Conservative Candidates

The following seats have selected Conservative candidates for the next general election:
Page last updated 29th Dec 2014

Aberdeen South - Ross Thomson (Labour majority 3506, Con in 3rd)
Aberdeenshire West & Kincardine - Alexander Burnett (Lib Dem majority 3684)
Alyn & Deeside - Laura Knightly (Labour majority 2919)
Angus - Derek Wann (SNP majority 3282)
Argyll & Bute - Alastair Redman (Lib Dem majority 3431)
Ayr, Carrick & Cumnock - Lee Lyons (Labour majority 9911)
Ayrshire Central - Marc Hope (Labour majority 12007)
Banbury - Victoria Prentis (Conservative majority 18227)
Barking - Mina Rahman (Labour majority 16555)
Barrow & Furness - Simon Fell (Labour majority 5208)
Bassetlaw - Sarah Downes (Labour majority 8215)
Bath - Ben Howlett (Lib Dem majority 11883)
Batley & Spen - Imtiaz Ameen (Labour majority 4406)
Berwickshire, Roxburgh & Selkirk - John Lamont (Lib Dem majority 5675)
Berwick-upon-Tweed - Anne-Marie Trevelyan (Lib Dem majority 2690)
Bethnal Green & Bow - Matthew Smith (Labour majority 11574, Con in 4th)
Bexhill & Battle - Huw Merriman (Conservative majority 12880)
Birkenhead - Clark Vasey (Labour majority 15395)
Birmingham, Edgbaston - Luke Evans (Labour majority 1274)
Birmingham, Erdington - Robert Alden (Labour majority 3277)
Birmingham, Hall Green - James Bird (Labour majority 3799, Con in 4th)
Birmingham, Hodge Hill - Kieran Mullan (Labour majority 10302, Con in 3rd)
Birmingham, Ladywood - Isabel Sigmac (Labour majority 10105, Con in 3rd)
Birmingham, Northfield - Rachel Maclean (Labour majority 2782)
Birmingham, Perry Barr - Charlotte Hodivala (Labour majority 11908, Con in 3rd)
Birmingham, Selly Oak - Alex Boulter (Labour majority 3482)
Birmingham, Yardley - Arun Photay (Lib Dem majority 3002, Con in 3rd)
Blackburn - Bob Eastwood (Labour majority 9856)
Blackpool South - Peter Anthony (Labour majority 1852)
Bolsover - Peter Bedford (Labour majority 11182)
Bolton North East - James Daly (Labour majority 4084)
Bolton West - Christopher Green (Labour majority 92)
Boston & Skegness - Matt Warman (Conservative majority 12426)
Bradford South - Tanya Graham (Labour majority 4622)
Bradford West - George Grant (Labour majority 5763)
Brecon & Radnorshire - Chris Davies (Lib Dem majority 3747)
Bridgend - Meirion Jenkins (Labour majority 2263)
Brighton, Pavilion - Clarence Mitchell (Green majority 1252, Con in 3rd)
Bristol East - Theodora Clarke (Labour majority 3722)
Bristol South - Isobel Grant (Labour majority 4734, Con in 3rd)
Bristol West - Claire Hiscott (Lib Dem majority 11366, Con in 3rd)
Bury South - Daniel Critchlow (Labour majority 3292)
Bury St Edmunds - Johanna Churchill (Conservative majority 12380)
Camberwell & Peckham - Naomi Newstead (Labour majority 17187, Con in 3rd)
Cambridge - Chamali Fernando (Lib Dem majority 6792)
Cannock Chase - Amanda Milling (Conservative majority 3195)
Cardiff North - Craig Williams (Conservative majority 194)
Cardiff West - James Taghdissian (Labour majority 4751)
Carmarthen East & Dinefwr - Matthew Paul (Plaid majority 3481, Con in 3rd)
Carshalton & Wallington - Matthew Maxwell Scott (Lib Dem majority 5260)
Ceredigion - Henrietta Hensher (Lib Dem majority 8324, Con in 3rd)
Cheadle - Mary Robinson (Lib Dem majority 3272)
Cheltenham - Alex Chalk (Lib Dem majority 4920)
