Conservative Candidates

The following seats have selected Conservative candidates for the next general election:
Page last updated 29th Dec 2014

Aberdeen South - Ross Thomson (Labour majority 3506, Con in 3rd)
Aberdeenshire West & Kincardine - Alexander Burnett (Lib Dem majority 3684)
Alyn & Deeside - Laura Knightly (Labour majority 2919)
Angus - Derek Wann (SNP majority 3282)
Argyll & Bute - Alastair Redman (Lib Dem majority 3431)
Ayr, Carrick & Cumnock - Lee Lyons (Labour majority 9911)
Ayrshire Central - Marc Hope (Labour majority 12007)
Banbury - Victoria Prentis (Conservative majority 18227)
Barking - Mina Rahman (Labour majority 16555)
Barrow & Furness - Simon Fell (Labour majority 5208)
Bassetlaw - Sarah Downes (Labour majority 8215)
Bath - Ben Howlett (Lib Dem majority 11883)
Batley & Spen - Imtiaz Ameen (Labour majority 4406)
Berwickshire, Roxburgh & Selkirk - John Lamont (Lib Dem majority 5675)
Berwick-upon-Tweed - Anne-Marie Trevelyan (Lib Dem majority 2690)
Bethnal Green & Bow - Matthew Smith (Labour majority 11574, Con in 4th)
Bexhill & Battle - Huw Merriman (Conservative majority 12880)
Birkenhead - Clark Vasey (Labour majority 15395)
Birmingham, Edgbaston - Luke Evans (Labour majority 1274)
Birmingham, Erdington - Robert Alden (Labour majority 3277)
Birmingham, Hall Green - James Bird (Labour majority 3799, Con in 4th)
Birmingham, Hodge Hill - Kieran Mullan (Labour majority 10302, Con in 3rd)
Birmingham, Ladywood - Isabel Sigmac (Labour majority 10105, Con in 3rd)
Birmingham, Northfield - Rachel Maclean (Labour majority 2782)
Birmingham, Perry Barr - Charlotte Hodivala (Labour majority 11908, Con in 3rd)
Birmingham, Selly Oak - Alex Boulter (Labour majority 3482)
Birmingham, Yardley - Arun Photay (Lib Dem majority 3002, Con in 3rd)
Blackburn - Bob Eastwood (Labour majority 9856)
Blackpool South - Peter Anthony (Labour majority 1852)
Bolsover - Peter Bedford (Labour majority 11182)
Bolton North East - James Daly (Labour majority 4084)
Bolton West - Christopher Green (Labour majority 92)
Boston & Skegness - Matt Warman (Conservative majority 12426)
Bradford South - Tanya Graham (Labour majority 4622)
Bradford West - George Grant (Labour majority 5763)
Brecon & Radnorshire - Chris Davies (Lib Dem majority 3747)
Bridgend - Meirion Jenkins (Labour majority 2263)
Brighton, Pavilion - Clarence Mitchell (Green majority 1252, Con in 3rd)
Bristol East - Theodora Clarke (Labour majority 3722)
Bristol South - Isobel Grant (Labour majority 4734, Con in 3rd)
Bristol West - Claire Hiscott (Lib Dem majority 11366, Con in 3rd)
Bury South - Daniel Critchlow (Labour majority 3292)
Bury St Edmunds - Johanna Churchill (Conservative majority 12380)
Camberwell & Peckham - Naomi Newstead (Labour majority 17187, Con in 3rd)
Cambridge - Chamali Fernando (Lib Dem majority 6792)
Cannock Chase - Amanda Milling (Conservative majority 3195)
Cardiff North - Craig Williams (Conservative majority 194)
Cardiff West - James Taghdissian (Labour majority 4751)
Carmarthen East & Dinefwr - Matthew Paul (Plaid majority 3481, Con in 3rd)
Carshalton & Wallington - Matthew Maxwell Scott (Lib Dem majority 5260)
Ceredigion - Henrietta Hensher (Lib Dem majority 8324, Con in 3rd)
Cheadle - Mary Robinson (Lib Dem majority 3272)
Cheltenham - Alex Chalk (Lib Dem majority 4920)
Chesterfield - Mark Vivis (Labour majority 549, Con in 3rd)
Chippenham - Michelle Donelan (Lib Dem majority 2470)
Chorley - Rob Loughenbury (Labour majority 2593)
City of Durham - Rebecca Coulson (Labour majority 3067, Con in 3rd)
Clacton - Giles Watling (Conservative majority 12068)
Clwyd South - David Nicholls (Labour majority 2834)
Colchester - Will Quince (Lib Dem majority 6982)
Corby - Tom Pursglove (Conservative majority 1895)
Coventry North East - Michelle Lowe (Labour majority 11775)
Coventry North West - Parvez Akhtar (Labour majority 6288)
Coventry South - Gary Ridley (Labour majority 3845)
Croydon North - Vidhi Mohan (Labour majority 16481)
Croydon South - Chris Philp (Conservative majority 15818)
Darlington - Peter Cuthbertson (Labour majority 3388)
Delyn - Mark Isherwood (Labour majority 2272)
Derby North - Amanda Solloway (Labour majority 613)
Derby South - Evonne Williams (Labour majority 6122)
Dudley North - Afzal Amin (Labour majority 649)
Dudley South - Mike Wood (Conservative majority 3856)
Dulwich & West Norwood - Resham Kotecha (Labour majority 9365, Con in 3rd)
Dumfries & Galloway - Finlay Carson (Labour majority 7449)
Dunfermline & West Fife - James Reekie (Labour majority 5470, Con in 4th)
Dwyfor Meirionnydd - Neil Fairlamb (Plaid majority 6367)
Ealing, Southall - James Symes (Labour majority 9291)
Easington - Chris Hampsheir (Labour majority 14982, Con in 3rd)
East Kilbride, Strathaven & Lesmahagow - Graham Simpson (Labour majority 14503, Con in 3rd)
East Lothian - David Roach (Labour majority 12258)
East Renfrewshire - David Montgomery (Labour majority 10420)
Eastbourne - Caroline Ansell (Lib Dem majority 3435)
Eastleigh - Mims Davies (Lib Dem majority 3864)
Edinburgh North & Leith - Iain McGill (Labour majority 1724, Con in 3rd)
Edinburgh South - Miles Briggs (Labour majority 316, Con in 3rd)
Edinburgh South West - Gordon Lindhurst (Labour majority 8447)
Edinburgh West - Lindsay Paterson (Lib Dem majority 3803, Con in 3rd)
Edmonton - Gonul Daniels (Labour majority 9613)
Ellesmere Port & Neston - Katherine Fletcher (Labour majority 4331)
Eltham - Spencer Drury (Labour majority 1663)
Erewash - Maggie Throup (Conservative majority 2501)
Exeter - Dominic Morris (Labour majority 2721)
Falkirk - Alison Harris (Labour majority 7843, Con in 3rd)
Feltham & Heston - Simon Nayyar (Labour majority 4658)
Gedling - Carolyn Abbott (Labour majority 1859)
Gordon - Colin Clark (Lib Dem majority 6748, Con in 4th)
Gower - Byron Davies (Labour majority 2683)
Great Grimsby - Marc Jones (Labour majority 714)
Greenwich & Woolwich - Matt Hartley (Labour majority 10153)
Hackney North & Stoke Newington - Amy Gray (Labour majority 14461, Con in 3rd)
Hackney South & Shoreditch - Jack Tinley (Labour majority 14288, Con in 3rd)
Halifax - Philip Allott (Labour majority 1472)
Hammersmith - Charlie Dewhirst (Labour majority 3549)
Hampstead & Kilburn - Simon Marcus (Labour majority 42)
Harrow West - Hannah David (Labour majority 3143)
Havant - Alan Mak (Conservative majority 12160)
Hayes & Harlington - Pearl Lewis (Labour majority 10824)
Hazel Grove - William Wragg (Lib Dem majority 6371)
Hertsmere - Oliver Dowden (Conservative majority 17605)
Heywood & Middleton - Iain Gartside (Labour majority 5971)
Holborn & St Pancras - Will Blair (Labour majority 9942, Con in 3rd)
Hornsey & Wood Green - Suhail Rahuja (Lib Dem majority 6875, Con in 3rd)
Hove - Graham Cox (Conservative majority 1868)
Huddersfield - Itrat Ali (Labour majority 4472)
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch & Strathspey - Edward Mountain (Lib Dem majority 8765, Con in 4th)
Kingston & Surbiton - James Berry (Lib Dem majority 7560)
Kingston-upon-Hull East - Emma Ideson (Labour majority 8597, Con in 3rd)
Kingston-upon-Hull North - Dehenna Davison (Labour majority 641, Con in 3rd)
Kingston-upon-Hull West & Hessle - Mike Whitehead (Labour majority 5742, Con in 3rd)
Kirkcaldy & Cowdenbeath - Dave Dempsey (Labour majority 23009, Con in 4th)
Lanark & Hamilton East - Alex Allison (Labour majority 13478, Con in 3rd)
Lancashire West - Paul Greenall (Labour majority 4343)
Leicester East - Kishan Devani (Labour majority 14082)
Leicester South - Leon Hadjinikolaou (Labour majority 8808, Con in 3rd)
Leicester West - Paul Bessant (Labour majority 4017)
Lewes - Maria Caulfield (Lib Dem majority 7647)
Lewisham East - Peter Fortune (Labour majority 6216, Con in 3rd)
Lewisham West & Penge - Russell Jackson (Labour majority 5828, Con in 3rd)
Lewisham, Deptford - Bim Afolami (Labour majority 12499, Con in 3rd)
Leyton & Wanstead - Matthew Scott (Labour majority 6416, Con in 3rd)
Llanelli - Selaine Saxby (Labour majority 4701, Con in 3rd)
Louth & Horncastle - Victoria Atkins (Conservative majority 13871)
Luton North - Dean Russell (Labour majority 7520)
Luton South - Katie Redmond (Labour majority 2329)
Mid Dorset and North Poole - Michael Tomlinson (Lib Dem majority 269)
Mid Worcestershire - Nigel Huddleston (Conservative majority 15864)
Middlesbrough South & East Cleveland - Will Goodhand (Labour majority 1677)
Midlothian - Michelle Ballantyne (Labour majority 10349, Con in 4th)
Mitcham & Morden - Paul Holmes (Labour majority 13666)
Moray - Douglas Ross (SNP majority 5590)
Morley & Outwood - Andrea Jenkyns (Labour majority 1101)
Newcastle-under-Lyme - Tony Cox (Labour majority 1552)
Newport West - Nick Webb (Labour majority 3544)
North Cornwall - Scott Mann (Lib Dem majority 2981)
North Devon - Peter Heaton-Jones (Lib Dem majority 5821)
North Durham - Laetitia Glossop (Labour majority 12076)
North East Derbyshire - Lee Rowley (Labour majority 2445)
North East Fife - Huw Bell (Lib Dem majority 9048)
North East Hampshire - Ranil Jayawardena (Conservative majority 18597)
North Norfolk - Ann Steward (Lib Dem majority 11626)
North Warwickshire - Craig Tracey (Conservative majority 54)
North West Durham - Charlotte Haitham-Taylor (Labour majority 7612, Con in 3rd)
Northampton South - David Mackintosh (Conservative majority 6004)
Norwich South - Lisa Townsend (Lib Dem majority 310, Con in 3rd)
Nottingham East - Garry Hickton (Labour majority 6969, Con in 3rd)
Nottingham North - Louise Burfitt-Dons (Labour majority 8138)
Nottingham South - Jane Hunt (Labour majority 1772)
Plymouth Moor View - Johnny Mercer (Labour majority 1588)
Poplar & Limehouse - Chris Wilford (Labour majority 6030)
Portsmouth South - Flick Drummond (Lib Dem majority 5200)
Richmond (Yorks) - Rishi Sunak (Conservative majority 23336)
Rochester & Strood - Kelly Tolhurst (Conservative majority 9953)
Ross, Skye & Lochaber - Lindsay McCallum (Lib Dem majority 13070, Con in 4th)
Rother Valley - Gareth Streeter (Labour majority 5866)
Rotherham - Seb Lowe (Labour majority 10462)
Rutherglen & Hamilton West - Taylor Muir (Labour majority 21002, Con in 4th)
Sedgefield - Scott Wood (Labour majority 8696)
Sefton Central - Valerie Allen (Labour majority 3862)
Solihull - Julian Knight (Lib Dem majority 175)
Somerton & Frome - David Warburton (Lib Dem majority 1817)
South Cambridgeshire - Heidi Allen (Conservative majority 7838)
South East Cambridgeshire - Lucy Frazer (Conservative majority 5946)
South Leicestershire - Alberto Costa (Conservative majority 15524)
South Ribble - Seema Kennedy (Conservative majority 5554)
South Suffolk - James Cartlidge (Conservative majority 8689)
South Thanet - Craig Mackinlay (Conservative majority 7617)
Southampton, Itchen - Royston Smith (Labour majority 192)
Southampton, Test - Jeremy Moulton (Labour majority 2413)
Southport - Damien Moore (Lib Dem majority 6024)
St Austell & Newquay - Stephen Double (Lib Dem majority 1312)
St Ives - Derek Thomas (Lib Dem majority 1719)
Stoke-on-Trent Central - Liam Ascough (Labour majority 5566, Con in 3rd)
Stoke-on-Trent North - Ben Adams (Labour majority 8235)
Stoke-on-Trent South - Joe Rich (Labour majority 4130)
Streatham - Kim Caddy (Labour majority 3259, Con in 3rd)
Sutton & Cheam - Paul Scully (Lib Dem majority 1608)
Swansea West - Emma Lane (Labour majority 504, Con in 3rd)
Taunton Deane - Rebecca Pow (Lib Dem majority 3993)
Telford - Lucy Allan (Labour majority 978)
Thirsk & Malton - Kevin Hollinrake (Conservative majority 11281)
Thornbury & Yate - Luke Hall (Lib Dem majority 7116)
Tonbridge & Malling - Tom Tugendhat (Conservative majority 18178)
Tooting - Dan Watkins (Labour majority 2524)
Torbay - Kevin Foster (Lib Dem majority 4078)
Torfaen - Graham Smith (Labour majority 9306)
Tottenham - Stefan Mrozinski (Labour majority 16931, Con in 3rd)
Twickenham - Tania Mathias (Lib Dem majority 12140)
Tynemouth - Glenn Hall (Labour majority 5739)
Uxbridge & Ruislip South - Boris Johnson (Conservative majority 11216)
Vale of Clwyd - James Davies (Labour majority 2509)
Vauxhall - James Bellis (Labour majority 10651, Con in 3rd)
Walsall North - Douglas Hansen-Luke (Labour majority 990)
Walsall South - Sue Arnold (Labour majority 1755)
Walthamstow - Molly Samuel-Leport (Labour majority 9478, Con in 3rd)
Warley - Tom Williams (Labour majority 10756)
Warrington North - Richard Short (Labour majority 6771)
Wealden - Nusrat Ghani (Conservative majority 17179)
Wells - James Heappey (Lib Dem majority 800)
Wentworth & Dearne - Michael Naughton (Labour majority 13920)
West Bromwich East - Olivia Seccombe (Labour majority 6696)
West Ham - Festus Akinbusoye (Labour majority 22534)
Westminster North - Lindsey Hall (Labour majority 2126)
Westmorland & Lonsdale - Ann Myatt (Lib Dem majority 12264)
Wirral South - John Bell (Labour majority 531)
Wolverhampton South East - Suria Photay (Labour majority 6593)
Wrexham - Andrew Atkinson (Labour majority 3658, Con in 3rd)
Wythenshawe & Sale East - Fiona Green (Labour majority 7575)
Yeovil - Marcus Fysh (Lib Dem majority 13036)
Ynys Mon - Michelle Willis (Labour majority 2461, Con in 3rd)
York Central - Robert McIlveen (Labour majority 6451)

Comments - 431 Responses on “Conservative candidates”
  1. @Alex F Cheers you’re welcome. I hope this will prove to be my magnum opus of my nearly five years of posting on UK Polling Report ha ha.

