, Lab in 3rd)
Wycombe - David Williams (Conservative majority 9560, Lab in 3rd)
Wyre & Preston North - Benjamin Whittingham (Conservative majority 15844, Lab in 3rd)
Wyre Forest - Matthew Lamb (Conservative majority 2643, Lab in 3rd)
York Outer - Joe Riches (Conservative majority 3688, Lab in 3rd)

Comments - 440 Responses on “Labour candidates”
  1. Stephen Metcalfe is from Walthamstow. [Snip]

  2. Well, it certainly doesn’t include thinking you can compete with slave labour wages in this unsustainable, unworkable ‘globalised world’, nor that the consumer-driven madness of the 1980’s onwards makes any sense at all.

    I mean, people actually buy a new TV when the one they have works fine. Until that mentality is changed – or is forced to change – then expect more of the same

  3. In many ways I agree with you on where the world is heading. Resource constraints are eventually going to end mass consumerism and the globalised supply chain model.

    However I don’t see how this will provide any opportunity for socialism to make a comeback.

    There will be far far less money for the state to spend than there is today because economic activity will fall through the floor. Even if you tax companies and banks at 90% plus there just won’t be the money there to tax.

    In a more austere world people will become far more heard-hearted to the concept of welfare. The welfare state will disappear, together with free healthcare, and we will return to a world where care for the disadvantaged is down to extended family.

    I can’t really see why you are eagerly awaiting the coming of this world.

  4. Matt, by memory, I think the Norwich South man is also BAME.

  5. Andrea, you are right (as ever), his father is from Grenada.

    By the way, which seats are selecting this weekend?

  6. Luke Pollard won the Labour selection for Plymouth Sutton & Devonport, he stood in SW Devon in 2010 and worked for David Jamieson, Labour HQ and now works in tourism – also is a member of Unite like so many Labour candidates.

  7. Four top Labour target seats are selecting in the near future:

    Hendon: 7th July
    Sherwood: mid-July
    Broxtowe: 3rd August
    Brighton Pavilion: 7th July

  8. Luke Pollard is a strong candidate. For Hendon expect Andrew Dismore to be reselected. Sherwood expect Leonie Cooper to be selected. Broxtowe expect Nick Palmer to be reselected and Brighton Pavillion, I think Purma Sen will be selected.

  9. I think you mean Leonie Mathers. Leonie Cooper is trying in Kingswood

  10. I agree about the two former MP’s. They only just lost and both have an excellent reputation

    I hope Lachlan Morrison wins in Sherwood – I met him at Conference last year. In my view parliament needs more people with experience of doing an ordinary everyday job. Lachlan works as a plasterer, he is locally born and very sharp – he has endorsements from the full gamut of views in the party as well

  11. I would agree with Bob about his predictions for selections – Purna Sen is the only local candidate out the 3 on the shortlist and whilst local doesn’t always win, against Caroline Lucas, I think a local candidate is needed.

  12. very sharp like a pair of scissors LOL

  13. Other than Dismore, I don’t know of any of the other candidates shortlisted (not that it probably matters as he is the overwhelming favourite for Hendon.

  14. Looking at the leaked Unite document, how did their supported candidate fare?

    In London, they have won 2 selections (Foxcroft and West) and lost 2 (Bermondsey and Enfield North).
    In North West, they have won Chester and lost Bury North, Manchester Withington, Warrington South, Weaver Vale, Wirral West.
    In SE, they won Kemptwon and lost Hove.
    In SW, they won Plymouth and lost Bristol South.
    In West Midlands, they won North Warwickshire, Halesowen, Wolverhampton SW and lost Yardley
    In Yorkshire, they have lost Hallam.

    In some cases, I would suggest the outcome is more due to the candidate rather than the union support (Foxcroft, West, the 2 former MPs in Wolverhampton and Warwickshire, Platts in Kemptwon).

    Candidates they support in the remaining selections:

    Ilford North: Mike Hedges
    Finchley: Alan Or Bach
    Brent Central: Kate Osamor
    Lancaster: Cath Smith
    Burnley: Julie Cooper
    Pendle: Azhar Ali
    Blackpool North: Chris Webb
    Kingswood: Rowenna Hayward
    Stourbridge: Pete Lowe
    Dudley South: Natasha Milward
    Sherwood: Lachlan Morrison
    Amber Valley: Julia Long
    Cleethorpes: Ian Grant
    Pudsey: Jamie Hanley
    Rothwell: Veronica King
    Dewsbury: Paula Sheriff
    Dumfriesshire: Archie Bryburgh
    East Dunbartonshire: Alan Moir
    Falkirk: Karie Murphy
    Cardiff Central: Jo Stevens

  15. Clwyd West have selected Gareth Thomas – he was MP for the seat 1997-2005.

  16. Interesting because he wasn’t the candidate in 2010 — that was Donna Hutton.

  17. Vale of Glamorgan have selected Chris Elmore, a local councillor.

    Colne Valley have selected Binnie Joshi Barr, who owns a fish shop locally,

  18. I don’t think Binnie Joshi Barr owns the chip shop herself. That’s the family business. I found a website stating she lived in London recently.