Chesterfield - Mark Vivis (Labour majority 549, Con in 3rd)
Chippenham - Michelle Donelan (Lib Dem majority 2470)
Chorley - Rob Loughenbury (Labour majority 2593)
City of Durham - Rebecca Coulson (Labour majority 3067, Con in 3rd)
Clacton - Giles Watling (Conservative majority 12068)
Clwyd South - David Nicholls (Labour majority 2834)
Colchester - Will Quince (Lib Dem majority 6982)
Corby - Tom Pursglove (Conservative majority 1895)
Coventry North East - Michelle Lowe (Labour majority 11775)
Coventry North West - Parvez Akhtar (Labour majority 6288)
Coventry South - Gary Ridley (Labour majority 3845)
Croydon North - Vidhi Mohan (Labour majority 16481)
Croydon South - Chris Philp (Conservative majority 15818)
Darlington - Peter Cuthbertson (Labour majority 3388)
Delyn - Mark Isherwood (Labour majority 2272)
Derby North - Amanda Solloway (Labour majority 613)
Derby South - Evonne Williams (Labour majority 6122)
Dudley North - Afzal Amin (Labour majority 649)
Dudley South - Mike Wood (Conservative majority 3856)
Dulwich & West Norwood - Resham Kotecha (Labour majority 9365, Con in 3rd)
Dumfries & Galloway - Finlay Carson (Labour majority 7449)
Dunfermline & West Fife - James Reekie (Labour majority 5470, Con in 4th)
Dwyfor Meirionnydd - Neil Fairlamb (Plaid majority 6367)
Ealing, Southall - James Symes (Labour majority 9291)
Easington - Chris Hampsheir (Labour majority 14982, Con in 3rd)
East Kilbride, Strathaven & Lesmahagow - Graham Simpson (Labour majority 14503, Con in 3rd)
East Lothian - David Roach (Labour majority 12258)
East Renfrewshire - David Montgomery (Labour majority 10420)
Eastbourne - Caroline Ansell (Lib Dem majority 3435)
Eastleigh - Mims Davies (Lib Dem majority 3864)
Edinburgh North & Leith - Iain McGill (Labour majority 1724, Con in 3rd)
Edinburgh South - Miles Briggs (Labour majority 316, Con in 3rd)
Edinburgh South West - Gordon Lindhurst (Labour majority 8447)
Edinburgh West - Lindsay Paterson (Lib Dem majority 3803, Con in 3rd)
Edmonton - Gonul Daniels (Labour majority 9613)
Ellesmere Port & Neston - Katherine Fletcher (Labour majority 4331)
Eltham - Spencer Drury (Labour majority 1663)
Erewash - Maggie Throup (Conservative majority 2501)
Exeter - Dominic Morris (Labour majority 2721)
Falkirk - Alison Harris (Labour majority 7843, Con in 3rd)
Feltham & Heston - Simon Nayyar (Labour majority 4658)
Gedling - Carolyn Abbott (Labour majority 1859)
Gordon - Colin Clark (Lib Dem majority 6748, Con in 4th)
Gower - Byron Davies (Labour majority 2683)
Great Grimsby - Marc Jones (Labour majority 714)
Greenwich & Woolwich - Matt Hartley (Labour majority 10153)
Hackney North & Stoke Newington - Amy Gray (Labour majority 14461, Con in 3rd)
Hackney South & Shoreditch - Jack Tinley (Labour majority 14288, Con in 3rd)
Halifax - Philip Allott (Labour majority 1472)
Hammersmith - Charlie Dewhirst (Labour majority 3549)
Hampstead & Kilburn - Simon Marcus (Labour majority 42)
Harrow West - Hannah David (Labour majority 3143)
Havant - Alan Mak (Conservative majority 12160)
Hayes & Harlington - Pearl Lewis (Labour majority 10824)
Hazel Grove - William Wragg (Lib Dem majority 6371)
Hertsmere - Oliver Dowden (Conservative majority 17605)
Heywood & Middleton - Iain Gartside (Labour majority 5971)