  2. So, here at last is the very very very very long list of Conservative candidates who increased their vote share at the 2017 General Election-
    BOLD denotes elected MP and BOLD with asterisk denotes defeated incumbent MP (don’t think this will show up unfortunately)

    1. Sadie Vidal (Aberavon, 5, 901, 17.73%, +5.86%)
    2. Guto Bebb (Aberconwy, 14, 337, 44.59%, +3.08%)
    3. Grace O’Keefe (Aberdeen North, 8, 341, 22.69%, +10.62%)
    4. Ross Thomson (Aberdeen South, 18, 746, 42.14%, +19.30%)
    5. Jennifer Donnellan (Airdrie and Shotts, 8, 813, 23.19%, +15.54%)
    6. Leo Docherty (Aldershot, 26, 995, 55.09%, +4.50%)
    7. Wendy Morton (Aldridge-Brownhills, 26, 317, 65.40%, +13.35%)
    8. Laura Knightly (Alyn and Deeside, 18, 080, 40.39%, +8.45%)
    9. Nigel Mills (Amber Valley, 25, 905, 56.54%, +12.56%)
    10. Kirstene Hair (Angus, 18, 148, 45.15%, +16.15%)
    11. David Rocks (Ayrshire North and Arran, 14, 818, 31.23%, +16.44%)
    12. Philippa Parry (Arfon, 4, 614, 16.35%, +3.23%)
    13. Gary Mulvaney (Argyll and Bute, 33.23%, +18.33%)
    14. Nick Herbert (Arundel and South Downs, 37, 573, 62.35%, +1.56%)
    15. Tony Harper (Ashfield, 20, 844, 41.69%, +19.27%)
    16. Damian Green (Ashford, 35, 318, 58.98%, +6.53%)
    17. Jack Rankin (Ashton-under-Lyne, 12, 710, 31.95%, +9.83%)
    18. David Lidington (Aylesbury, 32, 313, 55.00%, +4.33%)
    19. Bill Grant (Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock, 18, 550, 40.13%, +20.30%)
    20. Victoria Prentis (Banbury, 33, 388, 54.23%, +1.23%)
    21. David Duguid (Banff and Buchan, 19, 976, 47.96%, +19.15%)
    22. Minesh Talati (Barking, 10, 711, 22.46%, +6.15%)
    23. Amanda Ford (Barnsley Central, 9, 436, 24.13%, +9.13%)
    24. Andrew Lloyd (Barnsley East, 10, 997, 26.96%, +12.37%)
    25. Simon Fell (Barrow and Furness, 22, 383, 47.03%, +6.54%)
    26. John Baron (Basildon and Billericay, 27, 381, 60.95%, +8.27%)
    27. Maria Miller (Basingstoke, 29, 510, 52.73%, +4.18%)
    28. Annette Simpson (Bassetlaw, 22, 615, 43.28%, +12.60%)
    29. Ann Myatt (Batley and Spen, 20, 883, 38.83%, +7.60%)
    30. Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield, 36, 559, 65.25%, +2.01%)
    31. Bob Stewart (Beckenham, 30, 632, 59.32%, +2.04%)
    32. Richard Fuller (Bedford, 21, 923, 45.22%, +2.64%)*
    33. Siobhan Baillie (Bermondsey and Old Southwark, 7, 581, 12.95%, +1.18%)
    34. Anne-Marie Trevelyan (Berwick-upon-Tweed, 22, 145, 52.46%, +11.39%)
    35. John Lamont (Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk, 28, 213, 53.87%, +17.86%)
    36. Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness, 32, 499, 58.36%, +10.21%)
    37. Huw Merriman (Bexhill and Battle, 36, 854, 61.96%, +7.19%)
    38. David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford, 25, 113, 55.57%, +8.32%)
    39. Stewart Gardiner (Birkenhead, 8, 044, 18.42%, +3.57%)
    40. Caroline Squire (Birmingham Edgbaston, 17, 207, 39.45%, +1.16%)
    41. Robert Alden (Birmingham Erdington, 14, 286, 38.38%, +7.54%)
    42. Ahmereen Reza (Birmingham Hodge Hill, 6, 580, 14.18%, +2.71%)
    43. Andrew Browning (Birmingham Ladywood, 5, 452, 13.19%, +0.45%)
    44. Meg Powell-Chandler (Birmingham Northfield, 18, 929, 42.68%, +6.97%)
    45. Charlotte Hodivala (Birmingham Perry Barr, 11, 726, 26.53%, +5.03%)
    46. Sophie Shrubsole (Birmingham Selly Oak, 15, 629, 31.90%, +2.90%)
    47. Mohammed Afzal (Birmingham Yardley, 8, 824, 19.82%, +5.82%)
    48. Christopher Adams (Bishop Auckland, 20, 306, 46.91%, +14.42%)
    49. David Goss (Blackley and Broughton, 8, 657, 21.58%, +6.54%)
    50. Paul Maynard (Blackpool North and Cleveleys, 20, 255, 49.39%, +4.95%)
    51. Peter Anthony (Blackpool South, 15, 058, 43.08%, +9.29%)
    52. Tracey West (Blaenau Gwent, 4, 783, 14.76%, +3.97%)
    53. Tom Smith (Blaydon, 13, 502, 28.08%, +10.64%)
    54. Ian Levy (Blyth Valley, 15, 855, 37.31%, +15.61%)
    55. Nick Gibb (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton, 30, 276, 58.95%, +7.62%)
    56. Helen Harrison (Bolsover, 18, 865, 40.55%, +16.09%)
    57. James Daly (Bolton North East, 19, 073, 42.21%, +9.40%)
    58. Sarah Pochin (Bolton South East, 12, 550, 29.65%, +9.31%)
    59. Chris Green (Bolton West, 24, 459, 47.90%, +7.27%)
    60. Charles Fifield (Bootle, 6, 059, 12.04%, +3.98%)
    61. Matt Warman (Boston and Skegness, 27, 271, 63.59%, +19.80%)
    62. David Tredinnick (Bosworth, 31, 864, 56.72%, +13.91%)
    63. Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth East, 25, 221, 51.87%, +2.66%)
    64. Conor Burns (Bournemouth West, 23, 812, 53.50%, +5.25%)
    65. Phillip Lee (Bracknell, 32, 882, 58.83%, +3.06%)
    66. Mark Trafford (Bradford East, 9, 291, 20.36%, +9.05%)
    67. Tanya Graham (Bradford South, 15, 664, 38.15%, +11.88%)
    68. George Grant (Bradford West, 7, 542, 16.56%, +1.27%)
    69. James Cleverly (Braintree, 32, 873, 62.82%, +8.98%)
    70. Christopher Davies (Brecon and Radnorshire, 20, 081, 48.58%, +7.52%)
    71. Alex Burghart (Brentwood and Ongar, 34, 811, 65.79%, +6.96%)
    72. Karen Robson (Bridgend, 17, 213, 39.79%, +7.61%)
    73. Ian Liddell-Grainger (Bridgwater and West Somerset, 32, 111, 55.11%, +9.16%)
    74. Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole, 27, 219, 60.41%, +7.38%)
    75. Theodora Clarke (Bristol East, 17, 453, 34.35%, +3.69%)
    76. Mark Weston (Bristol South, 16, 679, 30.67%, +6.33%)
    77. Keith Simpson (Broadland, 32, 406, 57.89%, +7.39%)
    78. Bob Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst, 25, 175, 53.95%, +0.98%)
    79. Sajid Javid (Bromsgrove, 33, 493, 61.97%, +8.12%)
    80. Charles Walker (Broxbourne, 29, 515, 62.15%, +6.10%)
    81. Anna Soubry (Broxtowe, 25, 983, 46.80%, +1.58%)
    82. Paul White (Burnley, 12, 479, 30.97%, +17.45%)
    83. Andrew Griffiths (Burton, 28, 936, 57.97%, +8.20%)
    84. David Nuttall (Bury North, 21, 308, 44.48%, +2.54%)*
    85. Robert Largan (Bury South, 21, 200, 41.57%, +6.95%)
    86. Jo Churchill (Bury St Edmunds, 36, 794, 59.19%, +5.58%)
    87. Jane Pratt (Caerphilly, 10, 413, 25.21%, +8.62%)
    88. Struan Mackie (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross, 6, 990, 22.62%, +15.82%)
    89. Craig Whittaker (Calder Valley, 26, 790, 46.14%, +2.52%)
    90. George Eustice (Camborne and Redruth, 23, 001, 47.46%, +7.23%)
    91. John Hayward (Cambridge, 9, 133, 16.32%, +0.64%)
    92. Amanda Milling (Cannock Chase, 26, 318, 54.97%, +10.78%)
    93. Julian Brazier (Canterbury, 25, 385, 44.69%, +1.82%)*
    94. Gregory Stafford (Cardiff Central, 7, 997, 19.81%, +5.13%)
    95. Bill Rees (Cardiff South and Penarth, 15, 318, 30.19%, +3.38%)
    96. Matt Smith (Cardiff West, 13, 874, 29.75%, +4.60%)
    97. John Stevenson (Carlisle, 21, 472, 49.86%, +5.55%)
    98. Havard Hughes (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr, 10, 778, 26.26%, +5.10%)
    99. Simon Hart (Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire, 19, 771, 46.82%, +3.14%)
    100. Matthew Maxwell-Scott (Carshalton and Wallington, 19, 450, 38.32%, +6.62%)
    101. Rebecca Harris (Castle Point, 30, 076, 67.26%, +16.41%)
    102. Caroline Hollins Martin (Central Ayrshire, 15, 504, 34.38%, +17.04%)
    103. Mel Stride (Central Devon, 31, 278, 54.06%, +1.83%)
    104. Daniel Poulter (Central Suffolk and North Ipswich, 33, 992, 60.13%, +4.08%)
    105. Ruth Davis (Ceredigion, 7, 307, 18.37%, +7.35%)
    106. Edward Argar (Charnwood, 33, 318, 60.38%, +6.07%)
    107. Tracey Crouch (Chatham and Aylesford, 25, 587, 56.99%, +6.81%)
    108. Mary Robinson (Cheadle, 24, 331, 44.58%, +1.47%)
    109. Vicky Ford (Chelmsford, 30, 525, 53.68%, +2.15%)
    110. Alex Chalk (Cheltenham, 26, 615, 46.68%, +0.55%)
    111. Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham, 33, 514, 60.65%, +1.60%)
    112. Spencer Pitfield (Chesterfield, 16, 661, 34.76%, +16.70%)
    113. Gillian Keegan (Chichester, 36, 032, 60.13%, +2.46%)
    114. Iain Duncan Smith (Chingford and Woodford Green, 23, 076, 49.13%, +1.19%)
    115. Michelle Donelan (Chippenham, 31, 267, 54.71%, +7.15%)
    116. Caroline Moon (Chorley, 23, 233, 41.76%, +5.43%)
    117. Christopher Chope (Christchurch, 35, 230, 69.57%, +11.46%)
    118. Richard Lawrie (City of Durham, 14, 408, 29.81%, +7.57%)
    119. Giles Watling (Clacton, 27, 031, 61.23%, +24.58%)
    120. Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes, 27, 321, 57.10%, +10.47%)
    121. Simon Baynes (Clwyd South, 14, 646, 39.08%, +8.71%)
    122. David Jones (Clwyd West, 19, 541, 48.06%, +4.77%)
    123. Robyn Halbert (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill, 7, 318, 16.24%, +9.91%)
    124. Will Quince (Colchester, 24, 565, 45.87%, +6.94%)
    125. Jason McCartney (Colne Valley, 27, 903, 46.18%, +1.73%)*
    126. Fiona Bruce (Congleton, 31, 830, 56.60%, +3.32%)
    127. Trudy Harrison (Copeland, 21, 062, 49.06%, +13.26%)
    128. Tom Pursglove (Corby, 29, 534, 49.22%, +6.45%)
    129. Timothy Mayer (Coventry North East, 13, 919, 29.92%, +6.83%)
    130. Resham Kotecha (Coventry North West, 18, 314, 36.73%, +5.68%)
    131. Michelle Lowe (Coventry South, 17, 927, 38.13%, +3.15%)
    132. Henry Smith (Crawley, 25, 426, 50.57%, +3.55%)
    133. Edward Timpson (Crewe and Nantwich, 25, 880, 47.03%, +2.05%)*
