Conservative Candidates

The following seats have selected Conservative candidates for the next general election:
Page last updated 29th Dec 2014

Aberdeen South - Ross Thomson (Labour majority 3506, Con in 3rd)
Aberdeenshire West & Kincardine - Alexander Burnett (Lib Dem majority 3684)
Alyn & Deeside - Laura Knightly (Labour majority 2919)
Angus - Derek Wann (SNP majority 3282)
Argyll & Bute - Alastair Redman (Lib Dem majority 3431)
Ayr, Carrick & Cumnock - Lee Lyons (Labour majority 9911)
Ayrshire Central - Marc Hope (Labour majority 12007)
Banbury - Victoria Prentis (Conservative majority 18227)
Barking - Mina Rahman (Labour majority 16555)
Barrow & Furness - Simon Fell (Labour majority 5208)
Bassetlaw - Sarah Downes (Labour majority 8215)
Bath - Ben Howlett (Lib Dem majority 11883)
Batley & Spen - Imtiaz Ameen (Labour majority 4406)
Berwickshire, Roxburgh & Selkirk - John Lamont (Lib Dem majority 5675)
Berwick-upon-Tweed - Anne-Marie Trevelyan (Lib Dem majority 2690)
Bethnal Green & Bow - Matthew Smith (Labour majority 11574, Con in 4th)
Bexhill & Battle - Huw Merriman (Conservative majority 12880)
Birkenhead - Clark Vasey (Labour majority 15395)
Birmingham, Edgbaston - Luke Evans (Labour majority 1274)
Birmingham, Erdington - Robert Alden (Labour majority 3277)
Birmingham, Hall Green - James Bird (Labour majority 3799, Con in 4th)
Birmingham, Hodge Hill - Kieran Mullan (Labour majority 10302, Con in 3rd)
Birmingham, Ladywood - Isabel Sigmac (Labour majority 10105, Con in 3rd)
Birmingham, Northfield - Rachel Maclean (Labour majority 2782)
Birmingham, Perry Barr - Charlotte Hodivala (Labour majority 11908, Con in 3rd)
Birmingham, Selly Oak - Alex Boulter (Labour majority 3482)
Birmingham, Yardley - Arun Photay (Lib Dem majority 3002, Con in 3rd)
Blackburn - Bob Eastwood (Labour majority 9856)
Blackpool South - Peter Anthony (Labour majority 1852)
Bolsover - Peter Bedford (Labour majority 11182)
Bolton North East - James Daly (Labour majority 4084)
Bolton West - Christopher Green (Labour majority 92)
Boston & Skegness - Matt Warman (Conservative majority 12426)
Bradford South - Tanya Graham (Labour majority 4622)
Bradford West - George Grant (Labour majority 5763)
Brecon & Radnorshire - Chris Davies (Lib Dem majority 3747)
Bridgend - Meirion Jenkins (Labour majority 2263)
Brighton, Pavilion - Clarence Mitchell (Green majority 1252, Con in 3rd)
Bristol East - Theodora Clarke (Labour majority 3722)
Bristol South - Isobel Grant (Labour majority 4734, Con in 3rd)
Bristol West - Claire Hiscott (Lib Dem majority 11366, Con in 3rd)
Bury South - Daniel Critchlow (Labour majority 3292)
Bury St Edmunds - Johanna Churchill (Conservative majority 12380)
Camberwell & Peckham - Naomi Newstead (Labour majority 17187, Con in 3rd)
Cambridge - Chamali Fernando (Lib Dem majority 6792)
Cannock Chase - Amanda Milling (Conservative majority 3195)
Cardiff North - Craig Williams (Conservative majority 194)
Cardiff West - James Taghdissian (Labour majority 4751)
Carmarthen East & Dinefwr - Matthew Paul (Plaid majority 3481, Con in 3rd)
Carshalton & Wallington - Matthew Maxwell Scott (Lib Dem majority 5260)
Ceredigion - Henrietta Hensher (Lib Dem majority 8324, Con in 3rd)
Cheadle - Mary Robinson (Lib Dem majority 3272)
Cheltenham - Alex Chalk (Lib Dem majority 4920)
Chesterfield - Mark Vivis (Labour majority 549, Con in 3rd)
Chippenham - Michelle Donelan (Lib Dem majority 2470)
Chorley - Rob Loughenbury (Labour majority 2593)
City of Durham - Rebecca Coulson (Labour majority 3067, Con in 3rd)
Clacton - Giles Watling (Conservative majority 12068)
Clwyd South - David Nicholls (Labour majority 2834)