Holborn & St Pancras - Will Blair (Labour majority 9942, Con in 3rd)
Hornsey & Wood Green - Suhail Rahuja (Lib Dem majority 6875, Con in 3rd)
Hove - Graham Cox (Conservative majority 1868)
Huddersfield - Itrat Ali (Labour majority 4472)
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch & Strathspey - Edward Mountain (Lib Dem majority 8765, Con in 4th)
Kingston & Surbiton - James Berry (Lib Dem majority 7560)
Kingston-upon-Hull East - Emma Ideson (Labour majority 8597, Con in 3rd)
Kingston-upon-Hull North - Dehenna Davison (Labour majority 641, Con in 3rd)
Kingston-upon-Hull West & Hessle - Mike Whitehead (Labour majority 5742, Con in 3rd)
Kirkcaldy & Cowdenbeath - Dave Dempsey (Labour majority 23009, Con in 4th)
Lanark & Hamilton East - Alex Allison (Labour majority 13478, Con in 3rd)
Lancashire West - Paul Greenall (Labour majority 4343)
Leicester East - Kishan Devani (Labour majority 14082)
Leicester South - Leon Hadjinikolaou (Labour majority 8808, Con in 3rd)
Leicester West - Paul Bessant (Labour majority 4017)
Lewes - Maria Caulfield (Lib Dem majority 7647)
Lewisham East - Peter Fortune (Labour majority 6216, Con in 3rd)
Lewisham West & Penge - Russell Jackson (Labour majority 5828, Con in 3rd)
Lewisham, Deptford - Bim Afolami (Labour majority 12499, Con in 3rd)
Leyton & Wanstead - Matthew Scott (Labour majority 6416, Con in 3rd)
Llanelli - Selaine Saxby (Labour majority 4701, Con in 3rd)
Louth & Horncastle - Victoria Atkins (Conservative majority 13871)
Luton North - Dean Russell (Labour majority 7520)
Luton South - Katie Redmond (Labour majority 2329)
Mid Dorset and North Poole - Michael Tomlinson (Lib Dem majority 269)
Mid Worcestershire - Nigel Huddleston (Conservative majority 15864)
Middlesbrough South & East Cleveland - Will Goodhand (Labour majority 1677)
Midlothian - Michelle Ballantyne (Labour majority 10349, Con in 4th)
Mitcham & Morden - Paul Holmes (Labour majority 13666)
Moray - Douglas Ross (SNP majority 5590)
Morley & Outwood - Andrea Jenkyns (Labour majority 1101)
Newcastle-under-Lyme - Tony Cox (Labour majority 1552)
Newport West - Nick Webb (Labour majority 3544)
North Cornwall - Scott Mann (Lib Dem majority 2981)
North Devon - Peter Heaton-Jones (Lib Dem majority 5821)
North Durham - Laetitia Glossop (Labour majority 12076)
North East Derbyshire - Lee Rowley (Labour majority 2445)
North East Fife - Huw Bell (Lib Dem majority 9048)
North East Hampshire - Ranil Jayawardena (Conservative majority 18597)
North Norfolk - Ann Steward (Lib Dem majority 11626)
North Warwickshire - Craig Tracey (Conservative majority 54)
North West Durham - Charlotte Haitham-Taylor (Labour majority 7612, Con in 3rd)
Northampton South - David Mackintosh (Conservative majority 6004)
Norwich South - Lisa Townsend (Lib Dem majority 310, Con in 3rd)
Nottingham East - Garry Hickton (Labour majority 6969, Con in 3rd)
Nottingham North - Louise Burfitt-Dons (Labour majority 8138)
Nottingham South - Jane Hunt (Labour majority 1772)
Plymouth Moor View - Johnny Mercer (Labour majority 1588)
Poplar & Limehouse - Chris Wilford (Labour majority 6030)
Portsmouth South - Flick Drummond (Lib Dem majority 5200)
Richmond (Yorks) - Rishi Sunak (Conservative majority 23336)
Rochester & Strood - Kelly Tolhurst (Conservative majority 9953)