    134. Stephen Johnston (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East, 8, 010, 18.27%, +10.39%)
    135. Keith Dewhurst (Cynon Valley, 6, 166, 19.38%, +7.32%)
    136. Julie Marson (Dagenham and Rainham, 18, 306, 39.93%, +15.56%)
    137. Peter Cuthbertson (Darlington, 19, 401, 43.28%, +8.09%)
    138. Gareth Johnson (Dartford, 31, 210, 57.55%, +8.58%)
    139. Chris Heaton-Harris (Daventry, 35, 464, 63.71%, +5.54%)
    140. Matt Wright (Delyn, 16, 333, 41.43%, +8.71%)
    141. Rozila Kana (Denton and Reddish, 11, 084, 27.99%, +4.34%)
    142. Amanda Solloway (Derby North, 21, 607, 44.39%, +7.73%)*
    143. Evonne Williams (Derby South, 15, 182, 33.50%, +6.11%)
    144. Patrick McLoughlin (Derbyshire Dales, 29, 744, 60.00%, +7.63%)
    145. Claire Perry (Devizes, 31, 744, 62.74%, +5.00%)
    146. Beth Prescott (Dewsbury, 25, 493, 45.08%, +6.01%)
    147. Aaron Bell (Don Valley, 19, 182, 41.71%, +16.45%)
    148. Tom Hunt (Doncaster Central, 14, 784, 34.36%, +13.61%)
    149. Shade Adoh (Doncaster North, 11, 687, 27.62%, +9.30%)
    150. Charlie Elphicke (Dover, 27, 211, 52.36%, +9.08%)
    151. Les Jones (Dudley North, 18, 068, 46.43%, +15.63%)
    152. Mike Wood (Dudley South, 21, 588, 56.44%, +12.68%)
    153. Alister Jack (Dumfries and Galloway, 22, 344, 43.30%, +13.40%)
    154. David Mundell (Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale, 24, 177, 49.37%, +9.55%)
    155. Eleanor Price (Dundee East, 11, 746, 27.36%, +12.41%)
    156. Darren Cormack (Dundee West, 6, 257, 16.17%, +7.56%)
    157. Belinda Hacking (Dunfermline and West Fife, 12, 593, 24.68%, +12.83%)
    158. Neil Fairlamb (Dwyfor Meirionnydd, 8, 837, 29.11%, +6.46%)
    159. Barney Campbell (Easington, 8, 260, 22.71%, +9.78%)
    160. Caroline Ansell (Eastbourne, 25, 315, 44.08%, +4.52%)*
    161. Mims Davies (Eastleigh, 28, 889, 50.43%, +8.16%)
    162. Mark Logan (East Antrim, 963, 2.52%, +0.88%)
    163. Hugo Swire (East Devon, 29, 306, 48.53%, +2.11%)
    164. Sheila Mechan (East Dunbartonshire, 7, 563, 14.60%, +5.99%)
    165. Kirsty Finlayson (East Ham, 7, 241, 12.78%, +0.71%)
    166. Damian Hinds (East Hampshire, 35, 263, 63.64%, +2.97%)
    167. Mark McGeever (East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow, 13, 704, 25.32%, +13.54%)
    168. Sheila Low (East Lothian, 16, 540, 29.60%, +10.09%)
    169. Paul Masterton (East Renfrewshire, 21, 496, 40.00%, +18.03%)
    170. Sam Gyimah (East Surrey, 35, 310, 59.64%, +2.23%)
    171. Greg Knight (East Yorkshire, 31, 442, 58.27%, +7.71%)
    172. Antoinette Sandbach (Eddisbury, 29, 192, 56.88%, +5.85%)
    173. Kate Mackie (Edinburgh East, 8, 081, 18.56%, +8.64%)
    174. Iain McGill (Edinburgh North and Leith, 15, 385, 27.20%, +11.03%)
    175. Stephanie Smith (Edinburgh South, 9, 428, 19.70%, +2.20%)
    176. Miles Briggs (Edinburgh South West, 16, 478, 33.36%, +13.12%)
    177. Sandy Batho (Edinburgh West, 11, 559, 21.89%, +9.62%)
    178. Nigel Jones (Ellesmere Port and Neston, 18, 747, 36.80%, +2.48%)
    179. Alec Shelbrooke (Elmet and Rothwell, 32, 352, 54.33%, +5.92%)
    180. Matt Hartley (Eltham, 18, 832, 40.80%, +4.42%)
    181. Eleanor Laing (Epping Forest, 31, 462, 61.95%, +7.18%)
    182. Chris Grayling (Epsom and Ewell, 35, 313, 59.58%, +1.29%)
    183. Maggie Throup (Erewash, 25, 939, 52.10%, +9.39%)
    184. Edward Baxter (Erith and Thamesmead, 15, 571, 35.01%, +7.60%)
    185. Callum Laidlaw (Falkirk, 14, 088, 26.18%, +14.04%)
    186. Suella Fernandes (Fareham, 35, 915, 62.99%, +6.89%)
    187. Helen Whately (Faversham and Mid Kent, 30, 390, 61.08%, +6.73%)
    188. Samir Jassal (Feltham and Heston, 16, 859, 31.79%, +2.68%)
    189. Jack Lopresti (Filton and Bradley Stoke, 25, 331, 49.96%, +3.28%)
    190. Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe, 32, 197, 54.68%, +6.83%)
    191. Mark Harper (Forest of Dean, 28, 096, 54.27%, +7.44%)
    192. Mark Menzies (Fylde, 27, 334, 58.82%, +9.68%)
    193. Edward Leigh (Gainsborough, 31, 790, 61.81%, +9.14%)
    194. Adam Marsden (Garston and Halewood, 9, 450, 17.65%, +3.99%)
    195. Lauren Hankinson (Gateshead, 10, 076, 23.93%, +9.43%)
    196. Carolyn Abbott (Gedling, 22, 139, 42.83%, +6.74%)
    197. Rehman Chisti (Gillingham and Rainham, 27, 091, 55.43%, +7.45%)
    198. Charlotte Fairbanks (Glasgow Central, 5, 014, 13.93%, +7.93%)
    199. Thomas Kerr (Glasgow East, 6, 816, 18.84%, +12.84%)
    200. Stuart Cullen (Glasgow North, 4, 935, 14.74%, +6.88%)
    201. Jack Wylie (Glasgow North East, 4, 106, 12.92%, +8.25%)
    202. Christopher Land (Glasgow North West, 7, 002, 18.02%, +9.60%)
    203. Taylor Muir (Glasgow South, 8, 506, 19.09%, +9.35%)
    204. Thomas Haddow (Glasgow South West, 5, 524, 15.61%, +10.63%)
    205. Andrew Brown (Glenrothes, 7, 876, 19.49%, +11.75%)
    206. Richard Graham (Gloucester, 27, 208, 50.31%, +4.97%)
    207. Colin Clark (Gordon, 21, 861, 40.72%, +29.02%)
    208. Caroline Dinenage (Gosport, 30, 647, 61.93%, +6.62%)
    209. Byron Davies (Gower, 19, 458, 42.69%, +5.60%)*
    210. Nick Boles (Grantham and Stamford, 35, 090, 62.00%, +9.17%)
    211. Adam Holloway (Gravesham, 27, 237, 55.58%, +8.74%)
    212. Jo Gideon (Great Grimsby, 14, 980, 42.17%, +15.86%)
    213. Brandon Lewis (Great Yarmouth, 23, 901, 54.14%, +11.21%)
    214. James Morris (Halesowen and Rowley Regis, 23, 012, 51.85%, +8.65%)
    215. Chris Pearson (Halifax, 20, 131, 41.69%, +2.66%)
    216. David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden, 31, 355, 60.95%, +6.78%)
    217. Matthew Lloyd (Halton, 10, 710, 21.62%, +3.84%)
    218. Robert Halfon (Harlow, 24, 230, 54.02%, +5.16%)
    219. Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough, 31, 477, 55.47%, +2.73%)
    220. Carl Jackson (Hartlepool, 14, 319, 34.22%, +13.31%)
    221. Bernard Jenkin (Harwich and North Essex, 29, 921, 58.50%, +7.46%)
    222. Amber Rudd (Hastings and Rye, 25, 668, 46.86%, +2.31%)
    223. Alan Mak (Havant, 27, 676, 59.75%, +8.09%)
    224. Greg Smith (Hayes and Harlington, 13, 681, 28.62%, +3.89%)
    225. William Wragg (Hazel Grove, 20, 047, 45.42%, +4.05%)
    226. Mike Penning (Hemel Hempstead, 28, 735, 54.96%, +2.08%)
    227. Mike Jordan (Hemsworth, 15, 566, 33.88%, +11.02%)
    228. John Howell (Henley, 33, 749, 59.10%, +0.64%)
    229. Jesse Norman (Hereford and South Herefordshire, 27, 004, 53.49%, +0.92%)
    230. Mark Prisk (Hertford and Stortford, 36, 184, 60.31%, +4.17%)
    231. Oliver Dowden (Hertsmere, 31, 928, 61.10%, +1.82%)
    232. Guy Opperman (Hexham, 24, 996, 54.07%, +1.39%)
    233. Christopher Clarkson (Heywood and Middleton, 18, 961, 38.02%, +18.93%)
    234. Andrew Bingham (High Peak, 24, 431, 45.36%, +0.40%)*
    235. Julia Dockerill (Hornchurch and Upminster, 33, 750, 60.15%, +11.18%)
    236. Emma Lane (Hornsey and Wood Green, 9, 246, 14.84%, +5.59%)
    237. Jeremy Quin (Horsham, 36, 906, 59.53%, +2.21%)
    238. Paul Howell (Houghton and Sunderland South, 12, 324, 29.71%, +11.25%)
    239. Scott Benton (Huddersfield, 14, 465, 32.99%, +6.21%)
    240. Jonathan Djanogly (Huntingdon, 32, 915, 55.11%, +2.09%)
    241. Kevin Horkin (Hyndburn, 18, 305, 40.49%, +8.60%)
    242. David Wilson (Inverclyde, 8, 399, 21.48%, +11.51%)
    243. Nicholas Tulloch (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey, 16, 118, 30.52%, +24.60%)
    244. Ben Gummer (Ipswich, 23, 393, 45.74%, +0.99%)*
    245. Bob Seely (Isle of Wight, 38, 190, 51.27%, +10.60%)
    246. Dan Thomas (Islwyn, 9, 826, 27.22%, +12.06%)
    247. Robin Gwynn (Jarrow, 10, 757, 25.00%, +7.93%)
    248. Kris Hopkins (Keighley, 23, 817, 46.04%, +1.73%)*
    249. Jeremy Wright (Kenilworth and Southam, 31, 207, 60.81%, +2.45%)
    250. Philip Hollobone (Kettering, 28, 616, 57.92%, +6.11%)
    251. Alison Harper (Kilmarnock and Loudoun, 12, 404, 26.67%, +14.14%)
    252. Simon Burton (Kingston upon Hull East, 10, 959, 29.91%, +14.00%)
    253. Lia Nici-Townsend (Kingston upon Hull North, 9, 363, 25.22%, +10.20%)
    254. Christine Mackay (Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle, 10, 317, 29.84%, +12.35%)
    255. Chris Skidmore (Kingswood, 26, 754, 54.89%, +6.58%)
    256. Dave Dempsey (Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath, 10, 762, 23.29%, +13.42%)
    257. James Spencer (Knowsley, 5, 137, 9.25%, +2.61%)
    258. Poppy Corbett (Lanark and Hamilton East, 16, 178, 32.05%, +16.18%)
    259. Eric Ollerenshaw (Lancaster and Fleetwood, 18, 681, 40.62%, +1.38%)
    260. Gareth Davies (Leeds Central, 9, 755, 20.46%, +3.17%)
    261. Matthew Robinson (Leeds East, 12, 676, 30.58%, +9.64%)
    262. Alan Lamb (Leeds North West, 9, 067, 19.65%, +1.01%)
    263. Zoe Metcalfe (Leeds West, 11, 048, 26.16%, +6.04%)
    264. Edward Yi He (Leicester East, 12, 688, 24.20%, +1.25%)
    265. Meera Sonecha (Leicester South, 10, 896, 21.56%, +0.60%)
    266. Jack Hickey (Leicester West, 11, 763, 31.35%, +5.72%)
    267. James Grundy (Leigh, 16, 793, 35.82%, +13.18%)
    268. Maria Caulfield (Lewes, 26, 820, 49.49%, +11.49%)
    269. Peter Fortune (Lewisham East, 10, 859, 23.00%, +0.69%)
    270. Michael Fabricant (Lichfield, 34, 018, 63.55%, +8.39%)
    271. Karl McCartney (Lincoln, 21, 795, 44.73%, +2.09%)*
    272. Charles Kennedy (Linlithgow and East Falkirk, 16, 311, 29.07%, +17.08%)
    273. Pamela Hall (Liverpool Riverside, 4, 652, 9.68%, +0.09%)