Colchester - Will Quince (Lib Dem majority 6982)
Corby - Tom Pursglove (Conservative majority 1895)
Coventry North East - Michelle Lowe (Labour majority 11775)
Coventry North West - Parvez Akhtar (Labour majority 6288)
Coventry South - Gary Ridley (Labour majority 3845)
Croydon North - Vidhi Mohan (Labour majority 16481)
Croydon South - Chris Philp (Conservative majority 15818)
Darlington - Peter Cuthbertson (Labour majority 3388)
Delyn - Mark Isherwood (Labour majority 2272)
Derby North - Amanda Solloway (Labour majority 613)
Derby South - Evonne Williams (Labour majority 6122)
Dudley North - Afzal Amin (Labour majority 649)
Dudley South - Mike Wood (Conservative majority 3856)
Dulwich & West Norwood - Resham Kotecha (Labour majority 9365, Con in 3rd)
Dumfries & Galloway - Finlay Carson (Labour majority 7449)
Dunfermline & West Fife - James Reekie (Labour majority 5470, Con in 4th)
Dwyfor Meirionnydd - Neil Fairlamb (Plaid majority 6367)
Ealing, Southall - James Symes (Labour majority 9291)
Easington - Chris Hampsheir (Labour majority 14982, Con in 3rd)
East Kilbride, Strathaven & Lesmahagow - Graham Simpson (Labour majority 14503, Con in 3rd)
East Lothian - David Roach (Labour majority 12258)
East Renfrewshire - David Montgomery (Labour majority 10420)
Eastbourne - Caroline Ansell (Lib Dem majority 3435)
Eastleigh - Mims Davies (Lib Dem majority 3864)
Edinburgh North & Leith - Iain McGill (Labour majority 1724, Con in 3rd)
Edinburgh South - Miles Briggs (Labour majority 316, Con in 3rd)
Edinburgh South West - Gordon Lindhurst (Labour majority 8447)
Edinburgh West - Lindsay Paterson (Lib Dem majority 3803, Con in 3rd)
Edmonton - Gonul Daniels (Labour majority 9613)
Ellesmere Port & Neston - Katherine Fletcher (Labour majority 4331)
Eltham - Spencer Drury (Labour majority 1663)
Erewash - Maggie Throup (Conservative majority 2501)
Exeter - Dominic Morris (Labour majority 2721)
Falkirk - Alison Harris (Labour majority 7843, Con in 3rd)
Feltham & Heston - Simon Nayyar (Labour majority 4658)
Gedling - Carolyn Abbott (Labour majority 1859)
Gordon - Colin Clark (Lib Dem majority 6748, Con in 4th)
Gower - Byron Davies (Labour majority 2683)
Great Grimsby - Marc Jones (Labour majority 714)
Greenwich & Woolwich - Matt Hartley (Labour majority 10153)
Hackney North & Stoke Newington - Amy Gray (Labour majority 14461, Con in 3rd)
Hackney South & Shoreditch - Jack Tinley (Labour majority 14288, Con in 3rd)
Halifax - Philip Allott (Labour majority 1472)
Hammersmith - Charlie Dewhirst (Labour majority 3549)
Hampstead & Kilburn - Simon Marcus (Labour majority 42)
Harrow West - Hannah David (Labour majority 3143)
Havant - Alan Mak (Conservative majority 12160)
Hayes & Harlington - Pearl Lewis (Labour majority 10824)
Hazel Grove - William Wragg (Lib Dem majority 6371)
Hertsmere - Oliver Dowden (Conservative majority 17605)
Heywood & Middleton - Iain Gartside (Labour majority 5971)
Holborn & St Pancras - Will Blair (Labour majority 9942, Con in 3rd)
Hornsey & Wood Green - Suhail Rahuja (Lib Dem majority 6875, Con in 3rd)
Hove - Graham Cox (Conservative majority 1868)
Huddersfield - Itrat Ali (Labour majority 4472)
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch & Strathspey - Edward Mountain (Lib Dem majority 8765, Con in 4th)
Kingston & Surbiton - James Berry (Lib Dem majority 7560)
Kingston-upon-Hull East - Emma Ideson (Labour majority 8597, Con in 3rd)
Kingston-upon-Hull North - Dehenna Davison (Labour majority 641, Con in 3rd)
Kingston-upon-Hull West & Hessle - Mike Whitehead (Labour majority 5742, Con in 3rd)
Kirkcaldy & Cowdenbeath - Dave Dempsey (Labour majority 23009, Con in 4th)