  19. Stourbridge Labour have selected Pete Lowe today, born and bred in the constituency!

  20. Binnie’s website reads “I currently run a small, family business in Colne Valley (The Batter Sea Fish Bar) and live in Colne Valley with my husband and son”.

  21. batter sea playing on words

  22. I haven’t a clue about Binnie Joshi Barr (so please don’t take this as any comment at all on her), but more generally speaking I trust the career and residency information on candidate’s websites are far as I can throw it.

    Their linkedin profiles are normally far more enlightening – I can think of several who imply their main occupation is charity worker or community organiser or whatnot, when a look at their linkedin profile shows that’s a part time role and their actual job is Chief Bastard at wesellanygrandmother.com

  23. Yes, an MP “in a marginal constituency”, guessing its somewhere in London as opposed to somewhere local to Colne Valley. It is interesting of the Labour candidates selected (and even those not selected), how many have worked for MPs/MEPs in some capacity, or involved in unions. Before anyone jumps on me, I am not making a party political point, I am just stating what I have found when checking out the candidates details.

  24. Dismore got selected in Hendon to go great surprise. I assume he will stay as GLA member for Barnet & Camden until 2016 when (assuming he wins Hendon in 2015) he will stand down.

  25. Matt, she says that herself – she was born and brought up in Colne Valley, then went to London, and then returned….I don’t think there’s any intent to deceive, because its clear enough (Alf Dubs in his endorsement says he knew her from when she lived in Battersea, so she may well have worked for Martin Linton? )

    Yes, you’re right, and that straddles all sides of the party. I don’t know if its the same for Conservatives. Its not really surprising, I suppose, because if you work for an MP there may well be a wish to go further? Seems to me there might be a difference between those who have worked as SPADs who seem to almost always be right wing, in Labour terms, whereas those who have worked as MP’s assistants less so

  26. I wasn’t suggesting there was any intention to deceive, and it wasn’t intending to diss her, but just point out that she is one of a large number to have had direct experience working for an MP/MEP.

  27. Josie Channer has been selected for Labour in Kingswood.

  28. That is a shock to me – just goes to show the local isn’t always the favourite

  29. Jo Stevens selected in Cardiff Central – she was backed by UNITE.

    Claire Edwards selected in Rugby – local cllr who is also contesting the West Midlands Euro elections

  30. Natasha Millward selected in Dudley – backed by UNITE

  31. Rowenna Davies won Itchen selection. I am actually a bit surprised by her win.

  32. I am very surprised at that – theres been a few shocks (like Josie Channer winning Kingswood selection and Sophy Gardner winning Gloucester selection)

  33. Tulip Siddiq got Hampstead and Kilburn

  34. Leonie Mathers selected for Sherwood.

  35. The 3rd Open shortlist to select a female candidate

  36. So running total of Unite’s 41 is now

    11 selected
    15 defeated
    15 to go

    The % of Unite backed winning candidates is around 42%, the same as it was pre Falkirk exposure.

  37. Tulip Siddiq selected in Hampstead & Kilburn – I think she was backed by UNITE

  38. Very surprised Sally Gimson missed out

  39. I think thats 36 men and 44 women selected by Labour so far

  40. I think Unite stayed pretty much out of Hampstead & Kilburn selection. They apparently wanted to back Fiona Millar until she pulled out. H&K didn’t appear in their political report about candidates they were actively backing “in some ways”. It doesn’t mean they didn’t make a nomination also in other contests but affiliates nominations are pretty much useless nowadays.

    Chris Oxlade gets Crawley nomination again

  41. I got the impression Tulip Siddiq was the most left wing of the candidates, and Sally Gimson was on the Blairite wing

  42. Probably so. I think Sophie Linden was even more “Blairite”. Millar was backing Linden judging by her twitter comment this morning wishing luck to SL.

  43. Interesting: her aunt is the prime minster of Bangladesh.

  44. Her grandfather was the 1st president of Bangladesh

  45. This article includes details of forthcoming Labour selections:

    http://www.guardian.co.uk/politics/2013/jul/08/nine-unite-candidates-labour-nominations

    For example (assuming dates are correct):

    Finchley: 1st September
    Lancaster: 26th July
    Burnley: 26th July
    Pendle: 15th September
    Blackpool North: 27th July
    Amber Valley: 27th July
    Pudsey: 8th September
    Elmet: 8th September
    Dunbartonshire East: 2nd September

  46. Information re. future London Labour party selections:

    http://www.labourinlondon.org.uk/parliamentary-selections

Leave a Reply

NB: Before commenting please make sure you are familiar with the Comments Policy. UKPollingReport is a site for non-partisan discussion of polls.

You are not currently logged into UKPollingReport. Registration is not compulsory, but is strongly encouraged. Either login here, or register here (commenters who have previously registered on the Constituency Guide section of the site *should* be able to use their existing login)