    274. Laura Evans (Liverpool Walton, 3, 624, 8.58%, +3.89%)
    275. Denise Haddad (Liverpool Wavertree, 5, 251, 12.03%, +2.03%)
    276. Paul Richardson (Liverpool West Derby, 4, 463, 9.88%, +3.28%)
    277. Damian Timson (Livingston, 12, 799, 24.37%, +14.07%)
    278. Stephen Andrew Davies (Llanelli, 9, 544, 23.65%, +9.30%)
    279. Nicky Morgan (Loughborough, 27, 022, 49.90%, +0.38%)
    280. Victoria Atkins (Louth and Horncastle, 33, 733, 63.92%, +12.75%)
    281. Philip Dunne (Ludlow, 31, 433, 62.90%, +8.61%)
    282. Caroline Kerswell (Luton North, 15, 401, 33.03%, +3.11%)
    283. Dean Russell (Luton South, 14, 879, 32.25%, +1.58%)
    284. David Rutley (Macclesfield, 28, 595, 52.65%, +0.10%)
    285. Helen Grant (Maidstone and The Weald, 29, 136, 56.36%, +10.88%)
    286. Adam Carney (Makerfield, 14, 703, 31.32%, +11.78%)
    287. John Whittingdale (Maldon, 34, 111, 67.94%, +7.35%)
    288. Xingang Wang (Manchester Central, 7, 045, 14.16%, +0.63%)
    289. Sarah Heald (Manchester Withington, 5, 530, 10.31%, +0.56%)
    290. Ben Bradley (Mansfield, 23, 392, 46.63%, +18.47%)
    291. George Hollingbery (Meon Valley, 35, 624, 65.73%, +4.68%)
    292. Caroline Spelman (Meriden, 33, 873, 61.98%, +7.25%)
    293. Pauline Jorgensen (Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney, 6, 073, 18.10%, +8.04%)
    294. Nadine Dorries (Mid Bedfordshire, 38, 936, 61.65%, +5.60%)
    295. Pauline Latham (Mid Derbyshire, 29, 513, 58.59%, +6.40%)
    296. Michael Tomlinson (Mid Dorset and North Poole, 28, 585, 59.23%, +8.39%)
    297. George Freeman (Mid Norfolk, 27, 206, 58.97%, +6.86%)
    298. Nicholas Soames (Mid Sussex, 35, 082, 56.92%, +0.79%)
    299. Nigel Huddleston (Mid Worcestershire, 35, 967, 65.28%, +8.29%)
    300. Jacob Young (Middlesbrough, 9, 531, 26.74%, +10.27%)
    301. Simon Clarke (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland, 23, 643, 49.64%, +12.59%)
    302. Chris Donnelly (Midlothian, 11, 521, 25.44%, +13.52%)
    303. Mark Lancaster (Milton Keynes North, 30, 307, 47.45%, +0.23%)
    304. Iain Stewart (Milton Keynes South, 30, 652, 47.53%, +0.71%)
    305. Alicia Kearns (Mitcham and Morden, 11, 664, 24.24%, +1.07%)
    306. Paul Beresford (Mole Valley, 35, 092, 61.86%, +1.23%)
    307. David Davies (Monmouth, 26, 411, 53.10%, +3.16%)
    308. Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire, 18, 075, 51.80%, +6.76%)
    309. Douglas Ross (Moray, 22, 637, 47.55%, +16.46%)
    310. David Morris (Morecambe and Lunesdale, 21, 773, 47.68%, +2.14%)
    311. Andrea Jenkyns (Morley and Outwood, 26, 550, 50.53%, +11.62%)
    312. Meghan Gallacher (Motherwell and Wishaw, 8, 490, 20.24%, +12.58%)
    313. Daniel McCroskie (Na h-Eileanan an Iar, 2, 441, 16.47%, +8.85%)
    314. Orla Lowe (Neath, 9, 082, 23.72%, +8.39%)
    315. Julian Lewis (New Forest East, 32, 162, 62.61%, +6.35%)
    316. Desmond Swayne (New Forest West, 33, 170, 66.83%, +6.88%)
    317. Robert Jenrick (Newark, 34, 493, 62.66%, +5.62%)
    318. Richard Benyon (Newbury, 37, 399, 61.46%, +0.43%)
    319. Steve Kite (Newcastle-upon-Tyne Central, 9, 134, 24.62%, +5.73%)
    320. Simon Kitchen (Newcastle-upon-Tyne East, 8, 866, 21.29%, +3.74%)
    321. Duncan Crute (Newcastle-upon Tyne North, 16, 380, 33.92%, +10.45%)
    322. Owen Meredith (Newcastle-under-Lyme, 21, 094, 48.11%, +11.21%)
    323. Natasha Asghar (Newport East, 12, 801, 34.76%, +7.46%)
    324. Angela Jones-Evans (Newport West, 17, 065, 39.28%, +6.75%)
    325. Anne Marie Morris (Newton Abbot, 28, 635, 55.45%, +8.21%)
    326. Andrew Lee (Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford, 14, 769, 30.02%, +9.17%)
    327. David Rocks (North Ayrshire and Arran, 14, 818, 31.23%, +16.44%)
    328. Scott Mann (North Cornwall, 25, 835, 50.71%, +5.75%)
    329. Peter Heaton-Jones (North Devon, 25, 517, 45.80%, +3.10%)
    330. Simon Hoare (North Dorset, 36, 169, 64.90%, +8.28%)
    331. Laetitia Glossop (North Durham, 12, 978, 29.98%, +9.05%)
    332. Alistair Burt (North East Bedfordshire, 39, 139, 60.94%, +1.47%)
    333. Stephen Barclay (North East Cambridgeshire, 34, 340, 64.44%, +9.36%)
    334. Lee Rowley (North East Derbyshire, 24, 784, 49.19%, +12.47%)
    335. Tony Miklinski (North East Fife, 10, 088, 24.12%, +7.83%)
    336. Oliver Heald (North East Hertfordshire, 32, 587, 58.63%, +3.26%)
    337. Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset, 28, 992, 53.64%, +3.87%)
    338. Bill Wiggin (North Herefordshire, 31, 097, 61.97%, +6.34%)
    339. James Wild (North Norfolk, 21, 748, 41.67%, +10.80%)
    340. Owen Paterson (North Shropshire, 33, 642, 60.50%, +9.07%)
    341. Liam Fox (North Somerset, 33, 605, 54.20%, +0.69%)
    342. Justin Tomlinson (North Swindon, 29, 431, 53.59%, +3.26%)
    343. Roger Gale (North Thanet, 27, 163, 56.20%, +7.22%)
    344. Henry Newman (North Tyneside, 14, 172, 27.31%, +8.09%)
    345. Craig Tracey (North Warwickshire, 26, 860, 56.93%, +14.63%)
    346. Shailesh Vara (North West Cambridgeshire, 37, 529, 58.64%, +6.15%)
    347. Sally-Ann Hart (North West Durham, 16, 516, 34.47%, +11.07%)
    348. Kit Malthouse (North West Hampshire, 36, 471, 62.05%, +3.98%)
    349. Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire, 31, 153, 58.18%, +8.70%)
    350. Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk, 29, 408, 60.24%, +8.04%)
    351. James Gray (North Wiltshire, 32, 398, 60.32%, +3.08%)
    352. Michael Ellis (Northampton North, 19, 065, 47.21%, +4.84%)
    353. Andrew Lewer (Northampton South, 19, 231, 46.86%, +5.29%)
    354. Chloe Smith (Norwich North, 21, 900, 47.71%, +4.01%)
    355. Lana Hempsall (Norwich South, 15, 715, 30.59%, +7.12%)
    356. Simon Murray (Nottingham East, 8, 512, 21.64%, +0.87%)
    357. Jack Tinley (Nottingham North, 11, 907, 31.07%, +10.07%)
    358. Marcus Jones (Nuneaton, 23, 755, 51.56%, +6.04%)
    359. Luke Graham (Ochil and South Perthshire, 22, 469, 41.48%, +20.77%)
    360. Jamie Wallis (Ogmore, 9, 354, 25.14%, +9.20%)
    361. James Brokenshire (Old Bexley and Sidcup, 29, 545, 61.49%, +8.69%)
    362. Kashif Ali (Oldham East and Saddleworth, 17, 447, 37.09%, +11.18%)
    363. Christopher Glenny (Oldham West and Royton, 12, 648, 27.62%, +8.64%)
    364. Jo Johnson (Orpington, 31, 762, 62.93%, +5.51%)
    365. Suzanne Bartington (Oxford East, 11, 834, 21.95%, +2.07%)
    366. David Gardiner (Paisley and Renfrewshire North, 12, 842, 27.54%, +15.29%)
    367. Amy Thomson (Paisley and Renfrewshire South, 8, 122, 19.47%, +11.84%)
    368. Andrew Stephenson (Pendle, 21, 986, 49.01%, +1.81%)
    369. Nicola Jones (Penistone and Stocksbridge, 21, 485, 43.15%, +15.47%)
    370. Rory Stewart (Penrith and The Border, 28, 078, 60.42%, +0.76%)
    371. Ian Duncan (Perth and North Perthshire, 21, 783, 42.27%, +9.54%)
    372. Stewart Jackson (Peterborough, 22, 343, 46.80%, +7.11%)*
    373. Johnny Mercer (Plymouth Moor View, 23, 567, 51.89%, +14.29%)
    374. Oliver Colvile (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport, 20, 476, 39.98%, +2.20%)*
    375. Juliette Ash (Pontypridd, 10, 655, 26.70%, +9.36%)
    376. Robert Syms (Poole, 28, 888, 57.94%, +7.84%)
    377. Penny Mordaunt (Portsmouth North, 25, 860, 54.77%, +7.75%)
    378. Flick Drummond (Portsmouth South, 16, 736, 37.55%, +2.74%)*
    379. Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire, 18, 302, 43.37%, +2.98%)
    380. Kevin Beaty (Preston, 8, 487, 23.84%, +3.86%)
    381. Stuart Andrew (Pudsey, 25, 550, 47.35%, +0.94%)
    382. Mark Francois (Rayleigh and Wickford, 36, 914, 66.72%, +12.06%)
    383. Peter Gibson (Redcar, 14, 138, 33.21%, +17.01%)
    384. Rachel Maclean (Redditch, 23, 652, 52.32%, +5.22%)
    385. Crispin Blunt (Reigate, 30, 896, 57.40%, +0.63%)
    386. Virginia Crosbie (Rhondda, 3, 333, 10.11%, +3.40%)
    387. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley, 31, 919, 57.82%, +9.19%)
    388. Rishi Sunak (Richmond (Yorks.), 36, 458, 63.94%, +12.56%)
    389. Jane Howard (Rochdale, 14, 216, 28.40%, +11.36%)
    390. James Duddridge (Rochford and Southend East, 23, 013, 48.70%, +2.28%)
    391. Kelly Tolhurst (Rochester and Strood, 29, 232, 54.36%, +10.29%)
    392. Andrew Rosindell (Romford, 29, 671, 59.40%, +8.43%)
    393. Caroline Nokes (Romsey and Southampton North, 28, 668, 57.14%, +2.83%)
    394. Robert Mackenzie (Ross, Skye and Lochaber, 9, 561, 24.86%, +18.65%)
    395. Jake Berry (Rossendale and Darwen, 25, 499, 50.83%, +4.23%)
    396. Bethan Eddy (Rother Valley, 19, 939, 40.29%, +17.02%)
    397. James Bellis (Rotherham, 10, 017, 26.41%, +14.11%)
    398. Mark Pawsey (Rugby, 27, 872, 54.29%, +5.23%)
    399. Philip Hammond (Runnymede and Weybridge, 31, 436, 60.91%, +1.17%)
    400. Kenneth Clarke (Rushcliffe, 30, 223, 51.83%, +0.43%)
    401. Ann Le Blond (Rutherglen and Hamilton West, 9, 941, 19.54%, +11.99%)
    402. Alan Duncan (Rutland and Melton, 36, 169, 62.82%, +7.18%)
    403. Kemi Badenoch (Saffron Walden, 37, 629, 61.77%, +4.57%)
    404. Jason Sugarman (Salford and Eccles, 12, 036, 25.27%, +4.88%)
    405. John Glen (Salisbury, 30, 952, 58.05%, +2.45%)
    406. Robert Goodwill (Scarborough and Whitby, 24, 401, 48.36%, +5.18%)
    407. Holly Mumby-Croft (Scunthorpe, 17, 485, 43.49%, +10.30%)
    408. Dehenna Davison (Sedgefield, 16, 143, 38.81%, +9.28%)
    409. Nigel Adams (Selby and Ainsty, 32, 921, 58.70%, +6.19%)