Lanark & Hamilton East - Alex Allison (Labour majority 13478, Con in 3rd)
Lancashire West - Paul Greenall (Labour majority 4343)
Leicester East - Kishan Devani (Labour majority 14082)
Leicester South - Leon Hadjinikolaou (Labour majority 8808, Con in 3rd)
Leicester West - Paul Bessant (Labour majority 4017)
Lewes - Maria Caulfield (Lib Dem majority 7647)
Lewisham East - Peter Fortune (Labour majority 6216, Con in 3rd)
Lewisham West & Penge - Russell Jackson (Labour majority 5828, Con in 3rd)
Lewisham, Deptford - Bim Afolami (Labour majority 12499, Con in 3rd)
Leyton & Wanstead - Matthew Scott (Labour majority 6416, Con in 3rd)
Llanelli - Selaine Saxby (Labour majority 4701, Con in 3rd)
Louth & Horncastle - Victoria Atkins (Conservative majority 13871)
Luton North - Dean Russell (Labour majority 7520)
Luton South - Katie Redmond (Labour majority 2329)
Mid Dorset and North Poole - Michael Tomlinson (Lib Dem majority 269)
Mid Worcestershire - Nigel Huddleston (Conservative majority 15864)
Middlesbrough South & East Cleveland - Will Goodhand (Labour majority 1677)
Midlothian - Michelle Ballantyne (Labour majority 10349, Con in 4th)
Mitcham & Morden - Paul Holmes (Labour majority 13666)
Moray - Douglas Ross (SNP majority 5590)
Morley & Outwood - Andrea Jenkyns (Labour majority 1101)
Newcastle-under-Lyme - Tony Cox (Labour majority 1552)
Newport West - Nick Webb (Labour majority 3544)
North Cornwall - Scott Mann (Lib Dem majority 2981)
North Devon - Peter Heaton-Jones (Lib Dem majority 5821)
North Durham - Laetitia Glossop (Labour majority 12076)
North East Derbyshire - Lee Rowley (Labour majority 2445)
North East Fife - Huw Bell (Lib Dem majority 9048)
North East Hampshire - Ranil Jayawardena (Conservative majority 18597)
North Norfolk - Ann Steward (Lib Dem majority 11626)
North Warwickshire - Craig Tracey (Conservative majority 54)
North West Durham - Charlotte Haitham-Taylor (Labour majority 7612, Con in 3rd)
Northampton South - David Mackintosh (Conservative majority 6004)
Norwich South - Lisa Townsend (Lib Dem majority 310, Con in 3rd)
Nottingham East - Garry Hickton (Labour majority 6969, Con in 3rd)
Nottingham North - Louise Burfitt-Dons (Labour majority 8138)
Nottingham South - Jane Hunt (Labour majority 1772)
Plymouth Moor View - Johnny Mercer (Labour majority 1588)
Poplar & Limehouse - Chris Wilford (Labour majority 6030)
Portsmouth South - Flick Drummond (Lib Dem majority 5200)
Richmond (Yorks) - Rishi Sunak (Conservative majority 23336)
Rochester & Strood - Kelly Tolhurst (Conservative majority 9953)
Ross, Skye & Lochaber - Lindsay McCallum (Lib Dem majority 13070, Con in 4th)
Rother Valley - Gareth Streeter (Labour majority 5866)
Rotherham - Seb Lowe (Labour majority 10462)
Rutherglen & Hamilton West - Taylor Muir (Labour majority 21002, Con in 4th)
Sedgefield - Scott Wood (Labour majority 8696)
Sefton Central - Valerie Allen (Labour majority 3862)
Solihull - Julian Knight (Lib Dem majority 175)
Somerton & Frome - David Warburton (Lib Dem majority 1817)
South Cambridgeshire - Heidi Allen (Conservative majority 7838)
South East Cambridgeshire - Lucy Frazer (Conservative majority 5946)
South Leicestershire - Alberto Costa (Conservative majority 15524)
South Ribble - Seema Kennedy (Conservative majority 5554)
South Suffolk - James Cartlidge (Conservative majority 8689)
South Thanet - Craig Mackinlay (Conservative majority 7617)
Southampton, Itchen - Royston Smith (Labour majority 192)
Southampton, Test - Jeremy Moulton (Labour majority 2413)
Southport - Damien Moore (Lib Dem majority 6024)
St Austell & Newquay - Stephen Double (Lib Dem majority 1312)
St Ives - Derek Thomas (Lib Dem majority 1719)