Ross, Skye & Lochaber - Lindsay McCallum (Lib Dem majority 13070, Con in 4th)
Rother Valley - Gareth Streeter (Labour majority 5866)
Rotherham - Seb Lowe (Labour majority 10462)
Rutherglen & Hamilton West - Taylor Muir (Labour majority 21002, Con in 4th)
Sedgefield - Scott Wood (Labour majority 8696)
Sefton Central - Valerie Allen (Labour majority 3862)
Solihull - Julian Knight (Lib Dem majority 175)
Somerton & Frome - David Warburton (Lib Dem majority 1817)
South Cambridgeshire - Heidi Allen (Conservative majority 7838)
South East Cambridgeshire - Lucy Frazer (Conservative majority 5946)
South Leicestershire - Alberto Costa (Conservative majority 15524)
South Ribble - Seema Kennedy (Conservative majority 5554)
South Suffolk - James Cartlidge (Conservative majority 8689)
South Thanet - Craig Mackinlay (Conservative majority 7617)
Southampton, Itchen - Royston Smith (Labour majority 192)
Southampton, Test - Jeremy Moulton (Labour majority 2413)
Southport - Damien Moore (Lib Dem majority 6024)
St Austell & Newquay - Stephen Double (Lib Dem majority 1312)
St Ives - Derek Thomas (Lib Dem majority 1719)
Stoke-on-Trent Central - Liam Ascough (Labour majority 5566, Con in 3rd)
Stoke-on-Trent North - Ben Adams (Labour majority 8235)
Stoke-on-Trent South - Joe Rich (Labour majority 4130)
Streatham - Kim Caddy (Labour majority 3259, Con in 3rd)
Sutton & Cheam - Paul Scully (Lib Dem majority 1608)
Swansea West - Emma Lane (Labour majority 504, Con in 3rd)
Taunton Deane - Rebecca Pow (Lib Dem majority 3993)
Telford - Lucy Allan (Labour majority 978)
Thirsk & Malton - Kevin Hollinrake (Conservative majority 11281)
Thornbury & Yate - Luke Hall (Lib Dem majority 7116)
Tonbridge & Malling - Tom Tugendhat (Conservative majority 18178)
Tooting - Dan Watkins (Labour majority 2524)
Torbay - Kevin Foster (Lib Dem majority 4078)
Torfaen - Graham Smith (Labour majority 9306)
Tottenham - Stefan Mrozinski (Labour majority 16931, Con in 3rd)
Twickenham - Tania Mathias (Lib Dem majority 12140)
Tynemouth - Glenn Hall (Labour majority 5739)
Uxbridge & Ruislip South - Boris Johnson (Conservative majority 11216)
Vale of Clwyd - James Davies (Labour majority 2509)
Vauxhall - James Bellis (Labour majority 10651, Con in 3rd)
Walsall North - Douglas Hansen-Luke (Labour majority 990)
Walsall South - Sue Arnold (Labour majority 1755)
Walthamstow - Molly Samuel-Leport (Labour majority 9478, Con in 3rd)
Warley - Tom Williams (Labour majority 10756)
Warrington North - Richard Short (Labour majority 6771)
Wealden - Nusrat Ghani (Conservative majority 17179)
Wells - James Heappey (Lib Dem majority 800)
Wentworth & Dearne - Michael Naughton (Labour majority 13920)
West Bromwich East - Olivia Seccombe (Labour majority 6696)
West Ham - Festus Akinbusoye (Labour majority 22534)
Westminster North - Lindsey Hall (Labour majority 2126)
Westmorland & Lonsdale - Ann Myatt (Lib Dem majority 12264)
Wirral South - John Bell (Labour majority 531)
Wolverhampton South East - Suria Photay (Labour majority 6593)
Wrexham - Andrew Atkinson (Labour majority 3658, Con in 3rd)
Wythenshawe & Sale East - Fiona Green (Labour majority 7575)
Yeovil - Marcus Fysh (Lib Dem majority 13036)
Ynys Mon - Michelle Willis (Labour majority 2461, Con in 3rd)
York Central - Robert McIlveen (Labour majority 6451)