    410. Michael Fallon (Sevenoaks, 32, 644, 63.73%, +6.81%)
    411. Jade Marsden (Sefton Central, 17, 212, 33.04%, +3.44%)
    412. Michael Naughton (Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough, 9, 050, 21.61%, +10.61%)
    413. Stephanie Roe (Sheffield Central, 6, 215, 12.98%, +1.85%
    414. Ian Walker (Sheffield Hallam, 13, 561, 23.78%, +10.18%)
    415. Gordon Gregory (Sheffield Heeley, 12, 696, 28.70%, +12.55%)
    416. Lindsey Cawrey (Sheffield South East, 13, 722, 31.47%, +14.10%)
    417. Mark Spencer (Sherwood, 27, 492, 51.51%, +6.48%)
    418. Philip Davies (Shipley, 27, 417, 51.34%, +1.34%)
    419. Daniel Kawczynski (Shrewsbury and Atcham, 29, 073, 49.95%, +4.43%)
    420. Gordon Henderson (Sittingbourne and Sheppey, 30, 911, 60.15%, +10.68%)
    421. Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon, 36, 425, 62.65%, +7.21%)
    422. Caroline Johnson (Sleaford and North Hykeham, 42, 245, 64.20%, +8.01%)
    423. Julian Knight (Solihull, 32, 985, 58.12%, +8.91%)
    424. David Warburton (Somerton and Frome, 36, 231, 56.97%, +3.98%)
    425. Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock, 26, 811, 56.89%, +13.49%)
    426. Heidi Allen (South Cambridgeshire, 33, 631, 51.80%, +0.69%)
    427. Heather Wheeler (South Derbyshire, 30, 907, 58.72%, +9.34%)
    428. Richard Drax (South Dorset, 29, 135, 56.13%, +7.25%)
    429. Lucy Frazer (South East Cambridgeshire, 33, 601, 53.33%, +4.86%)
    430. Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall, 29, 493, 55.41%, +4.88%)
    431. John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings, 35, 179, 69.91%, +10.36%)
    432. Alberto Costa (South Leicestershire, 34, 795, 61.37%, +8.15%)
    433. Richard Bacon (South Norfolk, 35, 580, 58.22%, +3.96%)
    434. Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire, 40, 599, 62.46%, +2.31%)
    435. Seema Kennedy (South Ribble, 28, 980, 52.85%, +6.43%)
    436. Felicity Buchan (South Shields, 10, 570, 25.92%, +9.32%)
    437. Gavin Williamson (South Staffordshire, 35, 656, 69.76%, +10.33%)
    438. James Cartlidge (South Suffolk, 32, 829, 60.53%, +7.46%)
    439. Robert Buckland (South Swindon, 24, 809, 48.38%, +2.14%)
    440. Craig Mackinlay (South Thanet, 25, 262, 50.77%, +12.64%)
    441. Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire, 32, 961, 59.24%, +4.25%)
    442. Gary Streeter (South West Devon, 31, 634, 59.84%, +3.26%)
    443. David Gauke (South West Hertfordshire, 35, 128, 57.91%, +0.97%)
    444. Elizabeth Truss (South West Norfolk, 32, 894, 62.75%, +11.83%)
    445. Andrew Murrison (South West Wiltshire, 32, 841, 59.98%, +7.32%)
    446. Royston Smith (Southampton Itchen, 21, 773, 46.54%, +4.82%)
    447. Paul Holmes (Southampton Test, 16, 006, 34.12%, +1.57%)
    448. David Amess (Southend West, 26, 046, 55.19%, +5.37%)
    449. Damien Moore (Southport, 18, 541, 38.66%, +10.71%)
    450. Kwasi Kwarteng (Spelthorne, 28, 692, 57.25%, +7.56%)
    451. Steve Double (St Austell and Newquay, 26, 856, 49.53%, +9.32%)
    452. Jackson Ng (St Helens North, 13, 606, 27.09%, +7.45%)
    453. Ed McRandal (St Helens South and Whiston, 11, 536, 21.81%, +5.89%)
    454. Derek Thomas (St Ives, 22, 120, 43.18%, +4.91%)
    455. Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford, 28, 424, 54.74%, +6.33%)
    456. Karen Bradley (Staffordshire Moorlands, 25, 963, 58.14%, +7.02%)
    457. Tom Dowse (Stalybridge and Hyde, 16, 193, 38.13%, +9.47%)
    458. Stephen McPartland (Stevenage, 24, 798, 50.27%, +5.73%)
    459. Stephen Kerr (Stirling, 18, 291, 37.05%, +13.94%)
    460. Daniel Hamilton (Stockport, 11, 805, 28.41%, +3.92%)
    461. Mark Fletcher (Stockton North, 15, 589, 36.48%, +8.51%)
    462. James Wharton (Stockton South, 25, 214, 46.84%, +0.08%) *
    463. Daniel Jellyman (Stoke-on-Trent Central, 13, 186, 39.78%, +17.23%)
    464. Ben Adams (Stoke-on-Trent North, 18, 913, 45.26%, +17.86%)
    465. Jack Brereton (Stoke-on-Trent South, 20, 451, 49.05%, +16.37%)
    466. Bill Cash (Stone, 31, 614, 63.18%, +8.47%)
    467. Margot James (Stourbridge, 25, 706, 54.53%, +8.48%)
    468. Nadhim Zahawi (Stratford-on-Avon, 32, 657, 62.16%, +4.49%)
    469. Neil Carmichael (Stroud, 29, 307, 45.92%, +0.19%)*
    470. Therese Coffey (Suffolk Coastal, 33, 713, 58.05%, +6.15%)
    471. Robert Oliver (Sunderland Central, 15, 059, 33.38%, +9.96%)
    472. Michael Gove (Surrey Heath, 37, 118, 64.19%, +4.33%)
    473. Paul Scully (Sutton and Cheam, 26, 567, 51.11%, +9.57%)
    474. Andrew Mitchell (Sutton Coldfield, 32, 224, 60.96%, +6.33%)
    475. Dan Boucher (Swansea East, 9, 139, 25.99%, +10.69%)
    476. Craig Lawton (Swansea West, 11, 680, 31.32%, +8.76%)
    477. Christopher Pincher (Tamworth, 28, 748, 61.02%, +10.98%)
    478. Rebecca Pow (Taunton Deane, 33, 333, 52.86%, +4.75%)
    479. Lucy Allan (Telford, 21, 777, 48.73%, +9.14%)
    480. Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury, 35, 448, 59.99%, +5.47%)
    481. Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton, 33, 572, 60.02%, +7.42%)
    482. Luke Hall (Thornbury and Yate, 28, 008, 55.25%, +14.23%)
    483. Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (The Cotswolds, 36, 201, 60.63%, +4.09%)
    484. Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin, 27, 451, 55.43%, +5.74%)
    485. Jackie Doyle-Price (Thurrock, 19, 880, 39.50%, +5.82%)
    486. Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton, 35, 471, 61.35%, +7.35%)
    487. Tom Tugendhat (Tonbridge and Malling, 36, 218, 63.64%, +4.23%)
    488. Kevin Foster (Torbay, 27, 141, 53.03%, +12.37%)
    489. Graham Smith (Torfaen, 11, 894, 30.95%, +7.84%)
    490. Geoffrey Cox (Torridge and West Devon, 33, 612, 56.50%, +5.65%)
    491. Sarah Wollaston (Totnes, 26, 972, 53.65%, +0.69%)
    492. Sarah Newton (Truro and Falmouth, 25, 123, 44.35%, +0.35%)
    493. Nick Varley (Tynemouth, 20, 729, 36.45%, +3.64%)
    494. Boris Johnson (Uxbridge and South Ruislip, 23, 716, 50.79%, +0.55%)
    495. James Davies (Vale of Clwyd, 17, 044, 44.05%, +5.03%)*
    496. Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan, 25, 501, 47.47%, +1.45%)
    497. Antony Calvert (Wakefield, 20, 811, 44.96%, +10.78%)
    498. Andy Livsey (Wallasey, 11, 232, 23.22%, +0.56%)
    499. Eddie Hughes (Walsall North, 18, 919, 49.63%, +15.86%)
    500. James Bird (Walsall South, 16, 394, 37.19%, +4.37%)
    501. Molly Samuel (Walthamstow, 6, 776, 14.07%, +0.71%)
    502. Chris Galley (Wansbeck, 13, 903, 32.74%, +10.97%)
    503. Ed Vaizey (Wantage, 34, 459, 54.17%, +0.86%)
    504. Anthony Mangnall (Warley, 10, 521, 26.16%, +6.84%)
    505. Val Allen (Warrington North, 17, 774, 36.63%, +8.46%)
    506. David Mowat (Warrington South, 27, 445, 44.26%, +0.58%)*
    507. Jonathan Gullis (Washington and Sunderland West, 11, 699, 28.83%, +9.95%)
    508. Richard Harrington (Watford, 26, 731, 45.60%, +2.14%)
    509. Peter Aldous (Waveney, 28, 643, 54.31%, +11.96%)
    510. Nus Ghani (Wealden, 37, 027, 61.23%, +4.22%)
    511. Graham Evans (Weaver Vale, 22, 138, 43.73%, +0.58%)*
    512. Peter Bone (Wellingborough, 30, 579, 57.43%, +5.35%)
    513. James Heappey (Wells, 30, 488, 50.10%, +3.97%)
    514. Grant Shapps (Welwyn Hatfield, 26, 374, 51.04%, +0.68%)
    515. Steven Jackson (Wentworth and Dearne, 13, 744, 31.27%, +16.36%)
    516. Andrew Bowie (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine, 24, 704, 47.85%, +19.01%)
    517. Emma Crane (West Bromwich East, 14, 951, 38.23%, +13.30%)
    518. Andrew Hardie (West Bromwich West, 14, 329, 39.69%, +15.81%)
    519. Oliver Letwin (West Dorset, 33, 081, 55.50%, +5.32%)
    520. Penny Hutton (West Dunbartonshire, 7, 582, 17.19%, +10.16%)
    521. Patrick Spencer (West Ham, 9, 837, 16.20%, +0.77%)
    522. Samuel Currie (West Lancashire, 20, 341, 37.39%, +4.95%)
    523. Matthew Hancock (West Suffolk, 31, 649, 61.16%, +8.99%)
    524. Harriet Baldwin (West Worcestershire, 34, 703, 61.45%, +5.36%)
    525. James Airey (Westmorland and Lonsdale, 22, 909, 44.32%, +11.12%)
    526. John Penrose (Weston-Super-Mare, 29, 982, 53.14%, +5.18%)
    527. Alex Williams (Wigan, 13, 548, 28.49%, +7.76%)
    528. Adam Afriyie (Windsor, 34, 718, 64.38%, +0.99%)
    529. Adam Sykes (Wirral South, 17, 548, 38.82%, +1.61%)
    530. Priti Patel (Witham, 31, 670, 64.31%, +6.81%)
    531. Sarah Macken (Wolverhampton North East, 14, 695, 40.25%, +10.33%)
    532. Kieran Mullan (Wolverhampton South East, 12, 623, 34.77%, +12.45%)
    533. Paul Uppal (Wolverhampton South West, 18, 714, 44.19%, +2.97%)
    534. Robin Walker (Worcester, 24, 713, 48.07%, +2.75%)
    535. Clark Vasey (Workington, 17, 392, 41.73%, +11.58%)
    536. Iain Lindley (Worsley and Eccles South, 17, 667, 38.70%, +8.61%)
    537. Peter Bottomley (Worthing West, 30, 181, 55.37%, +3.91%)
    538. Andrew Atkinson (Wrexham, 15, 321, 43.65%, +12.02%)
    539. Ben Wallace (Wyre and Preston North, 30, 684, 58.28%, +5.12%)
    540. Mark Garnier (Wyre Forest, 29, 859, 58.39%, +13.09%)
    541. Fiona Green (Wythenshawe and Sale East, 13, 581, 29.62%, +3.91%)
    542. Marcus Fysh (Yeovil, 32, 369, 54.48%, +12.01%)
    543. Tomos Davies (Ynys Mon, 10, 384, 27.78%, +6.61%)
    544. Ed Young (York Central, 16, 019, 30.17%, +1.86%)
    545. Julian Sturdy (York Outer, 29, 356, 51.11%, +1.99%)