Stoke-on-Trent Central - Liam Ascough (Labour majority 5566, Con in 3rd)
Stoke-on-Trent North - Ben Adams (Labour majority 8235)
Stoke-on-Trent South - Joe Rich (Labour majority 4130)
Streatham - Kim Caddy (Labour majority 3259, Con in 3rd)
Sutton & Cheam - Paul Scully (Lib Dem majority 1608)
Swansea West - Emma Lane (Labour majority 504, Con in 3rd)
Taunton Deane - Rebecca Pow (Lib Dem majority 3993)
Telford - Lucy Allan (Labour majority 978)
Thirsk & Malton - Kevin Hollinrake (Conservative majority 11281)
Thornbury & Yate - Luke Hall (Lib Dem majority 7116)
Tonbridge & Malling - Tom Tugendhat (Conservative majority 18178)
Tooting - Dan Watkins (Labour majority 2524)
Torbay - Kevin Foster (Lib Dem majority 4078)
Torfaen - Graham Smith (Labour majority 9306)
Tottenham - Stefan Mrozinski (Labour majority 16931, Con in 3rd)
Twickenham - Tania Mathias (Lib Dem majority 12140)
Tynemouth - Glenn Hall (Labour majority 5739)
Uxbridge & Ruislip South - Boris Johnson (Conservative majority 11216)
Vale of Clwyd - James Davies (Labour majority 2509)
Vauxhall - James Bellis (Labour majority 10651, Con in 3rd)
Walsall North - Douglas Hansen-Luke (Labour majority 990)
Walsall South - Sue Arnold (Labour majority 1755)
Walthamstow - Molly Samuel-Leport (Labour majority 9478, Con in 3rd)
Warley - Tom Williams (Labour majority 10756)
Warrington North - Richard Short (Labour majority 6771)
Wealden - Nusrat Ghani (Conservative majority 17179)
Wells - James Heappey (Lib Dem majority 800)
Wentworth & Dearne - Michael Naughton (Labour majority 13920)
West Bromwich East - Olivia Seccombe (Labour majority 6696)
West Ham - Festus Akinbusoye (Labour majority 22534)
Westminster North - Lindsey Hall (Labour majority 2126)
Westmorland & Lonsdale - Ann Myatt (Lib Dem majority 12264)
Wirral South - John Bell (Labour majority 531)
Wolverhampton South East - Suria Photay (Labour majority 6593)
Wrexham - Andrew Atkinson (Labour majority 3658, Con in 3rd)
Wythenshawe & Sale East - Fiona Green (Labour majority 7575)
Yeovil - Marcus Fysh (Lib Dem majority 13036)
Ynys Mon - Michelle Willis (Labour majority 2461, Con in 3rd)
York Central - Robert McIlveen (Labour majority 6451)

Comments - 457 Responses on “Conservative candidates”
1 8 9 10
  1. Mine is probably Script of The Bridge by The Chameleons.

  2. This post is just to say that the new lists are on the way shortly- they include Tory results from 1997 and 2001, Labour results in those same years and the list of unsuccessful Lib Dems in both those years as well- those last two should at the time of posting take me up until next week to complete.m

  3. And then I’ll conclude the 1997-2001 phase with the Tory MPs listed from highest to lowest vote share and percentage majorities, the same will go for Labour as well.

  4. Just to say the list of unsuccessful Conservative candidates in 1997 is coming soon, but as you may appreciate it has taken me ages…

  5. There is nowt wrong with Ian Dury. Many a day I would sit in the car listening to the Best British Hits and Hit Me With Your Rhythm Stick was always the first track.

  6. HA HA

  7. I am still working on the lists you will all be ecstatic to hear me say.

1 8 9 10
Leave a Reply

NB: Before commenting please make sure you are familiar with the Comments Policy. UKPollingReport is a site for non-partisan discussion of polls.

You are not currently logged into UKPollingReport. Registration is not compulsory, but is strongly encouraged. Either login here, or register here (commenters who have previously registered on the Constituency Guide section of the site *should* be able to use their existing login)