Comments - 378 Responses on “Conservative candidates”
  1. Street politics, community politics, that kind of campaigning I think.

  2. The Tories have always favoured the wealthier half of society, but today they give the impression that they only favour the wealthiest 1% or 0.1%….the “have yachts versus have nots”.

    Income wise I’m comfortably in the richest 10-20% of the population….that someone like me would be regarded as a pauper by the Cameroons is both ridiculous and, as Tim says, indicative of the party’s very narrow public appeal.

  3. That won’t ever change either. Hence UKIP’s success partly.

  4. The change is that DC has finally realised it has electoral consequences. He and GO were all about “sharing the proceeds of growth” and “let sunshine win the day” in 2006-2007. DC now apparently supports grammar schools, even though he called supporters “delusional” and has never forgiven Graham Brady MP for quoting facts on the issue.

  5. Dalek – the Tories left it too late to do that this time with their CSI. Instead, they ‘selected’ their Lpool PPCs just over a fortnight ago. Yes, he was Steen’s son.

  6. LOL CSI Liverpool.

  7. ‘He and GO were all about “sharing the proceeds of growth” and “let sunshine win the day” in 2006-2007.’

    I don’t think Osbourne was ever interested in ‘sharing the procdeeds of growth’ although whilst i didn’t vote Tory in 2010, I was slightly taken in by Camereon when he was pretending to gove a damn. He was quite convincing

    But we don’t have to back that far even

    Whatever happened to Cameron’s ‘Great Society’. Surely its critics at the time have breen vinicated in decsribing it as nothing more than a meaningless political gimmick

    It does explan why UKIP’s have been remarkably successful in recruiting working class ex-Tories – and whilst I (and I’m sure most others) don’t object that strongly to Cameron’s new workfare proposals for 18-21- year-olds, to announce it the day after he has spent a whole weekend defending miilionaire tax avoiders is unlikely to convince such voters that the Tories are on their side

    Surely he can’t be that out of touch…

  8. There will be lots of practical difficulties in dealing with the “millionaire tax avoiders” – it might not raise much in the end, and could well deter investment etc. Though one could perhaps argue it would be good for society even if it raised little. Cameron should approach the debate by airing the pros and cons in this way.

    Instead, we have Lord Fink saying, with a straight face, that he’s only doing what everybody else is doing….completely ignoring that the vast majority of ordinary people are employees on PAYE hence have no ability to avoid income tax. If that’s what you mean by out of touch, I agree.

  9. It would be so much better for the Tories to have local candidates standing in places like Barnsley. Just being local would make a good impression on voters. I don’t mean someone who’s spent their whole life living in one street: they can have lived elsewhere, gone to university, worked abroad, etc, but someone who grew up in the area.

  10. Even if only to give parachuted Labour people a difficult time. At present, the accusation “Your PPC has never even been to [insert Northern industrial city here]” can be countered with “Yes, but your Tory candidate is a twelve year old from Kent”.