  3. I refer my fellow posters to my post above this one.

  4. The Results – great work, thanks. It’s much appreciated.

    I even heard Boulton on Sky claim the Tory vote had fallen(!)

    I’m minded to send him the above list.

  5. You are most substantially welcome Lancs. Lol about Boulton on Sky News RE the Tory vote- so much for that; the Conservative Party only saw vote share decreases in 93 seats in total…

  6. Thanks. True, plus he said vote too, when I think it increased by a couple of million.

  7. Indeed.

  8. I’ve posted the increases; now here I have the list of Conservative candidates whose vote share decreased at the 2017 General Election-
    BOLD denotes elected MP and BOLD with asterisk denotes defeated incumbent MP
    1. Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale West, 26, 933, 51.01%, -1.98%)
    2. Ben Howlett (Bath, 17, 742, 35.78%, -2.02%)*
    3. Jane Ellison (Battersea, 22, 876, 41.54%, -10.83%)*
    4. Sheila Bodel (Belfast East, 446, 1.03%, -1.79%)
    5. Clare Salier (Belfast South, 246, 0.56%, -0.93%)
    6. Charlotte Chirico (Bethnal Green and Bow, 7, 576, 12.66%, -2.58%)
    7. Reena Ranger (Birmingham Hall Green, 8, 199, 15.09%, -2.61%)
    8. Bob Eastwood (Blackburn, 12, 780, 26.89%, -0.38%)
    9. Rahoul Bhansali (Brent Central, 10, 211, 19.52%, -0.82%)
    10. Ameet Jogia (Brent North, 18, 435, 32.66%, -0.87%)
    11. Mary Macleod (Brentford and Isleworth, 23, 182, 37.61%, -5.33%)
    12. Simon Kirby (Brighton Kemptown, 18, 835, 38.27%, -2.40%)*
    13. Emma Warman (Brighton Pavilion, 11, 082, 19.21%, -3.55%)
    14. Charlotte Leslie (Bristol North West, 22, 639, 41.84%, -2.10%)*
    15. Annabel Tall (Bristol West, 9, 877, 13.79%, -1.39%)
    16. Ben Spencer (Camberwell and Peckham, 7, 349, 12.80%, -0.36%)
    17. Craig Williams (Cardiff North, 21, 907, 42.11%, -0.33%)*
    18. Greg Hands (Chelsea and Fulham, 22, 179, 52.64%, -10.31%)
    19. Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet, 25, 679, 46.33%, -2.25%)
    20. Mark Field (Cities of London and Westminster, 18, 005, 46.57%, -7.51%)
    21. Will Gallagher (City of Chester, 22, 847, 40.49%, -2.56%)
    22. Gavin Barwell (Croydon Central, 24, 221, 42.42%, -0.56%)*
    23. Samuel Kasumu (Croydon North, 11, 848, 19.87%, -2.82%)
    24. Chris Philp (Croydon South, 33, 334, 54.41%, -0.08%)
    25. Rachel Wolf (Dulwich and West Norwood, 10, 940, 19.48%, -3.20%)
    26. Joy Morrissey (Ealing Central and Acton, 19, 230, 34.74%, -7.95%)
    27. Isobel Grant (Ealing North, 14, 942, 28.45%, -1.27%)
    28. Fabio Conti (Ealing Southall, 9, 630, 21.33%, -0.33%)
    29. Liz St Clair-Legge (East Londonderry, 330, 0.80%, -0.42%)
    30. Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham, 25, 988, 48.92%, -0.55%)
    31. Gonul Daniels (Edmonton, 10, 106, 23.13%, -0.99%)
    32. Nick de Bois (Enfield North, 17, 930, 36.91%, -4.46%)
    33. David Burrowes (Enfield Southgate, 20, 634, 42.69%, -6.69%)*
    34. Dominic Raab (Esher and Walton, 35, 071, 58.60%, -4.31%)
    35. James Taghdissian (Exeter, 18, 219, 32.87%, -0.23%)
    36. Mike Freer (Finchley and Golders Green, 24, 599, 46.95%, -3.95%)
    37. Caroline Attfield (Greenwich and Woolwich, 13, 501, 25.42%, -1.20%)
    38. Anne Milton (Guildford, 30, 295, 54.57%, -2.49%)
    39. Amy Gray (Hackney North and Stoke Newington, 7, 126, 12.65%, -2.08%)
    40. Luke Parker (Hackney South and Shoreditch, 6, 043, 10.91%, -2.57%)
    41. Charlie Dewhirst (Hammersmith, 14, 724, 28.17%, -8.24%)
    42. Claire-Louise Leyland (Hampstead and Kilburn, 18, 904, 32.36%, -9.96%)
    43. Neil O’Brien (Harborough, 30, 135, 52.31%, -0.43%)
    44. Bob Blackman (Harrow East, 25, 129, 49.42%, -0.92%)
    45. Hannah David (Harrow West, 17, 326, 34.40%, -7.82%)
    46. Matthew Offord (Hendon, 25, 078, 48.02%, -0.99%)
    47. Bim Afolami (Hitchin and Harpenden, 31, 189, 53.05%, -3.81%)
    48. Timothy Barnes (Holborn and St. Pancras, 10, 834, 18.36%, -3.52%)
    49. Kristy Adams (Hove, 18, 185, 31.57%, -8.35%)
    50. Lee Scott (Ilford North, 20, 950, 39.57%, -3.08%)
    51. Chris Chapman (Ilford South, 12, 077, 20.94%, -4.97%)
    52. James Clark (Islington North, 6, 871, 12.50%, -4.69%)
    53. Jason Charalambous (Islington South and Finsbury, 9, 925, 20.65%, -1.57%)
    54. Victoria Borwick (Kensington, 16, 313, 42.17%, -10.08%)*
    55. James Berry (Kingston and Surbiton, 23, 686, 38.09%, -1.15%)*
    56. Ian Nickels (Lagan Valley, 462, 1.02%, -0.62%)
    57. Ryan Stephenson (Leeds North East, 16, 445, 31.02%, -1.87%)
    58. Melanie McLean (Lewisham Deptford, 7, 562, 13.72%, -1.15%)
    59. Shaun Bailey (Lewisham West and Penge, 12, 249, 23.02%, -1.15%)
    60. Laura Farris (Leyton and Wanstead, 9, 627, 20.84%, -1.12%)
    61. Theresa May (Maidenhead, 37, 718, 64.76%, -1.07%)
    62. Shaden Jaradat (Manchester Gorton, 3, 355, 7.30%, -2.37%)
    63. Ranil Jayawardena (North East Hampshire, 37, 754, 65.51%, -0.36%)
    64. Jamie Halcro-Johnson (Orkney and Shetland, 2, 024, 8.69%, -0.21%)
    65. Nicola Blackwood (Oxford West and Abingdon, 25, 440, 42.38%, -3.30%)*
    66. Frank Shivers (North Down, 941, 2.40%, -2.03%)
    67. Jane Hunt (Nottingham South, 14, 851, 30.85%, -0.80%)
    68. Chris Wilford (Poplar and Limehouse, 11, 846, 20.14%, -5.25%)
    69. Justine Greening (Putney, 20, 679, 44.09%, -9.67%)
    70. Rob Wilson (Reading East, 27, 093, 42.26%, -3.71%)*
    71. Zac Goldsmith (Richmond Park, 28, 588, 45.14%, -13.07%)
    72. Nick Hurd (Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner, 30, 555, 57.23%, -2.35%)
    73. Mark Vivis (Slough, 17, 172, 31.62%, -1.69%)
    74. Jeremy Hunt (South West Surrey, 12, 093, 55.73%, -4.14%)
    75. Anne Main (St Albans, 24, 571, 43.10%, -3.54%)
    76. Claire Hiscott (Strangford, 507, 1.30%, -5.08%)
    77. Kim Caddy (Streatham, 11, 927, 21.37%, -3.74%)
    78. Lisa Cooke (Stretford and Urmston, 13, 814, 27.52%, -0.32%)
    79. Esther McVey (Tatton, 28, 764, 58.56%, -0.05%)
    80. Greg Clark (Tunbridge Wells, 30, 856, 56.92%, -1.76%)
    81. Dan Watkins (Tooting, 19, 236, 33.06%, -8.82%)
    82. Myles Stacey (Tottenham, 5, 665, 11.48%, -0.48%)
    83. Tania Mathias (Twickenham, 25, 207, 38.02%, -3.23%)*
    84. Dolly Theis (Vauxhall, 10, 277, 18.67%, -8.59%)
    85. Chris White (Warwick and Leamington, 24, 021, 44.43%, -3.51%)*
    86. Lindsey Hall (Westminster North, 14, 422, 33.31%, -8.51%)
    87. Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon, 23, 946, 46.47%, -5.62%)
    88. Steve Brine (Winchester, 29, 729, 52.01%, -2.99%)
    89. Tony Caldeira (Wirral West, 18, 501, 42.09%, -2.06%)
    90. Robert Courts (Witney, 33, 839, 55.54%, -4.65%)
    91. Jonathan Lord (Woking, 29, 903, 54.12%, -2.07%)
    92. John Redwood (Wokingham, 33, 806, 56.63%, -1.10%)
    93. Steve Baker (Wycombe, 26, 766, 50.03%, -1.37%)

  9. If I’ve got my maths right with all these endless calculations(!), the highest Conservative vote share out of the 638 candidates went to John Hayes, MP for South Holland and The Deepings, with 69.91%. The lowest vote share across the UK as a whole went to Clare Salier in Belfast South with only 0.56%, and if you discount Northern Ireland then the lowest vote share for a Conservative candidate across strictly Great Britain alone was for Shaden Jaradat in Manchester Gorton who polled 7.30%. The second lowest in England, Scotland and Wales was for Jamie Halcro-Johnson in Orkney and Shetland who polled 8.69%.

  10. I refer my fellow posters to my posts above.

  11. List of all Conservative MPs whose vote share decreased at the 2017 General Election-
    (in order from lowest to highest vote share decrease)
    1. Esther McVey (Tatton, 28, 764, 58.56%, -0.05%)
    2. Chris Philp (Croydon South, 33, 334, 54.41%, -0.08%)
    3. Ranil Jayawardena (North East Hampshire, 37, 754, 65.51%, -0.36%)
    4. Neil O’Brien (Harborough, 30, 135, 52.31%, -0.43%)
    5. Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham, 25, 988, 48.92%, -0.55%)
    6. Bob Blackman (Harrow East, 25, 129, 49.42%, -0.92%)
    7. Matthew Offord (Hendon, 25, 078, 48.02%, -0.99%)
    8. Theresa May (Maidenhead, 37, 718, 64.76%, -1.07%)
    9. John Redwood (Wokingham, 33, 806, 56.63%, -1.10%)
    10. Steve Baker (Wycombe, 26, 766, 50.03%, -1.37%)
    11. Greg Clark (Tunbridge Wells, 30, 856, 56.92%, -1.76%)
    12. Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale West, 26, 933, 51.01%, -1.98%)
    13. Jonathan Lord (Woking, 29, 903, 54.12%, -2.07%)
    14. Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet, 25, 679, 46.33%, -2.25%)
    15. Nick Hurd (Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner, 30, 555, 57.23%, -2.35%)
    16. Anne Milton (Guildford, 30, 295, 54.57%, -2.49%)
    17. Steve Brine (Winchester, 29, 729, 52.01%, -2.99%)
    18. Anne Main (St Albans, 24, 571, 43.10%, -3.54%)
    19. Bim Afolami (Hitchin and Harpenden, 31, 189, 53.05%, -3.81%)
    20. Mike Freer (Finchley and Golders Green, 24, 599, 46.95%, -3.95%)
    21. Jeremy Hunt (South West Surrey, 12, 093, 55.73%, -4.14%)
    22. Dominic Raab (Esher and Walton, 35, 071, 58.60%, -4.31%)
    23. Robert Courts (Witney, 33, 839, 55.54%, -4.65%)
    24. Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon, 23, 946, 46.47%, -5.62%)
    25. Mark Field (Cities of London and Westminster, 18, 005, 46.57%, -7.51%)
    26. Justine Greening (Putney, 20, 679, 44.09%, -9.67%)
    27. Greg Hands (Chelsea and Fulham, 22, 179, 52.64%, -10.31%)
    28. Zac Goldsmith (Richmond Park, 28, 588, 45.14%, -13.07%)

  12. In the above post of mine you will find the full list of 28 Conservative MPs whose vote share decreased earlier this month.

  13. @Alex F
    Both lists are now up you’ll be pleased to know.

  14. What do we think of my lists then?

  15. I refer my fellow posters to my several posts above.

  16. *ANYONE GOT ANY MORE REQUESTS FOR POTENTIALLY INTERESTING LISTS THEY WOULD LIKE ME TO COMPILE?*

  17. I might stop the stats for now.

  18. Not a request for a list, but do you happen to know how many LDs lost their deposit?

  19. I THINK it was 375 Lib Dem candidates who lost their deposit, so that would be roughly 59.6% of their 629 candidates in total.

  20. The Results

    Thanks for all this work.

    I haven’t got time to post hardly at all atm. However, I would love to see your list of increases (or in fact all seats) in order of magnitude (starting with Gordon 🙂 )

  21. @BT Says

    Thank you very much you’re greatly welcome I really do appreciate it. You’ll also be pleased to know I have been working on that very ordered increases list you speak of, but with the lowest first and the highest at the end. That may well be with us fairly soon on here.

  22. Thanks TR…useful stuff.

    The last list ought to concentrate minds for Labour activists – only 5 seats where the CON candidate lost 5% or more in vote share.

  23. You’re welcome Alex F. I thought these might prove useful somehow.

  24. Was Newcastle-under-Lyme @ 48.11% the highest vote share the Tories got without winning the seat? If not, where?

    And was Stirling @37.05% the lowest winning share?

    And what was the lowest Tory winning share outside of Scotland? Thurrock @ 39+%?

    The same stats for Labour would be interesting – again, their lowest winning share will obviously be in Scotland.