  11. Recent Con selections:

    Jeff Townsend (Sunderland Central)
    Stewart Hay (Houghton & Sunderland South)
    Laura Jones (Islwyn)
    Tracey West (Blaenau Gwent)
    Ashley Baird (Aidrie & Shotts)
    Meghan Gallacher (Motherwell & Wishaw)
    Matthew Lloyd (Halton)

  12. Alex Burghart (Islington North)
    Mark Lim (Islington South & Finsbury)

  13. Julia Marson selected as Con candidate for Dagenham & Rainham, which completes the Tories’ London selections.

  14. Four Scottish Con selections:

    Brian Whittle (Kilmarnock & Loudoun)
    Sandy Batho (Linlithgow & Falkirk East)
    Chris Donnelly (Livingston)
    Mark Brown (Na h-Eileanan an Iar)

  15. Looks like Horsham Conservatives will be selecting a replacement for Francis Maude on 12 March.

    Saturday, 28 February, 2015
    Following Francis Maude’s announcement that he will not be seeking re-election as MP for Horsham the Horsham Conservative Association had begun the selection process for the next conservative candidate. The association operates a democratic selection process which will culminate with a meeting of all Horsham party members on 12th March 2015.

    http://www.horshamconservatives.com/news/new-conservative-parliamentary-candidate-be-selected

    BR

  16. Recent selections (sorry for any repeats):

    Bolton South East – Mudasir Dean
    Wigan – Caroline Kerswell
    Leigh – Louisa Townson
    Makerfield – Zehra Zaidi
    Burnley – Sarah Cockburn-Price
    Bootle – Jade Marsden
    Knowsley – Alice Bramall
    Hemsworth – Chris Pearson

  17. Ah Makerfield always seems to be a seat where the Tories impose/parachute in an ethnic PPC at the last minute. They did it in Bootle a couple of times too. What was the seat where the local Tory complained that CCHQ had given them an ethnic candidate and DC said she was in the wrong Party?

  18. have the tories got any chance of winning Stalybridge and hyde

  19. Five Conservative selections to go in Britain:

    Eddisbury
    Leeds North West
    Orkney & Shetland
    Ogmore
    Stockport

  20. Leeds north west was a conservative seat for over 50 years and while I don’t think there is a chance of victory here it seems strange no one has been chosen as there are conservative councillors and zero chance of a lost deposit.

    Eddisbury I should imagine will be selecting in the coming week/fortnight…

  21. A suspicious person might say the Tories are perhaps trying to help Greg Mulholland hold his seat in Leeds NW.

  22. Here’s a real trivia question- What do the following list of Conservative MPs from the 1992-1997 Parliament all have in common?-
    1. Philip Oppenheim (Amber Valley)
    2. Phil Gallie (Ayr)
    3. Peter Thurnham (Bolton North East)
    4. Jonathan Evans (Brecon and Radnorshire)
    5. Michael Stern (Bristol North West)
    6. David Sumberg (Bury South)
    7. Wyn Roberts (Conwy)
    8. William Powell (Corby)
    9. David Shaw (Dover)
    10. Lord James Douglas-Hamilton (Edinburgh West)
    11. Ian Twinn (Edmonton)
    12. Terry Dicks (Hayes and Harlington)
    13. Tom Arnold (Hazel Grove)
    14. David Ashby (Leicestershire North West)
    15. Graham Bright (Luton South)
    16. Patrick Thompson (Norwich North)
    17. David Martin (Portsmouth South)
    18. John Watts (Slough)
    19. James Hill (Southampton Test)
    20. Neville Trotter (Tynemouth)
    21. Walter Sweeney (Vale of Glamorgan)

  23. Most have since defected to another Party but not all I don’t think. All had v small majorities.

  24. The DUP have said the Tories “parachuted in” most of their Candidates to NI, but I don’t know how many of the 16 weren’t born in Northern Ireland. Neil Wilson (East Belfast) was born abroad, educated in England and was a parish cllr in Devon until a couple of years ago, according to his LinkedIn profile.

  25. Yes that’s right they were all elected in 1992 with majorities lower than 1000.

  26. which are the ones who joined another party-I only know about peter thurnham

  27. Now that all the nominations are in, there is a total of 130 different parties ( counting Independent as 1 ) in the 2015 mix.

    Here are the first 81 parties, grouped by size / and or / interest area :-

    Idx Party No. of Cands.
    1 Conservative 647
    2 Labour 589
    3 Labour Co-op 42
    4 Liberal Democrat 631
    5 UK Independence Pty 624
    6 Green 573
    7 Independent 139
    8 Scottish National Pty 59
    9 Plaid Cymru 40
    10 No Description 31
    11 DUP 16
    12 SDLP 18
    13 UUP 15
    14 TUV 7
    15 Sinn Fein 18
    16 Alliance 18
    17 OMRLP 16
    18 Eng Dems 32
    19 Liberal 4
    20 National Liberal Pty 2
    21 Respect 4
    22 Alliance for Green Socialism 4
    23 People before Profit 3
    24 Republican Socialist 1
    25 Scottish Socialist 4
    26 Social Democratic Pty 2
    27 Socialist Equality 2
    28 Socialist Labour 8
    29 Socialist Party GB 10
    30 TUSC 138
    31 Worker’s Pty 5
    32 Workers’ Revolutionary Pty 7
    33 National Health Action 12
    34 Locally Informed Health Care 1
    35 Cannabis is Safer than Alcohol (CISTA) 32
    36 British National Pty 8
    37 National Front 7
    38 Patriotic Socialist Pty 2
    39 Whig 4
    40 Christian People Alliance 17
    41 Christian Party 9
    42 Christian Movement GB 1
    43 Communities United 5
    44 Peace Pty 4
    45 An Independence from Europe 5
    46 Europeans Pty 1
    47 Communist Party Britain 9
    48 Communist League 2
    49 Bournemouth Ind. Alliance 1
    50 Independents for Bristol 1
    51 Croydon 1st 1
    52 Guildford Greenbelt Grp 1
    53 Lincolnshire Independents 5
    54 Mebyon Kernow 6
    55 Rochdale 1st 1
    56 Residents for Uttlesford 1
    57 Poole People 1
    58 Southport Party 1
    59 United Thanet 2
    60 North East Party 4
    61 Northern Party 3
    62 Wigan Independents 1
    63 Yorkshire First 14
    64 Animal Welfare 4
    65 Class War 7
    66 Justice & Anti Corr. 2
    67 Red Flag Anti-Corruption 2
    68 Save Withybush 1
    69 Justice for men & Boys 2
    70 Magna Carta 2
    71 Vapers in Power 2
    72 Ubuntu 2
    73 Young People 2
    74 Pirate Pty 6
    75 Above & Beyond 5
    76 All Peoples 4
    77 Something New 2
    78 Reality 3
    79 Realist Pty 1
    80 Liberty GB 2
    81 Patria 2

    There is a total of 64 ‘singleton’ parties (i.e. only one candidate standing for that discrete party.)

    Conservatives are not standing in three constits, Belfast N, Fermanagh and South Tyrone & Buckingham.

    UKIP has a 11.8% increase on 2010 figure. Green has an increase of 71%.

    Candidates for the big 6 + National parties (incl. NI) form 86.5% of the total (Grand total of cands. is 3,971). The same % fig for 2010 cands. = 71.8%. (No. cands in 2010 = 4,150 ).

    ‘Micro’ candidates in 2010 = 1,169. Fig. for 2015 = 535. (A drop of 71% ).

    My thanks to Andy (AJS) for the help in checking much of the raw candidate information. Any errors in the above maths, though, is down to me!

    The BBC constituency info site is now up & running. I guess they have all the nominations in by now, but I have no way of checking. Web here :-
    http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/politics/constituencies

    BR

Leave a Reply

NB: Before commenting please make sure you are familiar with the Comments Policy. UKPollingReport is a site for non-partisan discussion of polls.

You are not currently logged into UKPollingReport. Registration is not compulsory, but is strongly encouraged. Either login here, or register here (commenters who have previously registered on the Constituency Guide section of the site *should* be able to use their existing login)