  25. I’ll check on all these and get back on this at some point.

  26. List of Conservative MPs elected in 1992 in order from lowest to highest percentage majority-
    Number of new Conservative MPs elected in 1992- 54
    Largest Conservative percentage majority increase-
    Malcolm Moss (North East Cambridgeshire, 15, 093 (23.79%, +21.30%)
    Largest Conservative percentage majority decrease-
    Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley, 6, 542 (11.74%, -27.69%)
    Largest numerical Conservative majority-
    John Major (Huntingdon, 36, 230)
    Smallest numerical Conservative majority-
    Walter Sweeney (Vale of Glamorgan, 19)
    1. Walter Sweeney (Vale of Glamorgan, 19 (0.0%, -12.07%)
    2. Michael Stern (Bristol North West, 45 (0.08%, -11.94%)
    3. Terry Dicks (Hayes and Harlington, 53 (0.12%, -13.63%)
    4. Phil Gallie (Ayr, 85, (0.16%, -0.18%)
    5. Jonathan Evans (Brecon and Radnorshire, 130 (0.29%, N/A)
    6. Peter Thurnham (Bolton North East, 185, (0.38%, -1.36%)
    7. David Martin (Portsmouth South, 242 (0.45%, +0.07%)
    8. Patrick Thompson (Norwich North, 266, (0.51%, -15.14%)
    9. William Powell (Corby, 342, (0.60%, -2.83%)
    10. John Watts (Slough, 514, (0.89%, -6.45%)
    11. Neville Trotter (Tynemouth, 597 (0.99%, -3.46%)
    12. James Hill (Southampton Itchen, 585 (1.04%, -11.28%)
    13. Phillip Oppenheim (Amber Valley, 712 (1.20%, -15.88%)
    14. Ian Twinn (Edmonton, 593 (1.24%, -13.96%)
    15. Graham Bright (Luton South, 799 (1.38%, -8.17%)
    16. David Shaw (Dover, 833 (1.45%, -10.42%)
    17. David Sumberg (Bury South, 788 (1.46%, -3.71%)
    18. Michael Forsyth (Stirling, 703 (1.47%, +0.27%)
    19. David Ashby (North West Leicestershire, 979 (1.57%, -11.81%)
    20. Tom Arnold (Hazel Grove, 929 (1.70%, -1.73%)
    21. Lord James Douglas-Hamilton (Edinburgh West, 879 (1.80%, -0.70%)
    22. Tom Sackville (Bolton West, 1, 079 (1.81%, -6.41%)
    23. Gyles Brandreth (City of Chester, 1, 101 (2.07%, -7.17%)
    24. Barry Field (Isle of Wight, 1, 827 (2.29%, -5.91%)
    25. Elizabeth Peacock (Batley and Spen, 1, 408 (2.31%, -0.01%)
    26. Wyn Roberts (Conwy, 995, (2.36%, -5.08%)
    27. Michael Bates (Langbaurgh, 1, 564 (2.37%, -0.98%)
    28. David Amess (Basildon, 1, 480 (2.75%, -2.53%)
    29. John Butcher (Coventry South West, 1, 436 (2.82%, -3.40%)
    30. David Harris (St Ives, 1, 645 (2.88%, -11.63%)
    31. Kenneth Carlisle (Lincoln, 2, 049 (3.28%, -9.56%)
    32. Angela Rumbold (Mitcham and Morden, 1, 734 (3.39%, -9.56%)
    33. Raymond Robertson (Aberdeen South, 1, 517 (3.69%, N/A)
    34. Nick Hawkins (Blackpool South, 1, 667 (3.79%, -12.16%)
    35. Simon Coombs (Swindon, 2, 826 (3.85%, -3.40%)
    36. Nirj Deva (Brentford and Isleworth, 2, 086 (3.86%, -10.60%)
    37. Peter Bottomley (Eltham, 1, 666 (4.07%, -11.46%)
    38. Nicholas Fairbairn (Perth and Kinross, 2, 094 (4.16%, -7.86%)
    39. John Hannam (Exeter, 3, 045 (4.90%, -7.73%)
    40. David Evennett (Erith and Crayford, 2, 339 (4.96%, -10.68%)
    41. Janet Fookes (Plymouth Drake, 2, 013 (5.16%, -2.81%)
    42. Jerry Hayes (Harlow, 2, 940 (5.19%, -5.48%)
    43. David Nicholson (Taunton, 3, 336 (5.19%, -12.44%)
    44. Tim Devlin (Stockton South, 3, 369 (5.36%, +4.06%)
    45. Matthew Banks (Southport, 3, 063 (5.52%, N/A)
    46. Ian Lang (Galloway and Upper Nithsdale, 2, 468 (5.55%, -3.40%)
    47. Spencer Batiste (Elmet, 3, 261 (5.60%, -4.19%)
    48. Sebastian Coe (Falmouth and Camborne, 3, 267 (5.70%, -3.62%)
    49. Emma Nicholson (Torridge and West Devon, 3, 614 (5.77%, -5.26%)
    50. Colin Shepherd (Hereford, 3, 413 (6.03%, +3.33%)
    51. Gwilym Jones (Cardiff North, 2, 969 (6.22%, -12.36%)
    52. Roger Evans (Monmouth, 3, 204 (6.29%, -13.56%)
    53. Elaine Kellett-Bowman (Lancaster, 2, 953 (6.38%, -7.86%)
    54. John Patten (Oxford West and Abingdon, 3, 539 (6.38%, -2.61%)
    55. Den Dover (Chorley, 4, 246 (6.53%, -6.81%)
    56. Gary Waller (Keighley, 3, 596 (6.56%, -4.17%)
    57. Edwina Currie (South Derbyshire, 4, 658 (6.62%, -9.23%)
    58. Harold Elletson (Blackpool North, 3, 040 (6.75%, -10.25%)
    59. Andrew Bowden (Brighton Kemptown, 3, 056 (6.96%, -13.67%)
    60. Tony Marlow (Northampton North, 3, 908 (7.20%, -10.61%)
    61. Mark Robinson (Somerton and Frome, 4, 341 (7.35%, -10.11%)
    62. Paul Marland (West Gloucestershire, 4, 958 (7.39%, -11.07%)
    63. Greg Knight (Derby North, 4, 453 (7.55%, -4.09%)
    64. Andrew Hargreaves (Birmingham Hall Green, 3, 665 (7.80%, -8.89%)
    65. Donald Thompson (Calder Valley, 4, 878 (7.98%, -2.18%)
    66. Charles Hendry (High Peak, 4, 819 (8.04%, -8.86%)
    67. Alistair Burt (Bury North, 4, 764 (8.08%, -4.24%)
    68. John Blackburn (Dudley West, 5, 789 (8.14%, -7.70%)
    69. Brian Mawhinney (Peterborough, 5, 376 (8.17%, -7.62%)
    70. Derek Spencer (Brighton Pavilion, 3, 675 (8.30%, -12.75%)
    71. John Wheeler (Westminster North, 3, 733 (8.37%, +0.51%)
    72. Tim Wood (Stevenage, 4, 888 (8.38%, -1.16%)
    73. Geoffrey Dickens (Littleborough and Saddleworth, 4, 494 (8.40%, -3.72%)
    74. Jerry Wiggin (Weston-super-Mare, 5, 342 (8.50%, -5.35%)
    75. Jeremy Hanley (Richmond and Barnes, 3, 869 (8.57%, +4.69%)
    76. Timothy Kirkhope (Leeds North East, 4, 244 (8.57%, -8.72%)
    77. George Kynoch (Kincardine and Deeside, 4, 495 (8.57%, +4.26%)
    78. Winston Churchill (Davyhulme, 4, 426 (8.77%, -7.40%)
    79. Nigel Waterson (Eastbourne, 5, 481 (8.89%, -21.30%)
    80. Angela Knight (Erewash, 5, 703 (9.00%, -7.47%)
    81. Barry Legg (Milton Keynes South West, 4, 687 (9.16%, -8.94%)
    82. Bill Walker (North Tayside, 3, 995 (9.19%, -3.24%)
    83. Robert Atkins (South Ribble, 5, 973 (9.21%, -4.94%)
    84. John Bowis (Battersea, 4, 840 (9.26%, +7.45%)
    85. Jacques Arnold (Gravesham, 5, 493 (9.30%, -5.93%)
    86. Douglas French (Gloucester, 6, 058 (9.37%, -10.68%)
    87. Nicholas Budgen (Wolverhampton South West, 4, 966 (9.43%, -10.50%)
    88. Malcolm Rifkind (Edinburgh Pentlands, 4, 290 (9.63%, +1.33%)
    89. Ivan Lawrence (Burton, 5, 996 (9.66%, -7.42%)
    90. David Porter (Waveney, 6, 702 (9.73%, -8.62%)
    91. Michael Fabricant (Mid Staffordshire, 6, 236 (9.92%, -15.98%)
    92. Michael Carttiss (Great Yarmouth, 5, 309 (9.98%, -10.61%)
    93. Rupert Allason (Torbay, 5, 787 (10.08%, -6.32%)
    94. Peter Luff (Worcester, 6, 152 (10.23%, -9.51%)
    95. Toby Jessel (Twickenham, 5, 711 (10.74%, -2.78%)
    96. Jill Knight (Birmingham Edgbaston, 4, 307 (11.39%, -11.60%)
    97. Rod Richards (Clwyd North West, 6, 050 (11.42%, -12.29%)
    98. Dudley Fishburn (Kensington, 3, 548 (11.49%, -2.77%)
    99. David Heathcoat-Amory (Wells, 6, 649 (11.51%, -4.46%)
    100. William Waldegrave (Bristol West, 6, 071 (11.57%, -2.63%)
    101. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley, 6, 542 (11.74%, -27.69%)
    102. David Knox (Staffordshire Moorlands, 7, 410 (11.80%, -12.35%)
    103. Harry Greenway (Ealing North, 5, 966 (11.91%, -16.27%)
    104. Graham Riddick (Colne Valley, 7, 225 (12.23%, +9.25%)
    105. Gerry Malone (Winchester, 8, 121 (12.28%, +0.12%)
    106. Jacqui Lait (Hastings and Rye, 6, 634 (12.34%, -1.21%)
    107. Irvine Patnick (Sheffield Hallam, 6, 741 (12.43%, -1.35%)
    108. David Lightbown (South East Staffordshire, 7, 192 (12.49%, -7.96%)
    109. Nicholas Soames (Crawley, 7, 765 (12.53%, -8.02%)
    110. Robert Hicks (South East Cornwall, 7, 704 (12.84%. +1.02%)
    111. Hector Monro (Dumfries, 6, 415 (13.12%, -3.58%)
    112. David Evans (Welwyn Hatfield, 8, 465 (13.90%, -4.42%)
    113. Patrick Nicholls (Teignbridge, 8, 856 (14.17%, -3.90%)
    114. Michael Brown (Brigg and Cleethorpes, 9, 269 (14.43%, -5.62%)
    115. Eric Forth (Mid Worcestershire, 9, 870 (14.45%, -9.70%)
    116. Richard Alexander (Newark, 8, 229 (14.56%, -11.27%)
    117. Jim Spicer (West Dorset, 8, 010 (14.67%, -9.88%)
    118. Robert Key (Salisbury, 8, 973 (14.79%, -5.07%)
    119. Warren Hawksley (Halesowen and Stourbridge, 9, 582 (15.00%, -7.30%)
    120. Keith Hampson (Leeds North West, 7, 671 (15.17%, +5.10%)
    121. Michael Alison (Selby, 9, 508 (15.37%, -9.48%)
    122. Dudley Smith (Warwick and Leamington, 8, 935 (15.38%, -9.90%)
    123. Hartley Booth (Finchley, 6, 388 (15.55%, -6.70%)
    124. David Mellor (Putney, 7, 526 (15.60%, +1.19%)
    125. George Young (Ealing Acton, 7, 007 (15.70%, -9.95%)
    126. Giles Shaw (Pudsey, 8, 972 (15.80%, +4.29%)
    127. Nicholas Baker (North Dorset, 10, 080 (16.06%, -4.60%)
    128. David Congdon (Croydon North East, 7, 473 (16.11%, -12.35%)
    129. Tristan Garel-Jones (Watford, 9, 590 (16.11%, -4.38%)
    130. Jim Lester (Broxtowe, 9, 891 (16.22%, -13.08%)
    131. Barry Porter (Wirral South, 8, 183 (16.25%, -5.92%)
    132. Matthew Carrington (Fulham, 6, 579 (16.38%, +1.33%)
    133. John Cope (Northavon, 11, 861 (16.88%, -5.79%)
    134. Michael Howard (Folkestone and Hythe, 8, 910 (16.99%, -1.11%)
    135. Anthony Coombs (Wyre Forest, 10, 341 (17.07%, +3.91%)
    136. Tom King (Bridgwater, 9, 716 (17.07%, -4.15%)
    137. Bob Dunn (Dartford, 10, 314 (17.14%, -8.88%)
    138. David Faber (Westbury, 12, 606 (17.39%, +1.93%)
    139. Bill Cash (Stafford, 10, 900 (17.61%, -6.21%)
    140. Peggy Fenner (Medway, 8, 786 (17.74%, -3.47%)
    141. Tim Eggar (Enfield North, 9, 430 (17.95%, -9.12%)
    142. Stephen Dorrell (Loughborough, 10, 883 (18.37%, -11.87%)
    143. Julian Brazier (Canterbury, 10, 805 (18.40%, -8.07%)
    144. John Gorst (Hendon North, 7, 122 (18.41%, -11.76%)
    145. Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk, 11, 564 (18.51%, -0.11%)
    146. Judith Chaplin (Newbury, 12, 357 (18.61%, -9.80%)
    147. Ann Winterton (Congleton, 11, 120 (18.68%, +4.16%)
    148. Andrew Mitchell (Gedling, 10, 637 (18.74%, -11.81%)
    149. Angela Browning (Tiverton, 11, 089 (18.81%, +1.87%)
    150. Derek Conway (Shrewsbury and Atcham, 10, 965 (18.83%, +2.18%)
    151. Nigel Forman (Carshalton and Wallington, 9, 943 (18.85%, -8.94%)
    152. Peter Tapsell (East Lindsey, 11, 846 (18.96%, +3.49%)
    153. Robin Squire (Hornchurch, 9, 165 (18.98%, -3.78%)
    154. Hugh Dykes (Harrow East, 11, 098 (19.08%, -11.59%)
    155. Roger Knapman (Stroud, 13, 405 (19.22%, +0.34%)
    156. Peter Fry (Wellingborough, 11, 816 (19.53%, -6.03%)
    157. Trevor Skeet (North Bedfordshire, 11, 618 (19.67%, -9.41%)
    158. Vivian Bendall (Ilford North, 9, 071 (19.83%, -7.72%)
    159. Roger Freeman (Kettering, 11, 154 (19.90%, -1.90%)
    160. John Sykes (Scarborough, 11, 734 (19.91%, -5.03%)
    161. Tim Rathbone (Lewes, 12, 175 (20.13%, -4.04%)
    162. Jim Pawsey (Rugby and Kenilworth, 13, 247 (20.35%, -6.29%)
    163. Anthony Steen (South Hams, 13, 711 (20.36%, -0.91%)
    164. John Ward (Poole, 12, 831 (20.40%, -4.52%)
    165. Michael Trend (Windsor and Maidenhead, 12, 928 (20.47%, -9.37%)
    166. Alastair Goodlad (Eddisbury, 12, 697 (20.48%, -6.98%)
    167. Jack Aspinwall (Wansdyke, 13, 341 (20.50%, -5.90%)
    168. John Carlisle (Luton North, 13, 095 (20.81%, -6.23%)
    169. Ralph Howell (North Norfolk, 12, 545 (21.03%, -7.29%)
    170. Richard Shepherd (Aldridge-Brownhills, 11, 024 (21.06%, -3.95%)
    171. Robert Banks (Harrogate, 12, 589 (21.17%, -0.04%)
    172. Olga Maitland (Sutton and Cheam, 10, 756 (21.42%, -10.72%)
    173. Robert Jones (West Hertfordshire, 13, 940 (21.54%, -1.81%)
    174. Edward Garnier (Harborough, 13, 543 (21.56%, -10.18%)
    175. Keith Mans (Wyre, 11, 664 (21.63%, -7.38%)
    176. David Hunt (Wirral West, 11, 064 (21.72%, -3.95%)
    177. Malcolm Thornton (Crosby, 14, 806 (21.76%, +11.51%)
    178. Gary Streeter (Plymouth Sutton, 11, 950 (21.83%, +13.91%)
    179. Marcus Fox (Shipley, 12, 382 (21.91%, -1.29%)
    180. David Howell (Guildford, 13, 404 (22.10%, +0.59%)
    181. Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cirencester and Tewkesbury, 16, 058 (22.16%, +2.83%)
    182. Michael Colvin (Romsey and Waterside, 15, 304 (22.27%, -2.15%)
    183. John Butterfill (Bournemouth West, 12, 642 (22.31%, -0.86%)
    184. Peter Griffiths (Portsmouth North, 13, 881 (22.63%, -7.93%)
    185. Allan Stewart (Eastwood, 11, 688 (22.66%, +10.41%)
    186. Ian Bruce (South Dorset, 13, 508 (23.17%, -4.21%)
    187. Stephen Milligan (Eastleigh, 17, 702 (23.27%, +4.03%)
    188. Richard Needham (North Wiltshire, 16, 388 (23.36%, +6.27%)
    189. Roy Thomason (Bromsgrove, 13, 702 (23.36%, -8.07%)
    190. Jonathan Aitken (South Thanet, 11, 513 (23.59%, -5.99%)
    191. Malcolm Moss (North East Cambridgeshire, 15, 093 (23.79%, +21.30%)
    192. Paul Channon (Southend West, 11, 902 (23.83%, +7.52%)
    193. Paul Beresford (Croydon Central, 9, 650 (24.11%, -8.17%)
    194. Bernard Jenkin (Colchester North, 16, 492 (24.11%, +2.36%)
    195. Michael Lord (Central Suffolk, 16, 031 (24.14%, -2.84%)
    196. Iain Mills (Meriden, 14, 699 (24.21%, -4.82%)
    197. Rhodes Boyson (Brent North, 10, 131 (24.36%, -10.73%)
    198. Oliver Heald (North Hertfordshire, 16, 531 (24.45%, +6.53%)
    199. Tim Sainsbury (Hove, 12, 268 (24.49%, -12.52%)
    200. Michael Stephen (Shoreham, 14, 286 (24.70%, -6.17%)
    201. John Townend (Bridlington, 16, 358 (24.74%, -4.61%)
    202. Tim Yeo (South Suffolk, 17, 289 (24.93%, -0.62%)
    203. Roger Moate (Faversham, 16, 351 (25.02%, +2.02%)
    204. Virginia Bottomley (South West Surrey, 14, 975 (25.03%, -0.03%)
    205. Tony Durant (Reading West, 13, 298 (25.10%, -7.84%)
    206. Michael Spicer (South Worcestershire, 16, 151 (25.10%, +1.72%)
    207. John Biffen (North Shropshire, 16, 211 (25.24%, +0.48%)
    208. Norman Lamont (Kingston-upon-Thames, 10, 153 (25.35%, -0.63%)
    209. Christopher Gill (Ludlow, 14, 152 (25.38%, +2.45%)
    210. Michael Morris (Northampton South, 16, 973 (25.45%, -5.67%)
    211. James Cran (Beverley, 16, 517 (25.52%, +4.61%)
    212. John MacGregor (South Norfolk, 17, 565 (25.61%, +6.04%)
    213. Peter Emery (Honiton, 16, 511 (25.81%, -2.24%)
    214. Simon Burns (Chelmsford, 18, 260 (25.86%, +14.42%)
    215. John Greenway (Ryedale, 18, 439 (25.92%, +11.14%)
    216. Mark Lennox-Boyd (Morecambe and Lunesdale, 11, 509 (26.03%, -1.76%)
    217. Richard Body (Holland with Boston, 13, 831 (26.14%, -11.01%)
    218. Peter Lilley (St Albans, 16, 404 (26.49%, +8.47%)
    219. Tony Newton (Braintree, 17, 494 (26.59%, -1.11%)
    220. Nicholas Bonsor (Upminster, 13, 821 (26.78%, -6.86%)
    221. Michael Ancram (Devizes, 19, 712 (26.89%, +0.04%)
    222. Gerard Vaughan (Reading East, 14, 555 (26.89%, -3.72%)
    223. John Horam (Orpington, 12, 935 (26.97%, -0.23%)
    224. Michael Shersby (Uxbridge, 13, 179 (27.08%, -5.97%)
    225. David Atkinson (Bournemouth East, 12, 642 (27.11%, -0.57%)
    226. Michael Neubert (Romford, 11, 420 (27.11%, -6.07%)
    227. Liam Fox (Woodspring, 17, 509 (27.14%, -2.45%)
    228. Eric Pickles (Brentwood and Ongar, 15, 145 (27.16%, -8.32%)
    229. David Davis (Boothferry, 17, 535 (27.23%, -6.07%)
    230. Gillian Shephard (South West Norfolk, 16, 931 (27.49%, -8.71%)
    231. Iain Sproat (Harwich, 17, 159 (27.51%, +6.20%)
    232. Terence Higgins (Worthing, 16, 533 (27.54%, -5.48%)
    233. Richard Tracey (Surbiton, 9, 639 (27.56%, +0.16%)
    234. Neil Hamilton (Tatton, 15, 860 (27.60%, -3.38%)
    235. Edward Leigh (Gainsborough and Horncastle, 16, 245 (27.88%, +9.77%)
    236. Peter Butler (Milton Keynes North East, 14, 176 (27.91%, +13.03%)
    237. Ann Widdecombe (Maidstone, 16, 286 (27.92%, +9.24%)
    238. Alan Haselhurst (Saffron Walden, 17, 424 (27.96%, -0.76%)
    239. Peter Atkinson (Hexham, 13, 438 (28.22%, +10.34%)
    240. Stephen Day (Cheadle, 15, 778 (28.26%, +9.06%)
    241. David Tredinnick (Bosworth, 19, 094 (28.29%, +1.16%)
    242. Tony Baldry (Banbury, 16, 720 (28.55%, -4.22%)
    243. Patrick Mayhew (Tunbridge Wells, 17, 132 (28.56%, +0.10%)
    244. Anthony Grant (South East Cambridgeshire, 19, 637 (28.68%, -0.09%)
    245. Peter Temple-Morris (Leominster, 16, 680 (28.81%, +2.95%)
    246. James Couchman (Gillingham, 16, 638 (28.83%, +5.64%)
    247. Richard Ryder (Mid Norfolk, 18, 948 (28.89%, -2.28%)
    248. Kenneth Baker (Mole Valley, 15, 950 (29.06%, -1.77%)
    249. Robert Jackson (Wantage, 16, 473 (29.16%, +5.69%)
    250. Michael Jopling (Westmorland and Lonsdale, 16, 436 (29.41%, +1.03%)
    251. Douglas Hogg (Grantham, 19, 588 (29.60%, -6.16%)
    252. David Lidington (Aylesbury, 18, 860 (29.66%, +0.77%)
    253. Charles Goodson-Wickes (Wimbledon, 14, 761 (29.71%, +6.27%)
    254. Cyril Townsend (Bexleyheath, 14, 086 (29.72%, +4.46%)
    255. John Gummer (Suffolk Coastal, 19, 285 (29.78%, +3.87%)
    256. Julian Critchley (Aldershot, 19, 188 (29.82%, +0.09%)
    257. Richard Spring (Bury St Edmunds, 18, 787 (29.97%, -7.82%)
    258. David Willetts (Havant, 17, 584 (29.98%, +0.99%)
    259. Ray Whitney (Wycombe, 17, 076 (30.16%, +3.77%)
    260. David Mitchell (North West Hampshire, 17, 848 (30.24%, +5.58%)
    261. Peter Viggers (Gosport, 16, 318 (30.51%, +3.57%)
    262. Keith Speed (Ashford, 17, 359 (30.54%, +1.33%)
    263. Tim Renton (Mid Sussex, 20, 528 (30.65%, +1.07%)
    264. Andrew Hunter (Basingstoke, 21, 198 (30.87%, +1.07%)
    265. Cranley Onslow (Woking, 19, 842 (30.99%, +4.29%)
    266. Patrick McLoughlin (West Derbyshire, 18, 769 (31.01%, +13.11%)
    267. Sydney Chapman (Chipping Barnet, 13, 951 (31.07%, -3.83%)
    268. Kenneth Clarke (Rushcliffe, 19, 766 (31.21%, -4.59%)
    269. George Gardiner (Reigate, 17, 664 (31.30%, -3.54%)
    270. Teddy Taylor (Southend East, 13, 111 (31.33%, -2.48%)
    271. Charles Wardle (Bexhill and Battle, 16, 307 (31.35%, -9.26%)
    272. David Maclean (Penrith and The Border, 18, 449 (31.39%, -0.18%)
    273. David Curry (Skipton and Ripon, 19, 330 (31.42%, +0.85%)
    274. Bob Spink (Castle Point, 16, 830 (31.56%, -7.30%)
    275. Fergus Montgomery (Altrincham and Sale, 16, 791 (31.59%, +4.17%)
    276. Michael Portillo (Enfield Southgate, 15, 563 (31.72%, -6.22%)
    277. John Whittingdale (Colchester South and Maldon, 21, 821 (31.87%, +7.50%)
    278. David Madel (South West Bedfordshire, 21, 273 (32.41%, -3.48%)
    279. Michael Marshall (Arundel, 19, 863 (32.53%, -1.18%)
    280. Bowen Wells (Hertford and Stortford, 20, 210 (32.53%, +3.33%)
    281. Robert Hughes (Harrow West, 17, 897 (32.67%, +4.66%)
    282. Anthony Nelson (Chichester, 20, 887 (32.70%, -0.75%)
    283. Piers Merchant (Beckenham, 15, 285 (33.02%, +2.58%)
    284. James Clappison (Hertsmere, 18, 735 (33.11%, +0.36%)
    285. Andrew Rowe (Mid Kent, 19, 649 (33.13%, +4.78%)
    286. Mark Wolfson (Sevenoaks, 19, 154 (33.14%, +2.12%)
    287. Patrick McNair-Wilson (New Forest, 20, 405 (33.50%, -4.29%)
    288. Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire, 22, 633 (33.54%, -7.25%)
    289. Alan Howarth (Stratford-on-Avon, 22, 892 (33.68%, -0.38%)
    290. John Stanley (Tonbridge and Malling, 21, 558 (33.74%, +6.23%)
    291. Roger Gale (North Thanet, 18, 210 (33.75%, -0.96%)
    292. Richard Page (South West Hertfordshire, 20, 107 (33.89%, +7.03%)
    293. Teresa Gorman (Billericay, 22, 494 (33.98%, +4.70%)
    294. Tim Boswell (Daventry, 20, 274 (34.11%, -2.28%)
    295. John Marshall (Hendon South, 12, 047 (34.38%, +2.43%)
    296. Iain Duncan Smith (Chingford, 14, 938 (34.38%, -6.85%)
    297. Geoffrey Johnson Smith (Wealden, 20, 931 (34.68%, -2.04%)
    298. Douglas Hurd (Witney, 22, 568 (35.09%, +3.36%)
    299. Michael Heseltine (Henley, 18, 392 (35.60%, +0.26%)
    300. David Wilshire (Spelthorne, 19, 843 (35.61%, -1.48%)
    301. Roger Sims (Chislehurst, 15, 276 (36.00%, +1.41%)
    302. Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield, 22, 767 (36.14%, +3.72%)
    303. William Hague (Richmond (Yorks), 23, 504 (36.16%, +1.91%)
    304. John Redwood (Wokingham, 25, 709 (36.31%, +4.87%)
    305. Peter Lloyd (Fareham, 24, 141 (36.35%, +5.14%)
    306. Nicholas Lyell (Mid Bedfordshire, 25, 138 (36.36%, +0.34%)
    307. Archie Hamilton (Epsom and Ewell, 20, 021 (36.66%, -2.31%)
    308. Peter Hordern (Horsham, 25, 072 (36.66%, -1.62%)
    309. Peter Ainsworth (East Surrey, 17, 656 (36.96%, -2.49%)
    310. Steven Norris (Epping Forest, 20, 188 (37.08%, -4.49%)
    311. Andrew Robathan (Blaby, 25, 347 (37.16%, +1.58%)
    312. Quentin Davies (Stamford and Spalding, 22, 869 (37.49%, +12.00%)
    313. Jim Paice (South East Cambridgeshire, 23, 810 (37.60%, +6.34%)
    314. Peter Brooke (City of London and Westminster South, 13, 369 (38.51%, +2.50%)
    315. James Arbuthnot (Wanstead and Woodford, 16, 885 (38.64%, -0.48%)
    316. Edward Heath (Old Bexley and Sidcup, 15, 699 (38.74%, -2.79%)
    317. Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham, 22, 220 (38.80%, +3.77%)
    318. Andrew MacKay (East Berkshire, 28, 680 (38.98%, +4.09%)
    319. Alan Duncan (Rutland and Melton, 25, 535 (39.01%, +0.51%)
    320. Michael Mates (East Hampshire, 29, 165 (39.39%, +3.81%)
    321. John Taylor (Solihull, 25, 146 (39.86%, +2.74%)
    322. Robert Adley (Christchurch, 23, 015 (39.92%, -1.43%)
    323. Geoffrey Pattie (Chertsey and Walton, 22, 820 (40.21%, +7.83%)
    324. Richard Ottaway (Croydon South, 20, 425 (40.65%, +0.92%)
    325. Michael Clark (Rochford, 26, 036 (40.81%, +7.63%)
    326. Marion Roe (Broxbourne, 23, 970 (41.57%, -1.72%)
    327. George Walden (Buckingham, 19, 791 (41.92%, +7.25%)
    328. Michael Jack (Fylde, 20, 991 (42.06%, +5.57%)
    329. John Hunt (Ravensbourne, 19, 714 (42.38%, +4.73%)
    330. Ian Taylor (Esher, 20, 371 (42.85%, +2.96%)
    331. Michael Grylls (North West Surrey, 28, 394 (43.36%, +4.23%)
    332. Tim Smith (Beaconsfield, 23, 597 (44.62%, +2.37%)
    333. John Wilkinson (Ruislip Northwood, 19, 791 (44.62%, +5.85%)
    334. Norman Fowler (Sutton Coldfield, 26, 036 (45.85%, +6.53%)
    335. Nicholas Scott (Chelsea, 12, 789 (47.67%, +1.03%)
    336. John Major (Huntingdon, 36, 230 (49.26%, +6.85%)

  27. What was the smallest % majority in 1992 that they still held in 1997?

  28. I think it might have been Eastbourne, but I’m not 100% sure.

  29. Both Wells and Teignbridge were pretty ‘unsafe’ in terms of the percentage majorities going into 1997, and the Tories managed to hold off the Lib Dems just about in both that year. But there were boundary changes almost everywhere, so unless I trawl through all the notionals it’s hard to know exactly.

  30. Folkestone and Hythe, Bridgwater and Congleton are another three examples of the Tories holding onto seats with lower majorities- by and large a case of the opposition being almost split between the Lib Dems and Labour, with neither able to mount the needed challenge.

  31. *THERE WILL BE MORE LISTS ON THEIR WAY IN THE NEXT FEW DAYS! YAY!*

Leave a Reply

NB: Before commenting please make sure you are familiar with the Comments Policy. UKPollingReport is a site for non-partisan discussion of polls.

You are not currently logged into UKPollingReport. Registration is not compulsory, but is strongly encouraged. Either login here, or register here (commenters who have previously registered on the Constituency Guide section of the site *should* be able to use their existing login)